Another month (well - halfway through)....
Spider-Man: Made Men - Passable prestige format one-shot that didn't actually have Spider-Man in it.
El Diablo - Creepy western story from Azzerello and Daniel Zezelj. Good story with a nice twist at the end. Very good art.
Daredevil: Father - Joe Quesada's art here is fantastic - but it does show a huge Frank Miller influence. Nasty nasty ending. Overall a very good book.
Batman and the Mad Monk - I wish Wagner had done more of these Batman series. It's good stuff with great art.
Mudman v1 - Paul Grist writes some great stuff and his pages look great - with such a good sense of design. My only issue is he has a tendency to start loads of plot threads and never finish them. Seing as only one issue of Mudman exists after the stuff that's in this TPB I very much doubt he managed to finish anything here either. It's a shame as it was good while it lasted.
Vampire Boy - Carlos Trillo and Eduardo Risso's centuries long battle between two vampires. The art is glorious (obviously). The story is good too - though the gratuitousness of the nudity in this book gets a bit cringeworthy at times.
Superf*ckers - James Kochalca's nasty superheroes being horrible to each other. It's quite amusing in places.
Insurrection - Enjoyable 2000ad story about a space colony declaring independence from Mega City One. Bit of a frustrating cliffhanger at the end. I'm not sure if this is a "to be continued" or a "Day the Earth Stood Still" jobby. Colin MacNeil's painted art should never be in black and white. That's just a waste.
Kick-Ass 2 Prelude: Hit Girl - Enjoyable while it lasted - though it feels like half a story - which it is. What is the deal with John Romita Jr's art though? The 12 year old Hitgirl is about the height of my (very short) 5 year old daughter and has a ridiculously huge head.
Lobster Random - Okay story from 2000ad. Nice art from Carl Critchlow though. His work has grown massively over the years.
Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight v2 - Surprisingly good collection of short Batman stories from some famous creators and a whole bunch I've never heard of. The quality didn't vary that much between the two groups which is good. I think Christos Gage's story was my favourite (even if it was somewhat reminiscent of a particular episode of Buffy)