"Walk in the Woods"
Great film but you need to have read the book to really appreciate it.
Printable View
"Walk in the Woods"
Great film but you need to have read the book to really appreciate it.
The Dark Knight. Man, I love that movie! For me, it's the best CBM and just a great movie in general. Too many great scenes. This is my favorite scene when Batman is in China taking Lau back to the states. He was like forget that! He's going back!
[video=youtube;W5Qo9Ndbrzw]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W5Qo9Ndbrzw[/video]
For a Few Dollars More (1965)- 5/5
Just a fantastic, classic spaghetti western, though I've always felt Lee van Cleef and Gian Maria Volonte completely steal the film.
"Skeleton Twins" - I was delightfully surprised how dark it was. And Bill Hader's a much better actor than I expected. (3.5/5)
"Hurt Locker" - Falcon and Hawkeye serving together in Iraq! Great stuff! Looking forward to seeing them together in "Civil War" - I hope they recapture some of the comeraderie they had there. (not to mention the Wasp cameo) (4/5)
Kill Bill vol 1 and 2. Love Tarantino, would enjoy seeing him adapt Elektra Assassin.
[QUOTE=tsaimelemoni;1518667]Kill Bill vol 1 and 2. Love Tarantino, would enjoy seeing him adapt Elektra Assassin.[/QUOTE]
Maybe make it a movie released direct to Netflix, like "Beast of No Nation"? That would be pretty cool.
Just watched "The Walk" last night. Excellent movie.
[QUOTE=Beantownbrown;1515377]The Dark Knight. Man, I love that movie! For me, it's the best CBM and just a great movie in general. Too many great scenes. This is my favorite scene when Batman is in China taking Lau back to the states. He was like forget that! He's going back!
[video=youtube;W5Qo9Ndbrzw]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W5Qo9Ndbrzw[/video][/QUOTE]
I used to live down the street from where they shot the hospital scene. The building is no longer there, but it used to be an old Brachs candy factory. The climax was shot in Donald Trump's building before it was finished.
The last movie I watched start to finish was Double Indemnity. I give it 4 out of 5 stars. Given the cultural shifts and whatnot, I was surprised at how well it still holds up.
Bit of an obvious one but the last movie I watched was 'Avengers: Age Of Ultron'.
I got the DVD as a recent birthday present.
EDIT - Oh right, rate it as well. Erm...3.5/5.
Valkyrie.
3/5.
Kalimán
I expected it to be more cheesy but it was kinda boring 2/5
Public Enemies. The first hour flirted in 4-star territory, but the last 40 minutes were really bogged down. 3.5/5 stars
American Sniper
I had seen it before but it was my wife's first viewing. Really good movie, and having lost close family to that same war, it really hits close to home.
The Girl Can't Help It. Great rock and roll fun.