My buddy and I call our podcast "Franchise Wars", where we try to do more than just talk about movies, and instead put them against each other, usually sticking to a single franchise. We've done Revenge of the Sith vs Rogue One, Batman V. Superman vs Suicide Squad, and now, we're going to do the Spider-Man movies. We both grew up with the original Raimi films, and have different opinions on the successors. We want to do a multi part episode, first picking the top two to challenge each other in a "finals" match, and beyond that to rank the other four films.
So, feel free to rank the films here: http://www.polljunkie.com/poll/fcegq...-movie-ranking , and discuss why you ranked them so here.
6. SPIDER-MAN 3 - It's not that there's nothing worthwhile here, it's that it's pretty bad and very disappointing considering all the stuff it had to work with in Harry as a Goblin, Venom, and Gwen Stacy.
5. AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 1 - This felt the most redundant for the villain's storyline and overall plot structure, but at least it didn't have Topher Grace as Venom.
4. AMAZING SPIDER-MAN 2 - They really did try to change some of their mistakes from the first film, and once Electro's done being nerdy and just is evil, I enjoy it. And while Dane Dehaan may be an aquired taste with too much time considering the he over stuffed nature of the film, I personally like his acting job in the film as Harry.
3. SPIDER-MAN: HOMECOMING - A strong film with a great villain in vulture and a good judgement on how to use High School hijinks for fun. I love this film and can't wait to see more, but...
2. SPIDER-MAN 2 - I know some people love this as the creme-de-la-crime of the Raimi films... But I personally like its rival better. Doc Ock is great, but a bit too cheesy in a few scenes for me.
1. SPIDER-MAN 1 - Two words: Willem DeFoe.