-
January: 62
Feb / March:
TMNT deluxe 10: 16
Pestilence deluxe: 12
Bloodshot salvation deluxe: 12
Kill or be killed deluxe: 20
The Authority omnibus: 37
Satellite Sam deluxe: 15
Little Bird deluxe: 5
Witchfinder omnibus: 18
X-O manowar deluxe: 12
Big Damn Sin City: 61
Complete Essex County: 23
Lazarus deluxe 1-3: 32
Descender deluxe 1 & 2: 32
Total: 357
-
[B]March[/B]
Ocean/Orbitor Deluxe (4)
Berserk 4 deluxe (28)
Descender 1-2 deluxe (32)
Strangers in Paradise omnibus 1 (55)
Harleen deluxe (7)
Wonder Woman omnibus by Simone (44)
Strangers In Paradise omnibus 2 (55)
MMPR Year One (13)
Lazarus deluxe 1 (9)
MMPR Year 2 (15)
[B]Total for month: 262 issues
Total so far: 603 issues[/B]
-
Ok time for the March tally, don't think I will finish anything else tonight.
YTD through Feb-184
This month...
[U][B]March[/B][/U]
Black Canary: Ignite OGN ( 144 pp DC/Ink; 2019)
The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage #2 (DC Black Label, 2020)
Captain Atom #1-2 (DC; 1987)
Wonder Woman #750 (DC; 2020)
Batwoman/Supergirl World's Finest Giant #1 (DC; 2019)
Savage Town OGN (144 pp; Image; 2017)
Black Magick Vol. 1: The Awakening (including #1-5; Image, 2015-2016)
Black Magick Vol. 2: The Awakening II (including #6-11; Image 2017-2018)
Joker: Killer Smile #1-2 (DC/Black Label; 2019-2020)
Injection Vol. 1 (including #1-5; Image 2015)
The Woods #9-16 (BOOM! 2015)
The Last Fair Deal Gone Down: A Nick Travers Graphic Novel (94 pp; Image; 2018)
Injection Vol. 2 (including #6-10; Image 2016)
Batman Eternal #21-30 (DC; 2014)
Injection Vol. 3 (including #11-15; Image 2017)
Arkham Manor #1 (DC; 2014)
Ascender Vol. 1 (including #1-5; Image 2019)
Dollhouse Family #3 (DC/Hill House; 2020)
Daphne Byrne #1 (DC/Hill House; 2020)
Low, Low Woods #2 (DC/Hill House; 2020)
Basketful of Heads #4 (DC/Hill House; 2020)
Swamp Thing Giant #2 (DC; 2020)
Superman Smashes the Klan #3 (80 pp; DC; 2020)
Batman Giant #2 (DC; 2020)
Peter Cannon: Thunderbolt #1-5 (Dynamite; 2019)
Something is Killing the Children Vol. 1 (#1-5; BOOM! 2019-2020)
Richard Stark's Parker Vol. 1: The Hunter OGN (140 pp; IDW; 2009/2012)
Richard Stark's Parker Vol. 2: The Outfit OGN (152 pp; IDW; 2010)
Dragonlance #1-8 (DC; 1988-1989)
Richard Stark's Parker Vol. 3: The Score OGN (140 pp; IDW; 2012)
Richard Stark's Parker Vol. 4 Slayground OGN (96 pp; IDW; 2013)
March total: equivalent of 136 issues
new YTD: 320
-M
-
Still read a lot this month, but not as much as previous months primarily due to the material. Comics from the 80s/early 90s take longer to read than modern comics (especially when they’re written by Claremont!), and most of what I read was from that era. Still on track to break 1000 in April.
[B]Invaders (2019) 8-12[/B] 5 – Finished Chip Zdarsky’s Invaders run which was enjoyable as his stuff usually is.
[B]Marvel Two-In-One (2017) 1-12[/B] 12 – That lead me to finally checking out THIS run, which was also wonderful. Though not reading the main FF title made the ending (where the return happens in a different book) a bit of a letdown.
[B]Marvel Two-In-One (2017) Annual 1[/B]
[B]Black Widow (2016) 1-12[/B] 12 – A gorgeous book, though a very fast read.
[B]Moon Knight (2014) 1-6[/B] 6 - The whole creative team kills it here. I’d never read a Moon Knight book before this one.
