1. Underworld: Blood Wars
2. xXx 3: The Return of Xander Cage
3 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
4 The Dark Tower
5 Kingsman: The Golden Circle
6 47 Meters Down
7 Mummy
8 The House
1. Underworld: Blood Wars
2. xXx 3: The Return of Xander Cage
3 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
4 The Dark Tower
5 Kingsman: The Golden Circle
6 47 Meters Down
7 Mummy
8 The House
My Forum check it out
Bruceleegreyhulk's RPG & Story Forum
Characters: Cyber Samurai, Wilima Stonewall, Red Oni, Jaakobah , Giduiz Mazi, Midas Goldsteel
Gambit: Gambit see your bet and raise it, because the cards always be in my favor.
This the thor movies have been like the Ironman movies. Tony is a funny guy but everything outside tony is serious. Thor 3 just dropped that and made it a action comedy top to bottom. Also Ranarok had the better Thor action in the prologue then any MCU movie thors been in yet. Loved how he used Mjonir it was like a fairwell scene to his iconic hammer
Destroying Mjolnir was the one thing I didn't like in Ragnarok.
Also, whoever said Hela looked ridiculous and was the reason they couldn't watch the movie was wrong. 100% wrong. Hela was bad ass and looked bad ass.
Kingsman 2 was pretty much the worst movie I've seen in a long time. It was so unpleasant to watch.
The perfect example of what represents the movie is in the choice to focus more on the boring Scandinavian girlfriend of the main hero instead of the female agent who survived with him in the first movie. A whole plot was focus on the princess and the far more interesting female agent was killed quickly. Everything that had a heart was discarded.
Kingsman was so cool cause it mixed the cleverness of spy tropes with better special effects. With Kingsman 2, it was the complete opposite, loud, obnoxious, vulgar, not funny, disgusting. And not very intelligent.
And Pedro Pascal was so wasted.
Same. It's as if Ridley was hurt by some of the response for Prometheus that he decided to destroy everything from Prometheus in five minutes going into Covenant. All those cool ideas from the previous movie were nowhere to be found. I had the great instinct to not see this one on the big screen, though.What really made me sad was I am one of those people who really like Prometheus so I was looking forward to Alien Covenant. Such a major disapointment.
Last edited by Da Boat; 02-07-2018 at 11:20 PM.
I'd say the only movies from 2017 I saw that were entirely bereft of merit were:
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
The Dark Tower
Killing Gunther
Alien Covenant was pretty horrible. I thought it was fun at first compared to Prometheus but on repeat viewing just horrible.
I loved Kingsman 2, it was alot of fun like the original.
My worst movies of 2017:
Alien Convenant.
Baywatch.
Cult of Chucky. (Mancini needs to give this franchise a rest as he just killed it and such horrible writing).
Justice League.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle.
Rough Night.
Star Wars The Last Jedi.
Bad Mom's Christmas.
The Mummy.
Leatherface.
Snatched.
Fist Fight.
Killing Gunther.
Split.
Battle of the Sexes.
Beauty and the Beast (sometimes you can't catch lightning in a bottle twice).
TRUTH, JUSTICE, HOPE
That is, the heritage of the Kryptonian Warrior: Kal-El, son of Jor-El
You like Gameboy and NDS? - My channel
Looks like I'll have to move past gameplay footage
Many of the films didn't catch my money. However, I watched the Mummy. It is horrible. I rooted for the Mummy.
There were excesses in the original Kingsman but there were clever elements and it helped that it had a strong base cause it was based on the original book. Kingsman 2 was all excesses and no heart. As bad as Baywatch was, it was better than this cause there was an actual story that made sense. Here we had Elton John and people burgers. Mean, heartless, disgusting and devoided of any redeemable qualities. Last time I was this nauseating watching a movie was with Transformers 2.