-
Update 2
31. [B]Spy Who Dumped Me[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - DVD Rent
32. [B]The Wild Bunch DC[/B] [I](1969)[/I] - DVD Rent
33. [B]Blackkklansman[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - DVD Rent
34. [B]IO[/B] [I](2019)[/I] - Netflix
35. [B]Outlander[/B] [I](2008)[/I] - DVD Collection
36. [B]Pitch Black[/B] [I](2000)[/I] DVD Collection
37. [B]Chronicles Of Riddick[/B] [I](2004)[/I] DVD Collection
38. [B]Planet Of The Apes[/B] [I](2001)[/I] - DVD Collection
39. [B]Predator[/B] [I](1987)[/I] - DVD Collection
40. [B]Breaking In[/B] [I](2018)[/I] DVD Rent
-
The Grudge. Surprised it was so popular, it wasn't really scary and the plot kinda jumped around.
-
24. Blindspotting
25. Boundaries
26. L'Enfer
27. Melancholia
28. Multiple Maniacs
29. Sweet Dreams
30. Gook
31. The Mereyowitz Stories (New & Selected)
-
[IMG]https://whatwouldspideydo.files.wordpress.com/2019/01/butch-cassidy-sundance-trio.jpg?w=680[/IMG]
In addition to going for ten films each decade (with the silent until '29 counting as one decade.) I'm going with sub-goals for each "set." Currently, I'm still on Set 1, aiming for five films by William Wyler, five films by Michael Curtiz, five films by William Goldman, five films with Dustin Hoffman, five Best Picture winners, five Best Actor winners, five Czech films, five films with African-American Directors, and [URL="https://theasc.com/news/asc-unveils-list-of-100-milestone-films-in-cinematography-of-the-20th-century"]five films from the American Society of Cinematographer's Top 100.[/URL]
[B]Movie #1/ 1960s Movie #1/ New Movie #1/ Hugh Griffith Film #1/ William Wyler Film #1: How to Steal a Million
[/B]This comedy got me down two rabbit holes: William Wyler—a director I'm not very familiar with who made three Best Picture winners—and Hugh Griffith, an Oscar winning actor who was in three Best Picture films, one by Wyler. It's a charming comedy with Peter O'Toole as a gentleman thief and Audrey Hepburn as the daughter of an art forger who needs a statue stolen before it is discovered to be fake. It's solid enough, and the mechanics of the theft are decent, although it is a bit generic.
7/10
[B]Movie #2/ 1940s Movie #1/ New Movie #2/ Ealing Comedy Film #: Whisky Galore
[/B]This had a good hook for a comedy, as a Scottish town has gone dry due to war rationing just as a ship with thousands of crates of whisky is caught on their shore, and it's realized pretty well. The characterizations are solid, and the efforts to evade the authorities are a lot of fun.
8/10
[B]Movie #3/ 1980s Movie #1/ William Goldman Film #1/ Medieval Film #1/ Criterion Edition #1: The Princess Bride[/B]
This might just be Goldman's masterpiece, one of the most fun movies ever. The casting in the small moments is exceptional. The story has some solid twists. And the bookends of Falk's grandfather reading to a sick grandson are great.
10/10
[B]Movie #4/ 1960s Movie #2: Bonnie and Clyde[/B]
This got me down a rabbithole of real criminals, especially since I was planning to catch Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and Monster. The cast is astounding, earning the five Oscar nominations (This doesn't count Gene Wilder's amazing debut in a brief role as a hostage.) It's a very New Hollywood take on criminals from the depression, exploring their neuroses, celebrating how they stand up to authority, and building to the realization that they may not have long to live. I'm a bit surprised this wasn't in the American Society of Cinematographers Top 100, since Burnett Guffey had a well deserved Oscar. It's a beautiful film, using the Western landscapes and Depression era imagery well.