[B]Jane Foster: Valkyrie 9 [/B]– Still enjoying this title as well.
[B]Marauders 9[/B]
[B]Excalibur (2019) 8[/B]
[B]X-Men (2019) 8-9[/B] 2
[B]New Mutants (2019) 9[/B]
[B]Cable (2020) 1 [/B]
[B]Excalibur (2019) 9 [/B]
[B]X-Force (2019) 9[/B]
[B]Hellions (2020) 1[/B]
[B]X-Men/Fantastic Four (2020) 3[/B]
[B]Giant Size X-Men: Nightcrawler 1[/B]
[B]Wolverine (2020) 2 [/B]
[B]New Mutants (1983) 32-54[/B] 23 - Finished my re-read of Claremont’s run. Wish he could’ve written for longer, it really nosedives after he leaves unfortunately.
[B]New Mutants (1983) Annual 2[/B]
[B]New Mutants Special Edition (1985) 1[/B]
[B]Uncanny X-Men 199-230[/B] 32 - Still slowly re-reading Claremont’s X-Men run. While the highest highs are for the most part in the past by this part in the run, there’s still a lot of good stories to come.
[B]Uncanny X-Men Annual 9[/B]
[B]Marvel Fanfare 38[/B]
[B]Fantastic Four Vs X-Men (1987) 1-4[/B] 4
[B]Incredible Hulk 331-410[/B] 80 - Never read a Hulk comic in my life, but been curious about Peter David’s run. It is living up to the hype.
[B]Incredible Hulk Annual 16-19[/B] 4
[B]Web of Spider-Man 44[/B]
[B]Fantastic Four 320[/B]
[B]X-Factor (1986) 75-76 2[/B]
[B]Marvel Holiday Special 2[/B]
[B]Justice League: No Justice 1-4 [/B]4
[B]Justice League (2018) 1-3 [/B]3 - I had intended to read Snyder’s whole run now that it finished, but after No Justice and three issues of the main run, I had to give it up. Maybe I’ll try it again later in case I wasn’t in the right frame of mind, but I just could not get into it.
[B]Lois Lane 9 [/B]- Really hoping they decide to publish this and Jimmy Olsen at least digitally soon, these are two of my most looked forward to titles each month.
[B]Superman's Pal, Jimmy Olsen (2019) 9[/B]
[B]Superman: Villains 1[/B]
[B]The Flash 750-752[/B] 3
[B]Strange Adventures (2020) 1[/B] - A fantastic start. Gorgeous art and a great story hook.
[B]Nightwing (2016) 70[/B] - Thank God this Ric Grayson stuff seems to be about over. I love Dan Jurgens one Booster Gold and his Superman run, but I really hope they swap out the creative team soon.
[B]Batman (2016) 86-91[/B] 6 – Caught up on Tynion’s run. I’m in for the moment.
[B]Robin 80th Anniversary Special 1[/B] - Some wonderful stories here, particularly Winick’s Jason story.
[B]Sex Criminals 28 [/B]- So going to miss this book!
[B]Lazarus: Risen 4 [/B]- A bit of a breather, but a very good one.
[B]Ghostbusters: Year One 2-3[/B] 2 – Enjoying this little prequel series. Fun stuff.
Total comics for March: 227
Year to date: 814
-
First quarter readings:
Catwoman 16-20
Fallen Angels 1-5
Vampirella Vol. 5 1-2
Star Wars: Vader Down TPB (6 issues)
Skyward 14-15
Rat Queens 16-17
Star Wars: Poe Dameron Vol 4 (7 issues)
Harley Quinn and Poison Ivy 3-5
Harley Quinns Villain of the Year
Black Cat Annual
Lady Mechanika: Sangre 4
Van Helsing vs. Draculas Daughter 4-5
Excalibur 1-4
X-Force 2-4
Ascender 5-8
Marauders 3-4
Harleen 1-3 (~9 issues)
Grimm Universe Presents Fall 2019 (3 issues)
Robyn Hood: Vigilante 1-4
Star Wars: Dr. Aphra 14-25 (12 issues)
X-Men 3-4
Redneck 19-20
Dejah Thoris (2019) 1-2
East of West 45
Red Sonja Vol. 4 21-22
Birthright 40
Reaver 1-2
Bridgewater Triangle 1-3
Black Cat 6-7
Medieval Spawn and Witchblade 1-4
Monstress 24
The Wildstorm 13-15
Gideon Falls 17-18
Lucy Claire: Redemption 1-3
Die 7-10
The Warning 1-2
114 total
-
Quiet month for March. Probably going to get quieter as COVID-19 means I will be working 24/7 before too long.
