-
Here is my monthly total for April. A kind of middle of the road month. But I hit 1000 fpr the year already so I am happy.
Action Comics - 19
Adventure Comics - 16
Batman - 2
Batman Curse Of The White Knight - 2
Blue Beetle - 1
Detective - 8
Flash - 10
Master Comics - 1
More Fun Comics - 6
Superman - 2
Superman & Batman Gerations - 8
Captain America - 5
Daring Comics - 1
Edge Of The Spider-Verse - 1
Falcon and Winter Solider - 2
Human Torch - 2
Marvel Comics - 1
Marvel Mystery Comics - 14
Spider Gwen - 5
Ultimates - 12
Ultimate Daredevil and Elektra - 4
Ultimate Marvel Team Up - 15
Ultimate Spiderman - 43
Ultimate War - 4
Ultimate Xmen - 31
Monthly Total -218
Yearly Total - 1005
-
Time for the April tally...
YTD through March-320
[B][U]April reads[/U][/B]
The Woods #17-28 (BOOM! 2015-2016)
Doctor Strange #1-20; Annual 1 (Marvel; 2018-2019)
Something is Killing the Children #6 (BOOM!; 2020)
Lazarus Vol. 1: Family (#1-4; Image; 2013)
Lazarus Vol. 2: Lift (#5-9; Image 2013-2014)
Lazarus Vol. 3: Conclave (#10-15; Image; 2014-2015)
Lazarus Vol. 4: Poison (#16-21; Image; 2015)
Wonder Woman Giant #2 (DC; 2020)
Flash Giant #2 (DC; 2020)
Minky Woodcock: The Girl Who Handcuffed Houdini (a Hard Case Crime Comic) #1-4 (Titan; 2017-2018)
Folk Lords #4 (BOOM!; 2020)
Daphne Byrne #2-3 (DC/Hill House; 2020)
Dollhouse Family #4-5 (DC/Hill House; 2020)
The Low, Low Woods #3-4 (DC/Hill House; 2020)
Plunge #1-2 (DC/Hill House; 2020)
Basketful of Heads #5 (DC/Hill House; 2020)
The Spirit #1-12 (Dynamite; 2015-2016)
Peepland (a Hard Case Crime Comic) #1-5 (Titan; 2016-2017)
Normandy Gold (a Hard Case Crime Comic) #1-5 (Titan; 2017-2018)
Lazarus Vol. 5 The Cull (#22-26; Image; 2016-2017)
Superman: Leviathan Rising #1 (DC; 2019)
Event Leviathan #1-6 (DC; 2019)
Lazarus X+66 #1-6 (Image; 2017-2018)
Lazarus Vol. 6: Fracture Pt. 1 (Lazarus: Risen #1-3; Image; 2019)
Aquaman Giant #2 (DC; 2020)
Superman Giant #1-2 (DC; 2020)
The Last God: Book One of the Fellspyre Chronicles #5 (DC/Black Label; 2020)
Crisis on Infinite Earths Giant #1 (DC; 2020)
The Batman's Grave #3-6 (DC; 2019-2020)
Hawkman #19-22 (DC; 2020)
Robin 80th Anniversary Special #1 (DC; 2020)
Amethyst #1 (DC; 2020)
The Dreaming #12-14 (DC/Vertigo; 2019)
April total-the equivalent of 150 issues
new YTD total for Jan-April 470.
-M
-
[QUOTE=babyblob;4952671]Here is my monthly total for April. A kind of middle of the road month. But I hit 1000 fpr the year already so I am happy.