10/10
[B]Movie #5/ 1960s Movie #3/ William Goldman Film #2/ ASC Top 100 #1: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
[/B]Goldman's other masterpiece may be the best written of the outlaw films. Robert Redford and Paul Newman have legendary buddy chemistry; Elizabeth Ross is great as the girlfriend of one aware that she could have been happy with the other. The film has some astounding set pieces. The extended chase scene with the super posse, a group of the top law enforcement agents in the world, earns it a spot in the ASC Top 100, as cinematographer adds gravitas to a group of five distant men. The little moments work, but the structure is great, starting with early adventures that lead the outlaws to realize they need to shake things up, and then having that all go to hell.
10/10
[B]Movie #6/ 1950s Movie #1/ New Movie #3/ Best Actor/ Actress Winner #1/ Best Picture Film #1/ Hugh Griffith Film #2/ William Wyler Film #2/ ASC Top 100 #2: Ben-Hur
[/B]Due to the length and unusual structure, I don't think this would be made as a film today. It would either be split, or it would be a big-budget HBO/ Netflix series. It works as an epic tale of revenge set in the background of one of the most important events of all time. The climactic chariot race is exceptional, but the film is interested in what revenge costs Charleton Heston's Judah Ben Hur, devoting the last forty minutes to his quest for grace and meaning. It might be a better film now with modern tech, so that you could pick which elements to rewatch, depending on if you're in the mood for the revenge quest or the coda.
10/10
[B]Movie #7/ 1970s Movie #1/ Czech Film #1/ Medieval Film #2/ Criterion Edition #2: Valerie and Her Week of Wonders[/B]
The Czech avant-garde film is one of the weirdest I've seen, with a dream logic on a teenager's experiences with monsters, evil clergy and a dark decision by her grandmother. It's a brief (75 minutes) film that blends genres (fantasy, horror, medieval pastoral, possibly soft-core porn.)
9/10
[B]Movie #8/ 1970s Movie #2 / New Movie #4/ Best Actor Winner #2: The Good-Bye Girl
[/B]Neil Simon's romantic comedy is a clever take on opposites attract, although they don't hook up until about twenty minutes to go. Dreyfuss is excellent as a quirky actor, putting up with an unexpectedly weird home life and a director who has some terrible ideas for Richard III. Marsha Mason is a good counterbalance as a single mom who doesn't have time for the BS. Quinn Cummings plays the cute kid well. It's funny, and builds to a satisfying conclusion.
8/10
[B]Movie #9/ 1970s Movie #3/ New Movie #5/ William Goldman Film #3/ Dustin Hoffman Film #1: Marathon Man
[/B]Dustin Hoffman is a great lead for this kind of thriller, adding desperation and realism to the wrong man role. Laurence Olivier is one of the great screen villains as a cautious Nazi coming to the US to get his hands on stolen diamonds. It doesn't always gel together very well, but there is the dental interrogation as a highlight.
8/10
[B]Movie #10/ 2018 Movie #1 / New Movie #6/ Seen In Theaters #1: Roma[/B]
From the reviews, I knew it would be beautiful and that it was worth seeing in theaters for the sound mixing alone (it is an astounding communal experience) but I was a bit worried that this neorealistic take on the year in the life of a maid would be boring at ties. It's satisfying, with astounding and complex performances. At the center is a family and employees who love one another (with one glaring exception) but could often be better to one another. The heartbreak. An astounding set piece combines a childbirth with a 1970s army massacre.
10/10
-
[IMG]https://whatwouldspideydo.files.wordpress.com/2019/01/captain-blood-italian-movie-poster.jpg?w=500[/IMG]
[B]Movie #11/ New Movie #7/ 1930s Movie #1/ Michael Curtiz Film #1: Captain Blood
[/B]The early sound classic is decent but flawed. The structure is very episodic, so it takes a while to get going, with Errol Flynn's Captain Blood upsetting the royal family, getting enslaved, and impressing someone powerful and wealthy before he's able to escape, and we're able to see his fortunes as a pirate, albeit a relatively tame one. It's not a bad film by any means.
7/10
[B]Movie #12/ New Movie #8/ 2019 Movie #1/ Theatrical Release #2: Split
[/B]This was an interesting mess. I'm probably more inclined to appreciate it as a wannabe writer who likes comic books, so even the parts that don't work are pretty interesting.