[B][COLOR="#FF0000"]Goals[/COLOR][/B]
Comics - 1000
Books - 30
[COLOR="#00FF00"][B]This Month[/B][/COLOR]
[U]Comics - 48[/U]
An Inspector Calls - 6
Black 47 - 4
I Kill Giants - 7
Midas - 8
My Friend Dahmer - 10
Outlaw: The Legend of Robin Hood - 7
Pride of Baghdad - 6
[U]Books - 2[/U]
Beauty and the Brooding Boss
Diablo: Storm of Light
[COLOR="#FFA500"][B]Overall[/B][/COLOR]
[U]Comics - 357[/U]
January: 181
February: 128
March: 48
April:
May:
June:
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December:
[U]Books - 9[/U]
January: 5
February: 2
March: 2
April:
May:
June:
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December:
[B][COLOR="#0000CD"]Complete Reading Record 2020[/COLOR][/B]
[U]Comics[/U]
An Inspector Calls - 6
Batman: Venom - 5
Black 47 - 4
Bloodthirsty: One Nation Under Water - 5
Chew - 64
Ether V1 - 5
Green Valley - 9
Hacktivists - 4
I Kill Giants - 7
Midas - 8
My Friend Dahmer - 10
Negation - 37
Ordinary - 3
Outlaw: The Legend of Robin Hood - 7
Pride of Baghdad - 6
Sabrina - 9
Sally Heathcote: Suffragette - 8
Secret - 7
Tex: The Lonesome Rider - 10
The Clock #1-2 - 2
The Facts of Life - 10
The Fade Out - 12
The Last Days of American Crime - 3
The Underwater Welder - 10
To End All Wars - 15
Violent Cases - 2
Virgil - 4
WW: Deodato/Messner-Loebs - 15
WW: Phil Jimenez - 31
WW: John Byrne - 39
[U]Books[/U]
Beauty and the Brooding Boss
Diablo: Storm of Light
Doctor Who: The Stealers of Dreams
Gerritsen: Girl Missing
Gerritsen: Presumed Guilty
James Bond: Solo
Languedoc Trilogy: Sepulchre
Morse: Service of all the Dead
Morse: The Dead of Jericho[/QUOTE]
-
Flintstones (2017) 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 - Ten issues in and I still don't know how I feel about this. It would be better if it focused on the characters a bit and wasn't quite so nihilistic. It is amusing and interesting. I might like it more, if it were as smart as it thinks it is or if I were more aligned with its anti-society world view.
Captain America (2013) 5, 6, 7, 8 - Still good but dragging a little.
Chilling Adventures in Sorcery (Archie) 1, 2 - I thought this was something different when I bought it. Apparently, Archie took some issues of its 1970s series, removed the color, and wrapped it in a cover by a modern artist. I thought it was an Afterlife with Archie spinoff. It's actually pretty weak horror. The first two issues are drawn in Archie stryle, very jarring for horror comics.
Incredible Hulk by Peter David Omnibus Vol 1: 337, 338, 339, 340, 341, 342
Symbiote Spider-Man: Alien Reality 4
Betty & Veronica Friends Forever: What If...? 1 - Sometimes I read something just to go to sleep, and this fit the bill.
Mercy Sparx 0 - Free from Comixology, but not too great.
The Creeps 21, 23 - Loving this magazine. 50 pages of b&w horror comics in the Warren style, $5.95 bi-monthly. It makes me happy such a thing is being published.
Sponge Bob Squarepants Comic Crazy Take Two Tpb - Found this little trade at Ollie's for $2. Lots of fun shorts.
Doc Macabre 1- Nice art by Bernie Wrightson, but character didn't grab me.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina 1, 2 - Surprised how much I liked this. Atmospheric, much more focused than Afterlife with Archie, well thought out antagonist. Love the art and colors.
