-
Best Marvel Storylines
So I look at lists involving this quite a lot on the internet...what are the/your best Marvel Storylines? Please agree/debate/state your own!
I’ll start with a few of mine. Storylines everyone seems to look at/know of when they think of a character:
Daredevil: Born Again
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (#1-9, #11-14) - this just slightly edges out “Death of Captain America” for me.
Old Man Logan (Millar & McNiven)
The Annihilation Saga
Thor: Godbutcher/Godbomb
The Original Secret Wars
The Galactus Trilogy
Days of Future Past
The Dark Phoenix Saga
Astonishing X-Men (specifically Gifted)
Kravens Last Hunt
Immortal Iron-Fist #1-16 (essentially the Fraction/Brubaker/Aja run)
-
[QUOTE=your_name_here;4088251]So I look at lists involving this quite a lot on the internet...what are the/your best Marvel Storylines? Please agree/debate/state your own!
I’ll start with a few of mine. Storylines everyone seems to look at/know of when they think of a character:
Daredevil: Born Again
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (#1-9, #11-14) - this just slightly edges out “Death of Captain America” for me.
Old Man Logan (Millar & McNiven)
The Annihilation Saga
Thor: Godbutcher/Godbomb
The Original Secret Wars
The Galactus Trilogy
Days of Future Past
The Dark Phoenix Saga
Astonishing X-Men (specifically Gifted)
Kravens Last Hunt
Immortal Iron-Fist #1-16 (essentially the Fraction/Brubaker/Aja run)[/QUOTE]
For Frank Miller, his first run as writter is even better than Born Again.
Old Man Logan is good, but I wouldn't say to be concidered as the to 10 Best.
No Hulk, your list must be missing something.
I would add:
* "The Kid Who Collects Spider-Man" - Amazing Spider-Man #248
* Planet Hulk - Hulk #92-105
* Hulk: The End by Peter David
-
I did forget to add Planet Hulk, you’re right. A part of me thinks that if Immortal Hulk carries on the way it does, that could be a contender too.
-
Garth Ennis’ Fury trilogy:
Fury, Fury: Peacemaker, Fury: My War Gone By
One of my all time favourite comic runs and strangely under represented in lists like this.
-
Black Panther - The Client
Sam Wilson - Captain America (everything until Secret Empire)
Bendis' Daredevil
Spider-Man - Kraven's Last Hunt
-
Many of the good ones have been mentioned, but there's quite a few missing as well, imho.
Here's my take:
Daredevil: Man Without Fear (actually prefer this to born again)
Captain America and the Falcon: Secret Empire (1974 - Richard Nixon... is the leader of the SECRET EMPIRE!)
Wolverine (1982, claremont / miller)
The Death of Captain Marvel
Secret Wars (2015, hickman)
Silver Surfer: Parable (1988, Lee / Moebius - they won an Eisner.)
Dr Strange / Dr Doom: Triumph and Torment (1990 stern / mignola)
Xmen: God loves, Man Kills
Spider-man no more (1967, Peter Parker gives up being spider-man - the Kingpin makes his debut)
Inhumans (1998, Jenkins / Jae Lee)
And yeah, it's cheating, but technically... it's now a part of Marble - MIRACLE MAN! :P
-
Silver Surfer's Infinity Gauntlet tie-ins.
Captain Marvel - Thanos War
Guardians of the Galaxy first volume (I just never liked the team after that)
-
Avengers Forever
Avengers: Under Siege
Annihilation
Age of Apocalypse
Black Panther: The Client
Black Panther: Sturm Und Drang
-
Marvels #1-4 (Busiek/Ross)
Avengers: The Korvac Saga
Iron Man: Demon in a Bottle
Silver Surfer Graphic Novel (from Fireside)
Gerber's Guardians of the Galaxy
The Project Pegasus Saga
Everett's Sub-Mariner
Daredevil: Guardian Devil
Punisher: Welcome Back, Frank
Captain America: Operation Rebirth
Captain America: Man without a Country
Thunderbolts: Justice... Like Lightning!
Avengers: Ultron Unlimited
Thor: The Mighty Avenger #1-8
Avengers: The Children's Crusade
-
DNA's Guardians Of The Galaxy
Miller, Bendis, & Brubaker's Daredevil
Amazing Spider-Man: Renew Your Vows by Slott. While Slott was very hit or miss with me, I did REALLY enjoy this mini-series.
Lee & Ditko's ASM
Lee & Ditko Fantastic Four
Fraction's Iron Man
Fraction's Iron Fist