6/10
[B]Movie #13/ 1970s Movie #4/ William Goldman Film #4/ Dustin Hoffman Film #2/ ASC Top 100 #3: All the President's Men
[/B]The most legendary film about reporters really comes across more as a buddy cop film, as two stylistically different rookies (Hoffman as the chain-smoking wild card, Redford as the by the book rookie) try to figure out a conspiracy. It's beautifully shot in ways that convey their increasingly rational paranoia, and the scope of what it is they hope to accomplish.
9/10
[B]Movie #14/ 1930s Movie #2/ Michael Curtiz Film #2: The Adventures of Robin Hood
[/B]Following the success of Captain Blood, Michael Curtiz came back with Errol Flynn as another nobleman who becomes an outlaw leader after an evil king usurps control of England, with Basil Rathbone again as a rival swordsman, and Olivia Haviland again as a love interest with relatives in power. This time it's significantly better, so it's worth looking at why. It might be a combination of the setting, and the consistent sense of fun.
10/10
[B]Movie #15/ New Movie #8/ 2018 Movie #2/ Polish Film #1/ Theatrical Release #3: Cold War
[/B]The nomination for Best Foreign Language film was a forgone conclusion, but the nomination for Best Director was a pleasant surprise. The cinematography is gorgeous, and it's great take on love in an inhospitable environment (communist Poland) for two people who would have struggled in the best of circumstances.
9/10
[B]Movie #16/ New Movie #9/ 1960s Movie #4/ Czech Film #2: Fireman's Ball
[/B]Milos Forman's farce about everything going wrong at a small celebration in the Soviet-Era Czech Republic works as a condemnation of its time, and as an expose of the pettiness of small-time public servants. My mom stopped watching the film halfway through since it reminded her too much of Soviet Estonia.
9/10
[B]Movie #17/ Silent Film #1/ New Movie #11/ African-American Director #1: Within Our Gates
[/B]This is worth checking out as an artifact of the types of stories an African-American director wanted to tell in the silent era, generations before the modern civil rights movement. The film has struggles, as the quality of some surviving footage is quite questionable, the narrative takes some odd turns (it's quite episodic with key characters dropped and new plot threads suddenly introduced) and the cheap production is obvious at times. Beyond the historical significance, is legitimately powerful at times, especially in the depiction of a lynching.
7/10
[B]Movie #18/ 1960s Movie #5/ New Movie #13/ Hugh Griffith Film #3/ Best Picture Film #2: Oliver!
[/B]Hugh Griffith's role is a brief few minutes as a magistrate in one scene, which is an odd choice for an Oscar winner. This take on Oliver Twist has some legitimately great songs, and solid performances, particularly Ron Moody's sympathetic Fagin, and Carol Reed's hoodlum.
8/10
Best of this group: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Best film I hadn't seen before: Roma
-
Stepfather.
Decent film. What struck me was most much Dylan Walhs looks like Patrick Bateman.
-
Update 3
41. [B]The Equalizer 2[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - DVD Rent
42. [B]The First Purge[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - DVD Rent
43. [B]Polar[/B] [I](2019)[/I] - Netflix
44. [B]Revenger[/B] [I](2019)[/I] - Netflix
45. [B]Alpha[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - DVD Rent
46. [B]The Recall[/B] [I](2017)[/I] - Netflix
47. [B]Bugsy Malone[/B] [I](1976)[/I] - DVD Collection
48. [B]Beyond White Space[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - Netflix
49. [B]Close[/B][I] (2019)[/I] - Netflix
50. [B]The Meg[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - DVD Rent
-
41. [B]The Little Hours[/B] (2017)
42. [B]Call Me By Your Name[/B] (2017)
43. [B]The Immigrant[/B] (2013)
44. [B]Velvet Buzzsaw[/B] (2019)
45. [B]Journey’s End[/B] (2017)
46. [B]Horrors of Malformed Men[/B] (1969)
47. [B]I Am Not Your Negro[/B] (2016)
48. [B]Romper Stomper[/B] (1992)
49. [B]L.A. Confidential[/B] (1997)
50. [B]Incredibles 2[/B] (2018)
51. [B]Boy Erased[/B] (2018)
52. [B]BlacKkKlansman[/B] (2018)
53. [B]Breakfast on Pluto[/B] (2005)
54. [B]The Act of Killing[/B] (2012)
55. [B]Misery[/B] (1990)
56. [B]The Birth of a Nation[/B] (1915)
57. [B]We Need to Talk About Kevin[/B] (2011)
58. [B]Mandy[/B] (2018)
59. [B]The Living End[/B] (1992)
60. [B]Bad Times at the El Royale[/B] (2018)
-
Following a short break after completing last year's challenge, I'm ready to start on this year's. As with last year's, I'll be editing this post to have one master list, and making occasional posts to mark milestones. As this year's challenge has a different time frame, the last few films of last year's challenge will also count for this one.
