Batman Volume 6 Graveyard Shift. 3/5 stars
Printable View
Batman Volume 6 Graveyard Shift. 3/5 stars
Superman: American Alien #2 4/5 stars.
Klaus #2 : 4 *
TPB of [B]"Wild's End"[/B] by Dan Abnett and I.N.J. Culbard, from Boom Studios. Anthropomorphized animals living in an early 20th century British town dealing with a "War of the Worlds" type of situation. 4/5 stars.
The Twilight Children 5 out of 5 stars.
Reread Castle Waiting Vol.1 (including the Curse of Brambley Hedge) by Linda Medley 5/5 stars
-M
Re-read Invincible Iron Man #160 'A Cry Of Beasts', by Denny O' Neil and Steve Ditko (the Serpent Squad attack Iron Man at a zoo), as part of the longer arc in which Tony would eventually succumb to alcohol again. The issue was okay, but not spectacular. 6/10.
All New X-Factor #5 (I'm 100% Ultimate Marvel now so I'm reading old stuff) - 2 out of 5 stars. If not for the overall strength of the rest of PAD's run on X-Factor I wouldn't continue but he more than earned the benefit of the doubt.
All-New X-Men #2
2 1/2 out of 5 stars. Decent, but not gripping at all so far.
Justice League of America #161
4/5 stars.
Maus: A Survivor's Tale. 3.5/5 stars
Marvel's 70s Comic Classic adaption of "Frankenstein." Not the actual series they did, but the one from their line of comic adaptions of novels.
3/5 stars, I guess. The art was fine and it flowed but it seemed chopped. Also, it does suffer in comparison to the series they did earlier in the 70s. The artist on the latter adaption was good but he was NOT Mike Ploog.
[QUOTE=MRP;1672770]Reread Castle Waiting Vol.1 (including the Curse of Brambley Hedge) by Linda Medley 5/5 stars[/QUOTE]
That was a 2.5 for me.
Bedlam v1 - 3/5
Legion of Super-Heroes #259
Story- 3.5/5
Plot idea used to get rid of Superboy- 4.5/5
The actual story with the "Psycho Warrior" wasn't the greatest... but the plot device used to get Superboy to go and stay in the 20th Century was very believable.
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur #'s 1&2 - 10/10.
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns. 2/5 stars. I don't get the hype at all
Sorry. Double post
Lucifer 001. 5 stars.
Hellboy: Wake the Devil- 2.5/5 stars. Very disappointing.
Lone Wolf & Cub - vol 3 of the digest-sized reprints issued by Dark Horse over a decade ago (God I'm old).
7/5 stars
I read two comics back to back. The first two issues of Clean Room.
And while I know I'm risking ex-communication for not blindly declaring the books the greatest things ever, I was really completely unmoved by anything in either book. They'd get a zero ranking for me.
Batman: The Killing Joke. 4.5/5 stars
kimmie66 - 2.5/5
Asterix and the Missing Scroll - 3/5
Sex Criminals Vol. 1 - 4/5
[QUOTE=Detox;1702724]Sex Criminals Vol. 1 - 4/5[/QUOTE]
Vol 2 really steps it up. I'd give it 7/5.
[QUOTE=Spike-X;1703428]Vol 2 really steps it up. I'd give it 7/5.[/QUOTE]
A little over halfway through, and I'm lovin it.
DareDevil Born Again. 3.5/5 stars. The first 80 pages were freaking awesome, and then it kind of fizzled out.
[QUOTE=Omar 382;1705459]DareDevil Born Again. 3.5/5 stars. The first 80 pages were freaking awesome, and then it kind of fizzled out.[/QUOTE]
Bah. BAH, I says!
[QUOTE=Spike-X;1705815]Bah. BAH, I says![/QUOTE]
Eh, I still enjoyed it, but I think a better DD story is The Man Without Fear.
Seriously, Kingpin's demise was like 1, maybe 2, pages tops
I ,second and third your BAH and add Balderdash!
Sandman: The Doll's House. 3/5 stars. Better than P&N but still not living up to the Sandman hype
[QUOTE=Omar 382;1705459]DareDevil Born Again. 3.5/5 stars. The first 80 pages were freaking awesome, and then it kind of fizzled out.[/QUOTE]
That's a super solid 5/5 for me. Probably in my all time top ten.
Fatale v5: Curse the Demon 3.5/5
Legenderry #1
5/5 stars.
Batman: Endgame. One of my favorite comics of all time. It had strong Strain feeling to it. 4.5/5 stars
Legenderry #2
4/5 stars.
Hellblazer. The "Last Man Standing' arc. 8/10
Sandman: Dream Country. 4/5 stars
NOW THAT'S WHAT I'M TALKING ABOUT
[QUOTE=Omar 382;1717179]Sandman: Dream Country. 4/5 stars
NOW THAT'S WHAT I'M TALKING ABOUT[/QUOTE]
IIRC that had the first stories that I really loved in Sandman. Especially Dream of a Thousand Cats.
and for me...
Locke and Key v4: Keys to the Kingdom - 4.5/5. One of the best books I'm reading at the moment.
[QUOTE=dancj;1717906]IIRC that had the first stories that I really loved in Sandman. Especially Dream of a Thousand Cats.
and for me...
Locke and Key v4: Keys to the Kingdom - 4.5/5. One of the best books I'm reading at the moment.[/QUOTE]
Yeah, I was waiting for Sandman to get good. The first two volumes had promising stretches, but largely left me unsatisfied. I particularly loved [I]Facade.[/I]
I just finished Y: The Last Man volume 5. I give it 4/5 stars. A somewhat flat final ending, but the relationship dynamic between 355 and Yorick was great. I really loved the series
The Fade Out #12. 3/5 stars