March: 27
-
Got 83 books read this month, which is over double what I read previously. Obviously had more free time with less places to go and whatnot, but also starting getting around to tackling some of the trade paperback and graphic novels I've been sitting on for a while.
100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo 1999) #68-80
American Century (DC/Vertigo 2001) #5-8
Avengers (Marvel 1998) #500-503
Avengers Finale (Marvel 2004) #1
Batman (DC 2016) #87-90
Batman: Pennyworth R.I.P. (DC 2020) #1
Ex Machina (DC/Wildstorm 2004) #1-20
Falcon & Winter Soldier (2020) #1
Mirka Andolfo's Mercy (Image 2020)#1
New Avengers (Marvel 2004) #1-10
New Avengers: Most Wanted Files (Marvel 2005) #1
Over My Dead Body GN (Image 2020)
Star Wars (Marvel 2020) #3
Star Wars: Darth Vader (Marvel 2020) #2
Star Wars: The Rise of Kylo Ren (Marvel 2019) #4
Strange Academy (2020) #1
Strange Adventures (DC 2020) #1
The Batman Who Laughs (DC 2018-019) #1-7
The Batman Who Laughs: The Grim Knight (DC 2019) #1
The Big Country GN (Humanoids 2019)
Weird War Tales (DC 1971-1983) #50, 60
For my yearly total: 154
-
Here is my March Reading List. I know I posted my weekly reading list on Saturday but I like to post my list for each month as well.
Adventure Comics - 8
All American Comics -18
All Star Comics - 6
Lois Lane - 1
More Fun Comics - 11
Superman - 3
Whiz Comics - 25
All Winners Comics - 3
Amazing Mary Jane - 5
Amazing Spiderman - 5
Avengers - 5
Black Cat - 1
Captain America - 9
Daredevil - 2
Daring Comics - 1
Doctor Doom - 1
Fantastic Four - 4
Gwen Stacy - 2
Journey Into Mystery - 4
Human Torch - 5
Marvel Mystery Comics - 26
Savage Avengers - 1
Strange Tales - 4
Strikeforce - 1
Sub Mariner - 4
Tales Of Suspense - 4
Tales To Astonish - 4
Ultimates - 8
Ultimate Marvel Team Up - 15
Ultimate Spiderman - 29
Ultimate Xmen - 28
Uncanny Xmen - 3
Valkyrie Jane Foster - 1
The Walking Dead - 54
This was a busy Month. I loved The Walking Dead and am loving The Ultimate Line. They have been my favorites so far.
Monthly Total -296
Yearly Total - 787
-
[B]March[/B]
[B]Fables[/B] #104 - #149 (46)
[B]Fables[/B] #150 (4) - Big fan of this series and enjoyed the ride. Even the low points I'd still rate 3/5 . These last chunk of issues start to show the weight of the series on itself though. Very much a victim of it's own success. You want to keep reading because you love the characters and want to spend more time with them but you could tell the magic was starting to fade. While not satisfied with the ending straight after reading, I've come around to liking it more and appreciating just how hard it is to end a massive series like this. It was time well spent.
[B]Fairest[/B] #1 - #33 (33)
[B]Fairest in all the land[/B] (6) - Good to pepper these in along the way, more time with characters.
[B]Everafter: From the Pages of Fables[/B] #1 - #12 (12) - I was able to enjoy the first 5 issues but this nose dived hard afterwards and I was glad it was over. Not necessary and will never read again.
[B]Silver Surfer v7[/B] #1 - #15 (15)
[B]Silver Surfer v8[/B] #1 - #14 (14) - Going off the Omnibros recommendation, I went in expecting good and what I got was great. Favourite read so far this year. It's unassuming, even a little goofy at first but by the end it's endearing and beautiful. A real stand out I wish I'd read sooner.
[B]Silver Surfer: Parable[/B] (3) - Dipped my toe into more Silver Surfer after the Dan Slott run. Resonated more with the art than the story but a good read nonetheless.
[B]Thor v.6[/B] #4 (1) - The wait on new issues sucks all round, but especially for a fast moving series like this.
[B]Punisher: The Platoon[/B] #1 - #6 (6) - Love Punisher:MAX by Ennis, didn't even know this existed so was a nice surprise. Second best thing I read this month. There's a maturity in his work here that makes me excited for future arcs.