1) The Girl in Lovers Lane
2) Scooby-Doo and Batman: The Brave and the Bold
3) The Crucifer of Blood
4) Colette
5) The Phantom of Crestwood
6) Violent Saturday
7) Ralph Breaks the Internet
8) The Hollow
9) Rhymes for Young Ghouls
10) How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
12) The Babadook
13) Whiteout
14) Mary Poppins Returns
15) The Quick and the Dead
16) Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
17) Zombie Nightmare
18) Dr. Terror's House of Horrors
19) What a Carve Up!
20) Crime Doctor
21) Racket Girls
22) Black Zoo
23) The Deserter
24) Amazon Women on the Moon
25) Vlog
26) Go West, Young Lady
27) The Corpse Vanishes
28) Murders in the Zoo
29) Young Lady Chatterly II
30) Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter
31) Alita: Battle Angel
32) Cold Pursuit
33) The Rawhide Terror
35) The Mystery of the Hooded Horsemen
36) Terror in a Texas Town
37) Thirteen Women
38) Rehearsal for Murder
39) The Terror of Tiny Town
40) The Ghoul (1933)
41) Silent Night
42) The Crime Doctor's Strangest Case
43) Petticoat Planet
44) Escape Room (2017)
45) The Mountie
46) Night School (1981)
47) Batman: Gotham By Gaslight
48) Panic in the Streets
49) Midnight Movie
50) Robin Hood (1973)
51) Shandra: The Jungle Girl
52) Being Evel
53) Raiders of the Lost Ark
54) Destroyer
55) Tales of Terror
56) Final Destination 5
57) Night of the Demons (2009)
58) The Butchers
59) Unfriended: Dark Web
60) Gang of Roses
61) Julia X
62) Circus of Horrors
63) Boar
64) The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
65) Amusement
66) Pet Semetary (2019)
67) Shoot-Out at Medicine Bend
68) Accident (2009)
69) The Initiation
70) Deadly Advice
71) April and the Extraordinary World
72) 13 Sins
73) Theatre of Death
74) Sky Bandits
75) Robin Hood (2018)
76) Gutterballs
77) The Hand (1981)
78) In Order of Disappearance
79) Firestorm (1998)
80) Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks
81) The Return of Sherlock Holmes (2016)
82) Zombies! Zombies! Zombies!
83) Gun Crazy
84) Black Christmas (1974)
85) Chai Lai Angels: Dangerous Flowers
86) 5ive Girls
87) Madhouse (1974)
88) The Beast with Five Fingers
89) Hatchet
90) Dead of Night
91) The Climax
92) Horrors of the Black Museum
93) Detention (2011)
94) Horror Express
95) The Funhouse
96) When Evil Calls
97) girlhouse
98) Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
99) The Car: Road to Revenge
100) The Asphalt Jungle
101) Death Bell
102) Assault on a Queen
103) Sam (2015)
104) Black Sunday (1977)
105) Even Lambs Have Teeth
106) Headless Horseman
107) Frankenstein Created Woman
108) Killer Party (1986)
109) Ms. 45
110) Savaged
111) Black Scorpion (1995)
112) Up the Chastity Belt
113) Dead Birds
114) The Show
115) The Gravedancers
116) Dobermann
117) Sleepy Hollow High
118) Don't Open Till Christmas
119) The Con Is On
120) Lust for Gold (1949)
121) Wild Horse Phantom
122) Ripper: Letter from Hell
123) Wish Upon
124) Fear, Inc.
