-
horror movies Im watching this weekend and next week
Poltergeist III
Return of the Living Dead 1
Malignant
Next week on Monday - Friday
Paranormal Activity Next of Kin
The Vigil
Rob Zombie's Halloween 1
Critters 1-4
Critters Attack
Curse of La Llorona
-
Black Adam - good cast and story - but poor dialogue and direction
Hocus Pocus 2 - ok to pass the time on a Sunday night. Bette Midler brings it nevertheless.
-
Blond
very disappointed, because I thought it would be a biography of Marilyn Monroe, instead they showed us a fictional story about her.
Studio 666
Foo Fighters horror comedy. For a fan it might be okay or even fun, I was a bit bored even though its gory as hell.
-
Elvis: It was ok, not great at all. I guess it was made to show that Elvis had no backbone and was beholden to Col Parker for every reason under the sun. I don't know if there are any relatives of Col Parker, but if they wanted to just make a hit piece on him, then do that instead of masquerading it as a movie about Elvis. Not a bad way to spend a cross country flight stuck in the middle seat, as the music alone was worth it.
-
Werewolf by Night
I enjoyed it. Short and Sweet. It helped that it was in black and white.
-
Halloween Ends---Yeah, not good.
-
[QUOTE=XandertheWise;6238799]horror movies Im watching this weekend and next week
Malignant[/QUOTE]
One of my favorite horror movies in the last few years, I wish you the best.
-
movies Im watching
Rob Zombie Halloween
Return of the Living Dead 1
The Gate
Creepshow
Creepshow 2
Halloween
Halloween II
Critters 1
-
Halloween Ends and Black Adam. First was a dog, second was a big winner!
-
[B]Scorpio Rising[/B] 1963 by Kenneth Anger. A short underground film that was quite notorious for it's time, but watching it now it's pretty tame by modern standards. For the first half I felt like I was just watching a collection of music videos. Then ultimately there's some quick shots that look like they're from a gay party and then the religious imagery spliced in. I was like, "Oh, now I get it." And I'd admit the obvious homoeroticism might have been much for audiences back then. If it came out now, it'd be PG-13.
-
[B]Freeway[/B] 1996 written and directed by Matthew Bright. Starring Reese Witherspoon and Keifer Sutherland. A black comedy retelling of the Little Red Riding Hood fable with Reese as a teenaged runaway and Keifer as a sexual predator. Mildly entertaining but it felt kind of tacky...like the movie felt is was better than all the lower class people it featured. Reese steals the show however. Two and half stars.
-
[B]Disenchanted [/B]on Disney+. A good sequel to a great movie. I was a bit worried considering how long we waited for it, but I liked it. They deconstructed more fairytale tropes, had some good homages to Disney songs and Idina Menzel finally sang, so I'm satisfied. Not sure that they needed a villain, considering the plot.
9/10
-
this past weekend i watched Class of Nuke Em High 1 and 2 on Tubi
Today on Netflix im watching the old Knight Rider 2000 tv movie before Netflix gets rid of it later the end of this month
-
"Monica, Oh my darling" (2022). A dark comedy that's worth a watch.
[video=youtube_share;AQubo_u_jec]https://youtu.be/AQubo_u_jec[/video]
One Piece film Z (2012)- I haven't seen one piece in years. I thought it was a fun filler story. It's more for kids than I remember it being. I have a harder time revisiting old shonens so this is another case.
-
[b]12 Years A Slave[/b] Devastating but good film. It deserves the accolades it got.