I'm not quite sure what to think of it. I liked it and I didn't. At first it was a rollercoasters of things that happened. And I got really into the story. But at other times it was a drag to go through. It should have finished earlier I think and some of the fillers should have been left out. The ending was a bit disappointing to me too. So overall it was a good read, but it could be better.
I've also read The Massive from Wood and that one I sold on. I don't know whether I sell this one, but I know it's my last Wood for a while.
Last edited by JPAR; 02-08-2018 at 05:58 AM.
I liked the beginning of DMZ but the middle was kind of slow. It just seemed like the character was doing things he wouldn't do. It eventually picked up again. Yes, I'm still mixed on the ending.
I thought Massive was above average. I'll probably re-read it in a few years. It was interesting but just sort of walked along. A lot of times I felt like nothing was happening.
A fairly productive period of reading, some good stuff, some middling.
Collections
Shaft - 6 issues. Impressed with the story and the art work, really enjoyable. Will pick up the second volume.
Madman #1 - 2 issues. Odd but very good. Maybe one day I'll read the whole run.
Paper girls vol #1 - 10 issues. Very interesting. Not what I was expecting after I had picked up the first issue. I'm looking forward to seeing where this goes.
Darth Vader omnibus - 31 issues. A lot of fun, great character development and overall story arc. Will pick up the Star Wars main title soon.
Red Hand - Twilight of the Gods - 7 issues. Odd but interesting. Beautiful art and the use of two writers didn't help with the flow. But Overall a good story, not a must buy, but if you see it on sale worth picking up.
Single Issues
Deadly one issue. Boring but pretty
Dear Irons #1 _ meh but such beautiful art
The vessel of terror #1- 1. Okay story. Good art that's let down by poor colouring. Also the flashback didn't work. Almost seemed shoehorned.
Heroes for hire 2010- #1 okay but nothing special
"week" 60 issues
Total 110
update:
East of West HC v1 & v2 (29) - Haven't read this since I dropped singles ~ issue 10. I forgot how much i enjoyed it tbh. A lot of flawed, interesting characters, and the coloring and line work are incredible
Outcast HC v1 & v2 (24) - Very much a slow burn, but i like this a lot, probably because it so different from anything else out right now. I honestly can't compare it to anything (tho Harrow County seems similar? I've been meaning to check that out...) which keeps it fresh for me when eventually get around to picking it back up.
168 + 53 = 221 for the year
* i seem to be on a tear this year, but last year i didn't get to read much during the summer when my son was out of school. Trying to get ahead of schedule a bit.
2018 Week 6
Leave it to Chance 1-11 (11 issues)
Saint Seiya Kanzenban 5 (226 pages, 10 issues)
Saint Seiya Kanzenban 6 (236 pages, 11 issues)
Saint Seiya Kanzenban 7 (220 pages, 10 issues)
Chlorophylle Integrale 3 (208 pages, 9 issues)
Superlopez Vol 13 (6 issues)
Total for the week: 57
Total for the year: 258
January: 125
February: 49 so far
All-New Wolverine #3-6
All-New Wolverine Volume 2: Civil War II (6)
All-New Wolverine Volume 3: Enemy of the State (6) - Personally, I liked this a lot more than I liked the original "Enemy of the State" storyline, which maybe would have connected better if I had had more familiarity with characters like Northstar when I first read it. I really like how this run uses Young Angel and other characters from Laura's past.
All-New Wolverine Volume 4: Immune (6)
Birthright Volume 1: Homecoming (5) - Interesting start, but the flashbacks are lot more interesting than the main story so far.
Americatown #1
30 Days of Night, Vol 1 (3) - Story was okay. I hated the art. Overall, it didn't really grab me.
The Walking Dead Volume 1: Days Gone By (6) - I started reading this for the first time this weekend. It'd been on my "to read" list for a while and I finally got around to it. I see now why people like this so much. I personally wasn't too fond of the lack of color but the story was well-written and I got attached to the characters really quickly.
The Walking Dead Volume 2: Miles Behind Us (6)
Velvet Volume 1 (5) - I loved the art in this one, and the story was great as well. I liked the beginning of Brubaker's Captain America run well enough but this is the best thing I've ever read from him, excluding Gotham Central.
Usagi Yojimbo #164-165. 2 issues
Marvel Mangaverse Avengers #1. 1 issue
Groo vs Conan #1-4. 4 issues
Iron Man #9-13. 5 issues
Incredible Hulk #109-115. 7 issues
Captain America #111-112. 2 issues
Dr. Strange #178. 1 issue
Avengers #61-62. 2 issues
Amazing Spider-Man #68. 1 issue
Twilight X Vol 1 and 2. 43 issues
The Demon #1-6. 6 issues
Henchgirl #1-4. 4 issues
Shirtless Bear-Fighter #1-5. 5 issues
Five Ghosts #1-2. 2 issues
Current Total: 85
I feel like i said this last year, but this year i really am cutting back on the amount of issues i read. I've got 5 or 6 novels on my shelf that have been there for a couple years. Before comic books they would have been read instantly. I started rereading JRR Tolkien's Silmarillion. The plan is to stick with that for a while.
I'm still reading comics, but not every night like i was.
I'm still slowly working my way through a complete Marvel reading order. It gets better with every issue. with the Dr. Strange material I've realized that Gene Colan might be my favorite silver age artist. Its amazing what he gets on the page.
Groo vs Conan was a reread. This series is good, but its much more for fans of Groo rather than Conan. Half the book is about Sergio and Mark.
The Demon was much better than expected. I would have kept going with it, but my Hoopla borrow expired.
What can be said about Shirtless Bear Fighter. Its a comedy book. It made me laugh out loud a couple times. Its ridiculous turned up to 11.
Twilight War X is a black and white comic from the late 80s indie boom. Vol. 1 very much feels like it. I'm not sure how much I can recommend it. But i finished both volumes in three days. I like the way Joe Wight draws people. The art and story is much more consistent in Vol. 2
Five Ghosts looks really interesting. But I just was not in the mood for that type of story.
Wonder Woman by George Perez Omnibus Vol. 2 (40-45 and ANNUAL #2) - I probably won't be getting Vol 3
nlack Hammer 1-6
Infinity Countdown Adam Warlock #1
Guardians of Galaxy #150
Iron Fist #77
Rise of the Black Panther 1&2
Spider-Man #236-237
Vs #1
X-Men: Red #1
Black Panther #169
Kid Lobotomy #4
Marvel Two-In-One #2
Thanos #15
Astonishing X-Men #7
Captain America #697
Total: 38
We need better comics