5[/QUOTE]
nice! Onward to 2000! :D
-
Avengers # 401
Batman (Vol. 2) (2011) # 38 - 39 ( 1 issues)
Batman The Dawnbreaker # 1
Batman The Murder Machine # 1
Batman The Drowned # 1
Batman The Merciless # 1
Batman The Devastor # 1
Batman The Batman Who Laughs # 1
Batman Beyond ( Vol. 5) (2015) #'s 1 - 16 (16 issues)
Batman The Return of Bruce Wayne # 1
Batman Pennyworth R.I.P (2020) # 1 (2 issues)
Batman Lost # 1 (2 issues)
Beserker Unbound (2019) #'s 1 - 4 ( 4 issues)
Cable # 34
The Dark Knights : The Red Death # 1
Dark Knights Rising the wild hunt # 1
Dark Days : The Forge (2017) # 1
Dark Days : The casting (2017) # 1 (2 issues)
Dark Nights Metal # 1 - 6 (8 issues)
Excalibur # 100 (2 issues)
FF # 415
Final Crisis # 6 - 7 ( 2 issues)
The Flash (Vol. 6) (2016) # 33
Flash Forward (2019) # 3 - 6 (6 issues)
Green Arrow (Vol. 7) (2016) # 32
Hal Jordan & GLC (2016) # 32
Harleen (2019) # 1 (2 issues)
Hawkman Found # 1
Incredible Hulk # 444
Justice League (Vol .3) (2016) #'s 32 - 33 (2 issues
Justic League (Vol. 4) (2018) #'s 38 - 40 (3
issues)
Invaders (Vol. 3) (2018) # 1 - 2 (2 issues)
Mother Panic (2016) # 1 - 11 (11 issues)
Nightwing (Vol. 4) ( 2016) # 17,29, 55 - 57,( 5
issues)
Onslaught X-men # 1 ,(2 issues)
The Punisher (Vol. 5) (2000) # 's 1 - 12 ( 12 issues)
Teen titans (Vol 6) (2016) # 12
Spirits of Ghost Rider - Mother of Demons #1
Suicide Squad (2016) # 26
Strange Adventures (2020) # 1
WOLVERINE (Vol . 2) # 104
WOLVERINE (Vol. 7) (2020) # 1 (2 issues)
Venom (Vol. 4) (2018) # 7 - 8
X- Factor # 125 (2 issues)
Uncanny X-Men # 334 - 335
X- Men # 54
X-Man # 18
X- Force # 57
X-O Manowar (Vol. 5) (2020) # 1
Issues read this month : 118
Issues read this year: 229
-
Here is my reading list for the week. Very slow week reading.
Superman & Batman Generations - 8
Captain America - 9
Daring Comics - 1
Weekly Total - 18
Yearly Total - 1009
-
April = 183
20XX #1-3
Black Cat #4-10 & Annual #1
Conan The Barbarian #1-12
Dr Strange: Surgeon Supreme #1
Ghost Rider #1-2
Justice League Dark #15-20
Levius (33 issues)
Harley Quinn #65-71
Invisible Kingdom #6-10
Manchette’s Fatale (6 issues)
Morbius: The Living Vampire #1
Money Shot #3-5
Once & Future #1-6
The Punisher #1-16
Red Sonja #6-14
Safe Sex #1-6
Savage Tales #1
Sea of Stars #1-5
Sonata #1-9
Strikeforce #1-3
Suicide Squad #3
The Weirding Willows (7 issues)
Ubel Blatt Vol.0 (19 issues)
Unearth #1-6
Vampirella #1-9
Total = 427
-
Transformers Vs The Terminator 1
Crisis on Infinite Earths Companion Vol 1: DC Comics Presents 78
Crisis on Infinite Earths Companion Vol 1: All Star Squadron 50, 51
Captain America (2013) 9, 10, 11, 12
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Incredibles 2: Slow Burn 1, 2
Disney Frozen (Joe Books 2016)
Fantastic Four Omnibus Vol 1: 7, 8, 9
Black Widow (2004) 1
Vampirella Archives Vol. 1: Issue 1
Skrull Kill Crew 1, 2
The Creeps 11
Tank Girl: FCBD 2018
Incredible Hulk by Peter David Omnibus Vol 1: 343, 344
April: 28
-
[B]April[/B]
[B]Uncanny X-Force[/B] #19 (1)
[B]Uncanny X-Force[/B] #19.1 (1)
[B]Uncanny X-Force[/B] #20 - #35 (16) - Solid finish
[B]Gotham Central[/B] #1 - #40 (40) - Best read of the month
[B]Saga[/B] #1 - #54 (54) - Started strong but lost something along the way. Not in love with it.
[B]Silver Surfer: Black[/B] #1 - #5 (5) - Trippy, psychadelic vibe that works.
[B]Luthor: Man of Steel[/B] #1 - #4 (4) - Superman has never seemed so alien. Not saying I agree, but Luthor makes a convincing argument.
