-
Black Sails
Hannibal
Nikita
-
[QUOTE=FFJamie94;6089404]While Twin Peaks dipped during Season 2, it managed to bounce back (even in the final episode of Season 2).
Scrubs, if you don't count it's final season.
It's always sunny has been going on nearly 20 years and I'd argue it's still managed to keep itself great. Heck, I'll still argue the worst season is season one.[/QUOTE]
Twin Peaks after David Lynch and Mark Frost left is completely unwatchable for me. However I would argue that the first half of season 2 retains the quality of the first season to a tee. The resolution of who killed Laura Palmer, despite being forced upon Frost and Lynch, was very satisfying. The series finale is brilliant, but it doesn't redeem the second half of season 2 in my mind.
[QUOTE=Jim Kelly;6093850]
The one show I liked the best was THE LEFTOVERS. I think it was pretty good throughout. But it had to reinvent itself every season. With the third and last season being the best.
.[/QUOTE]
The Leftovers runs circles around Lost and Watchmen.
-
House of Lies
Black Monday
Into the Badlands
Black sails
Hannibal
12 monkeys (after sn1)
SG1
Stargate Atlantis
Babylon 5
Sliders (sn1-3)
SWAT
Bionic woman
The Good place
Psych
Nowhere man
Millennium
Dark matter
Misfits
Agents of shield
Soul food series
Real husbands of Hollywood
Brooklyn 99
Seven Days
The Expanse
Gideon's crossing
Athena (korean)
Heroes (first series....NOT the sequel series)
-
The greatest series ever made...
The Wire.
Hands down amazing all the way through.
-
Someone else said it above...
Married with Children. One of the best family comedies of all time.
-
Only three seasons, but I'll add Umbrella Academy.
-
[QUOTE=InfamousBG;6098051]The greatest series ever made...
The Wire.
Hands down amazing all the way through.[/QUOTE]
I concur, even though I like season 1 a bit less than seasons 2-5.
-
Breaking Bad season 1 has some iffy bits but it's mainly because they were still kind of finding their feet a bit (They were actually considering killing Jessie early on). Season 2 is where everything really starts to come together with the introductions of Mike/Saul/Gus etc.
I know there's some who feel that Todd etc. weren't exactly as effective the Salamancas/Gus stuff in the final season, although I wonder if some of that has been shaped by BCS developing them a great deal more.
-
[QUOTE=ChrisIII;6098916]Breaking Bad season 1 has some iffy bits but it's mainly because they were still kind of finding their feet a bit (They were actually considering killing Jessie early on). Season 2 is where everything really starts to come together with the introductions of Mike/Saul/Gus etc.
I know there's some who feel that Todd etc. weren't exactly as effective the Salamancas/Gus stuff in the final season, although I wonder if some of that has been shaped by BCS developing them a great deal more.[/QUOTE]
The neo-nazi gang were pretty underwhelming antagonists compared to what had came prior, but Todd is one of my favorite villains in any medium. I don't think I've seen his combination of boy-scout friendliness and violent psychopathy in a character before.
-
I wouldn't say Married with Children kept it's quality all the way through, there was the season where they added the additional kid "Seven" but thankfully they came to their senses and got rid of him after one season.
-
I'll second Todd as being pretty great. "Dead-eyed Opie looking f##k!"
I'd like to add Fargo to the list, loved the first three seasons, but got bored very quickly in the fourth season (probably doesn't help that I was pretty hyped for it). Curious if it's worth continuing, or if it maintains that level of quality?
Speaking of, the actor who played Todd is also very good (and very different, acting) in Fargo Season 2.
-
[U]I agree with:[/U]
Buffy
Angel
Big Bang Theory
X-Men:Evolution
Netflixs Daredevil
[U]I'll add(don't think I saw these mentioned): [/U]
The Office
Batman the Animated Series
Netflixs Punisher
X-Files (I say S8&9 had the right spirit of the show) I've not seen S10&11
nuBSG
Nextlix Lost in Space
Amazon Prime-Tick
Disney+ - Hawkeye
Netflix - Castlevania
1883
-
Big bang Theory got better as time went on.
I think Dead Wood in one that I love from start to finish. Have never seen the movie.
Black Sails.
Batman The Animates Series.
I will also add Futurama (The first not the Relunch)
I dont agee with Married With Children. I did love the show but the Season with 7 and the last couple Seasons were not great.
-
Personally I keep coming around to Angel. And yes that includes season 4.
The Golden Girls, that's an easy one. Even if you consider The Golden Palace a sort of 8th season.
Pretty much it. Anything else I have seasons I despise (ex: on Empty Nest, pretty much every ep since Kristy McNichol left the show, but until Marsha Warfield joined the show (she was a great fit IMO)) or are incomplete (never finished Frasier, Kung-Fu: The Legend Continues, etc).
-
[QUOTE=Nate Grey;6104217]Personally I keep coming around to Angel. And yes that includes season 4.
The Golden Girls, that's an easy one. Even if you consider The Golden Palace a sort of 8th season.
Pretty much it. Anything else I have seasons I despise (ex: on Empty Nest, pretty much every ep since Kristy McNichol left the show, but until Marsha Warfield joined the show (she was a great fit IMO)) or are incomplete (never finished Frasier, Kung-Fu: The Legend Continues, etc).[/QUOTE]
I can’t believe I forgot Golden Girls. Yes, yes, a thousand times yes.
Frasier is on every weeknight on Cozi, so I’ve been through it a few times. There are great episodes I can watch over and over, and some really hilarious moments, but it also had some down periods for me in the later seasons. I find the Mel episodes are especially unwatchable. Once Niles and Daphne get together, they’re hit and miss. Did not like anything with a Cheers tie-in (Sam, Woody, the family goes to Boston), except for Diane’s episode which is mainly funny thanks to her play and Frasier’s reaction to it.