Batman Volume 6 Graveyard Shift. 3/5 stars
Printable View
Batman Volume 6 Graveyard Shift. 3/5 stars
Superman: American Alien #2 4/5 stars.
Klaus #2 : 4 *
TPB of [B]"Wild's End"[/B] by Dan Abnett and I.N.J. Culbard, from Boom Studios. Anthropomorphized animals living in an early 20th century British town dealing with a "War of the Worlds" type of situation. 4/5 stars.
The Twilight Children 5 out of 5 stars.
Reread Castle Waiting Vol.1 (including the Curse of Brambley Hedge) by Linda Medley 5/5 stars
-M
Re-read Invincible Iron Man #160 'A Cry Of Beasts', by Denny O' Neil and Steve Ditko (the Serpent Squad attack Iron Man at a zoo), as part of the longer arc in which Tony would eventually succumb to alcohol again. The issue was okay, but not spectacular. 6/10.
All New X-Factor #5 (I'm 100% Ultimate Marvel now so I'm reading old stuff) - 2 out of 5 stars. If not for the overall strength of the rest of PAD's run on X-Factor I wouldn't continue but he more than earned the benefit of the doubt.
All-New X-Men #2
2 1/2 out of 5 stars. Decent, but not gripping at all so far.
Justice League of America #161
4/5 stars.
Maus: A Survivor's Tale. 3.5/5 stars
Marvel's 70s Comic Classic adaption of "Frankenstein." Not the actual series they did, but the one from their line of comic adaptions of novels.
3/5 stars, I guess. The art was fine and it flowed but it seemed chopped. Also, it does suffer in comparison to the series they did earlier in the 70s. The artist on the latter adaption was good but he was NOT Mike Ploog.
[QUOTE=MRP;1672770]Reread Castle Waiting Vol.1 (including the Curse of Brambley Hedge) by Linda Medley 5/5 stars[/QUOTE]
That was a 2.5 for me.
Bedlam v1 - 3/5
Legion of Super-Heroes #259
Story- 3.5/5
Plot idea used to get rid of Superboy- 4.5/5
The actual story with the "Psycho Warrior" wasn't the greatest... but the plot device used to get Superboy to go and stay in the 20th Century was very believable.
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur #'s 1&2 - 10/10.