[B]Hellblazer[/B] #1 (1) - Looking forward to reading more of this.
[B]Total for April[/B] = 122
[B]Total for Year[/B] = 547
-
[QUOTE=Mister Mets;4938012]I've been lazy about recording comics this year, but I do have more time recently for some weird reason.
[B]Pearl #1-12:[/B] The story is a decent Bendis crime drama, but good god, the coloring scheme works well with Gaydos' art. That's some of the most astounding visuals I've seen in years.
[B]Spirits: The Corpse Makers #1-5:[/B] This is a rare padded Spirit story, since most takes on the character tend to have one-offs. The visuals and storytelling by Francesco Francavilla are really nice, although there are some pacing issues.
[B]BLACK CANARY/ORACLE: BIRDS OF PREY #1/ BIRDS OF PREY: MANHUNT #1-4/ BIRDS OF PREY: REVOLUTION #1/ BIRDS OF PREY: WOLVES #1/ BIRDS OF PREY: BATGIRL #1[/B]: These are Chuck Dixon's Birds of Prey comics before it became a monthly series. Good action-adventure comics with nice art by the likes of Gary Frank, and a unique team-up dynamic.
[B]
Stray Bullets #1-8:[/B] Decent, really dark crime stories that start to reveal a related thread.
[B]Marvel Superheroes #19/ Astonishing Tales #1-16:[/B] The bronze-age Kazar adventures vary in quality, although they do feature some nice art by the likes of Jack Kirby and Barry Windsor Smith. The Doctor Doom stories were more interesting, with some fantastic Wally Wood art, and revelations about his mother that would lead to some great comics later.
[B]Chrononauts: Future Shock #1-4:[/B] I love fun time travel stories, so this sequel about time-travelling adventurers is right up my ally.
[B]The Boys #1-22:[/B] Ennis and Robertson create a well-realized and different superhero story. I don't know if the conspiracy merits the length of the story, and most of the team is really bland, although Hughie and the Butcher are the exceptions. This has some of the over the top stuff from the Ennis of Preacher and Hitman which doesn't hit the heights of those series, but still provides perverse fun.
[B]Spawn #1-7:[/B] I get all the criticism of characters standing around, posing and doing nothing. But the art is nice, and the hero's struggles have potential.
[B]Batman Vol. 3 #54-63, 66-74:[/B] I can understand why some higher-ups weren't happy with an 80 issue story arc, and some experimental stuff (untold tales at unexpected times, several issues spent on dream sequences, a big role for Flashpoint Batman) but it's a compelling read with dozens of fantastic artists, that manages to show a Batman pushed to his limit.
[B]Letter 44 #1-13:[/B] Slow but interesting take on first contact and political machinations. Explores a world where an Obama-like President discovers his flawed predecessor has been preparing for war with an alien race.
[B]Friendly Neighborhood Spider-Man #1-14:[/B] A decent but not exceptional satellite book exploring Spidey as a New Yorker.
[B]Tangled Web #1-11:[/B] Short accessible tales of Spider-Man's effect on others by A-list talent. One of the best stretches of Spider-Man comics ever, made all the more unusual by each arc having a new creative team.
[B]Spider-Man- The Final Adventure #1-4:[/B] Flawed attempt at a final Spider-Man story.
[B]Sonic the Hedgehog (Mini- Series) #0-3/ Sonic the Hedgehog #1-16:[/B] Because I needed something fun and innocent after Stray Bullets and the Boys. The old Archie Comics were a nostalgia kick.
Comics So Far: 163
Best of the batch: Tangled Web #4. Greg Rucka and Eduardo Risso's story of a Kingpin lieutenant who has to go to a meeting with the boss after a drug deal goes bad still packs a lot of punches.[/QUOTE]
I have not read many Spawn stories,i remember picking up some Spawn stories illustrated by Greg Capullo that i thought had awesome art.
One of the comic books that impressed me the more more because of the art back in that time.
-
I didnt post my list last night so here it is today. I ran a huge gambit Last week. Golden age Marvel, golden age DC, Ultimate line, and Hawkeye freefall which I loved. A busy week.