[B]Punisher: Soviet[/B] #1 - #6 (6) - Good, but thought Platoon was better. I do like this artist pairing and makes me want to go back and read .303
[B]Thor: Vikings[/B] #1 - #5 (5) - Schlocky fun and liked the inclusion of Doctor Strange
[B]Fury v3[/B] #1 - #6 (6) - Hah, back to the edgelord days. This was a crack up.
[B]Fury: Peacemaker[/B] #1 - #6 (6) - Not being a MAX title benefits this origin run as he gets close to the line that would cross it to that territory but backs off and puts story first instead of shock. Solid take on Fury's foundations.
[B]Fury: My War Gone By[/B] #1 - #13 (13) - The other 2 being first reads I felt the need to revisit this one. "I lick up war like it was sugar" is a damn good line.
[B]Love: The Tiger[/B] (3)
[B]Love: The Fox[/B] (3) - Plan to pick up the remaining two in this series. No dialogue but still manages solid storytelling through art alone. I really like the uncompromising portrayal of nature in these books.
[B]House of X[/B] #1 - #6 (6)
[B]Powers of X[/B] #1 - #6 (6) - I don't know all the intricacies and history of the x-men, but this series made me feel like I knew everything I needed to by the end.
It was presented in such a great and comprehensive way that was easily digestible too. Time to catch up on the Dawn issues.
[B]All New Wolverine Saga[/B] (1)
[B]Wolverine - The Road to Hel[/B]l #1 (1)
[B]Uncanny X-Force[/B] #1 - #5 (5)
[B]Uncanny X-Force[/B] #5.1 (1)
[B]Uncanny X-Force[/B] #6 - #18 (13) - Can see why this was praised. Fun book so far. This is my lunch break read of 1-2 issues a day and the action movie tone is perfect for dipping in and out.
[B]Total for March[/B] = 215
[B]Total for Year[/B] = 425
-
January: 62
Feb / March: 295
April:
Deadly class deluxe 1 & 2: 32
Total: 389
-
I'm in.
January 73
February 146
March 62
281
-
Here is my reading list for the week.
Adventure Comics -10
Batman - 2
Batman Curse Of The White Knight - 2
Flash - 3
Master Comics - 1
Edge Of The Spider-Verse - 1
Falcon and Winter Solider - 2
Spider Gwen - 5
Ultimates - 3
Ultimate Spiderman - 7
Ultimate Xmen - 5
Weekly Total 41
Yearly Total - 811
Best of the week Is Spider Gwen and Ultimate Spiderman. A great week of reading comics.
-
Here's what I read in March. Pretty good month. Didn't read that much in a long while.
Batman White Knight #1 (1)
Dceased #1-6 (6)
Dceased: A Good Day to Die #1 (2)
Dead Eyes #1-4 (4)
Generations: MM & PP Spider-Man (1)
Harleen #1-3 (9)
Harley Quinn #0 (1) (H. Quinn Omnibus)
House of X #1-2 (4)
Hulk (2008) #1 (1) (Hulk Loeb Omnibus)
Paper Girls #1-10 (11)
Powers of X #1-2 (2)
Secret Origins #4 (H. Quinn Omnibus) (1)
Spider-Gwen #16-18 (S-M Miles Morales Omnibus) (3)
Spider-Man (2016) #4-21; 234-240 (S-M Miles Morales Omnibus) (25)
Spider-Men II #1-5 (5)
The Goon Vol.4 #1 (1)
The Ultimates #1-10 (Ultimates Omni) (10)
Uncanny X-Force #1 (1)
[B]Total March: 88
January: 50
February: 62
March: 88
Total year 2020: 200[/B]
-
Here is my list of comics for the week. A very slow week as I was working on other projects.
Flash - 7
More Fun Comics - 6
Weekly Total - 13
Yearly Total - 824
Shameless self promotion time.
Starting next Saturday I am going to start giving detailed reviews of the comics I read each week in my blog. If you are interested in visiting it I have two entries on there. I would love for peopple to check it out. A ling is in my signature. If you like it send me a pm and let me know. If you have suggestions on how to make it better I am open for that as well. Thanks :)