125) 68 Kill
126) ABCs of Death 2
127) Jungle Goddess
128) Stage Fright (2014)
129) Act of Vengeance (1974)
130) Wishmaster
131) Twitch of the Death Nerve
132) The Painted Hills
133) Tragedy Girls
134) Horrific
135) Joker
136) Laughter in Paradise
137) Husk
138) The Burning
139) The Devil and Daniel Webster
140) Cry Blood, Apache
141) The ABCs of Death
142) The Hands of Orlac (1924)
143) Weird Science
144) Jack the Ripper (1976)
145) Black Christmas (2019)
146) Cherry Falls
147) Left for Dead
148) Jungle
149) Shortcut To Happiness
150) Yellowbeard
151) The Fearless Vampire Killers
152) Night of the Creeps
153) The Final Girls
154) Sabata
-
I will tally them soon, but added a lot more this week. Currently watching Deadly Switch, unaware that it again has Dylan Walsh who plays creepy good!
-
61. [B]Valley of the Dolls[/B] (1967)
62. [B]Beyond the Valley of the Dolls[/B] (1970)
63. [B]Days of Heaven[/B] (1978)
64. [B]Dazed and Confused[/B] (1993)
65. [B]As Good as It Gets[/B] (1997)
66. [B]Sunday Bloody Sunday[/B] (1971)
67. [B]Ace in the Hole[/B] (1951)
68. [B]The Beguiled[/B] (2017)
69. [B]Baby Driver[/B] (2017)
70. [B]First Reformed[/B] (2017)
71. [B]Of Human Bondage[/B] (1934)
72. [B]Venom[/B] (1981)
73. [B]The Friends of Eddie Coyle[/B] (1973)
74. [B]Eating Raoul[/B] (1982)
75. [B]Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father[/B] (2008)
76. [B]Deep Red[/B] (1975)
77. [B]Harriet Craig[/B] (1950)
78. [B]Grey Gardens[/B] (2009)
79. [B]Elephant Walk[/B] (1954)
80. [B]Videodrome[/B] (1983)
-
-
32. Donald Cried
33. First Position
34. Heavy Trip
35. House of Games
36. Jiro Dreams of Sushi
37. Memories of Murder
38. Shoot the Piano Player
39. Some Freaks
40. Standing in the Shadows of Motown
41. Stevie
42. The Atomic Cafe
43. The Florida Project
44. The Hunting Ground
45. The Incredible Jessica James
-
Update 4
51. [B]Malicious[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - Netflix
53. [B]Taxidermia[/B] [I](2006)[/I] - DVD Collection
53. [B]Predator II[/B] [I](1990)[/I] - DVD Collection
54. [B]Action Point[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - Netflix
55. [B]Arthur And The Invisibles[/B] [I](2006)[/I] - DVD Collection
56. [B]Predators[/B] [I](2010)[/I] - DVD Collection
57. [B]Yucatán[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - Netflix
58. [B]Hereditary[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - Netflix
59. [B]Elizabeth Harvest[/B] [I](2018)[/I] - Netflix
60. [B]Reign Of Fire[/B] [I](2002)[/I] - DVD Collection
-
81. [B]Sunset Boulevard[/B] (1950)
82. [B]Double Indemnity[/B] (1944)
83. [B]The Phantom Thread [/B](2017)
84. [B]Isle of Dogs [/B](2018)
85. [B]Tully[/B] (2018)
86. [B]In the Name of the Father[/B] (1993)
87. [B]Flaming Creatures[/B] (1963)
88. [B]Scorpio Rising[/B] (1963)
89. [B]The Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome[/B] (1954)
90. [B]The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari[/B] (1920)
91. [B]Chelsea Girls[/B] (1966)
92. [B]Haxan[/B] (1922)
93. [B]Fat Girl[/B] (2001)
94. [B]Irreversible[/B] (2002)
95. [B]Strait-Jacket[/B] (1964)
96. [B]Long Day’s Journey into Night[/B] (1962)
97. [B]The Blue Angel[/B] (1930)
98. [B]Funny Girl[/B] (1968)
99. [B]I Want To Live[/B] (1958)
100. [B]Funny Face[/B] (1957)