Action Comics - 12
Detective Comics - 12
All Winners Comics - 3
Hawkeye Freefall - 4
Human Torch - 4
Marvel Mysyery Comics - 12
Sub Mariner - 4
Ultimates - 4
Ultimate Six - 3
Ultimate Spiderman - 12
Ultimate Xmen - 10
Weekly Total - 80
Yearly Total - 1089
-
Here are my reads for April 2020.
Batman White Knight #2-8 (7)
Locke & Key: Crown of Shadows #1-6 (6)
Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom #1-6 (6)
Money Shot #1-5 (5)
Punisher Born #1-4 (Punisher Max Omni) (4)
Punisher #1-9 (Punisher Max Omni) (9)
Sweet Tooth #1-12 (12)
The Ultimates #11-13 (Ultimates Omni) (4)
The Ultimates Annual #1 (1)
The Ultimates II #1-13 (14)
Uncanny X-Force #2 (1)
X-23 (2010) #4-6 (3)
[B]Total: 72
Total 2020: 272
January: 50
February: 62
March: 88
April: 72[/B]
-
Here is my list for last week, A Slow week but I was able to finish The Walking Dead so I am happy with that.
Weekly Reading
All American Comics - 6
The Walking Dead - 39
Weekly Total - 45
Yearly Total - 1134
-
[B][I]Before Watchmen[/I]: Comedian #1-6/ Dollar Bill/ Rorschach #1-4/ Minutemen #1-6/ Ozymandias #1-6/ Moloch #1-2/ Dr. Manhattan #1-4/ Nite Owl #1-4/ Silk Spectre #1-4:[/B] Given the impressive creative teams and the source material it shouldn't be that surprising that many of these stories end up being pretty good. It might not all be essential, and I'd quibble with some of the choices, but the art is often exceptional and there are some great revelations.
[B][I]Batman [/I]#75-87[/B]: Tom King's finale has some great moments, and exceptional artists, although it goes on a bit long.
[B]Marvel Knights Hulk #1-4[/B]: A decent self-contained Hulk story with nice art set in Paris.
[B]The Boys #23-43/ Herogasm #1-6[/B]: There are some revelations about the cast that probably should've been done earlier, in a solid take on messed up superheroes.
[B][I]Immortal Hulk[/I] #1-33/ Great Power[/B]: Ewing's supernatural take on the Hulk sometimes goes too over the top, but I could see why it's one of Marvel's biggest hits.
[B][I]Darkhawk [/I]#1-15[/B]: A solid introduction to a new superhero, walking the balance between traditional Marvel ethos and grim and gritty.
[B]Call of Duty: The Brotherhood #1-6/ Precinct #1-5/ The Wagon #1-4[/B]: A series of minis after September 11 to celebrate first responders. It's not that good. Writers Bruce Jones and Chuck Austen rarely reach the levels of decent TV dramas.
[B][I]Fantastic Four[/I] #334-355:[/B] Walt Simonson's Fantastic Four run doesn't reach the heights of his Thor, or the best Fantastic Four runs, but it's fun and has decent characterization and artistic experimentation. There are some forgettable fill-ins.
Comics So Far: 323
Best of the batch: Immortal Hulk #1. Just a great first issue.
-
Last time I read 256 issues. I guess I should increase it more often.
1.Fall of Hal Jordan 5 issues
2.Batman: Son of the Demon 4 issues
3.Batman: Bride of the Demon 5 issues
4.Batman: Birth of the Demon 6 issues
5.Batman: A Lonely Place of Dying 4 issues
6.Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight 10 issues
7.Detective Comics 608-609 612 615-617 6 issues
8.Batman: Gotham of Gaslight 2 issues
9.Batman Shadow of the Bat #40-#41 2 issues
10.Batman 448-451 4 issues
11.Justice League America 26-33 7 issues
12.Justice League Europe 2-13 9 issues
13.Gotham Central 10 issues
14.Transmetropolitan 12 issues
15.The Man of Steel 6 issues
16.100 Bullets 3 issues
17.A Sickness in The Family 8 issues
18.Global Frequency 1 issue
Yearly Total: 371 issues
Monthly Average: 74 issues
-
January: 62
Feb / March: 295
April: 32
May:
Agent 327 Integraal (Dutch) 1-4: 40
The league of extraordinary gentlemen omnibus: 28
Parker Martini Edition: 12
Natasja Integraal (Dutch) 1: 12
Total: 481