Page 1431 of 1473 FirstFirst ... 4319311331138114211427142814291430143114321433143414351441 ... LastLast
Results 21,451 to 21,465 of 22081
  1. #21451
    Legendary God of Pirates Nik Hasta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    7,513

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beadle View Post
    Psst... don’t tell anyone... I’ve only ever watched one Godzilla movie, and it was the horrible Matthew Broderick one.

    Seriously - tell nobody.
    you should check out shin godzilla, it's real good
    Twitter
    Tumblr
    Follow my social media for animations and art and junk.
    Art Thread on CBR

  2. #21452
    E-Liter3K Scoped Headshot The MunchKING's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Munch, Capital of So Asbena
    Posts
    5,248

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nik Hasta View Post
    you should check out shin godzilla, it's real good
    But don't watch Ankle Godzilla or Knee Godzilla. Just watch his shins.
    The MunchKING is Back! And he is AWSOME!

  3. #21453
    Fantastic Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    282

    Default

    For those who are interested, the 2021 Hugo Award nominations are up:

    Best Novel

    Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Gallery / Saga Press)
    The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
    Harrow the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tordotcom)
    Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)
    Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
    The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)

    Best Novella

    Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
    The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
    Finna, Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
    Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)
    Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)
    Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tordotcom)

    Best Novelette

    “Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine, May/June 2020)
    “Helicopter Story”, Isabel Fall (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
    “The Inaccessibility of Heaven”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2020)
    “Monster”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
    “The Pill”, Meg Elison (from Big Girl, (PM Press))
    “Two Truths and a Lie”, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

    Best Short Story

    “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)
    “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order: Robots and Revolution, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris))
    “Little Free Library”, Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
    “The Mermaid Astronaut”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, February 2020)
    “Metal Like Blood in the Dark”, T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)
    “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots – 2020, ed. David Steffen)

    Best Series

    The Daevabad Trilogy, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
    The Interdependency, John Scalzi (Tor Books)
    The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)
    The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tor.com)
    October Daye, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
    The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)

    Best Related Work

    Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)
    CoNZealand Fringe, Claire Rousseau, C, Cassie Hart, Adri Joy, Marguerite Kenner, Cheryl Morgan, Alasdair Stuart.
    FIYAHCON, L.D. Lewis–Director, Brent Lambert–Senior Programming Coordinator, Iori Kusano–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, Vida Cruz–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, and the Incredible FIYAHCON team
    “George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition)”, Natalie Luhrs (Pretty Terrible, August 2020)
    A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler, Lynell George (Angel City Press)
    The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy, Jenny Nicholson (YouTube)

    Best Graphic Story or Comic

    DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party, written by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
    Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over, Author: Seanan McGuire, Artist: Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosie Kämpe (Marvel)
    Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything, Author: G. Willow Wilson, Artist: Christian Ward (Dark Horse Comics)
    Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild, Author: Marjorie Liu, Artist: Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
    Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, written by Kieron Gillen, iIllustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain, lettered by Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)
    Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

    Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), written by Christina Hodson, directed by Cathy Yan (Warner Bros.)
    Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, written by Will Ferrell, Andrew Steele, directed by David Dobkin (European Broadcasting Union/Netflix)
    The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)
    Palm Springs, written by Andy Siara, directed by Max Barbakow (Limelight / Sun Entertainment Culture / The Lonely Island / Culmination Productions / Neon / Hulu / Amazon Prime)
    Soul, screenplay by Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, directed by Pete Docter, co-directed by Kemp Powers, produced by Dana Murray (Pixar Animation Studios/ Walt Disney Pictures)
    Tenet, written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner Bros./Syncopy)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

    Doctor Who: Fugitive of the Judoon, written by Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall, directed by Nida Manzoor (BBC)
    The Expanse: Gaugamela, written by Dan Nowak, directed by Nick Gomez (Alcon Entertainment / Alcon Television Group / Amazon Studios / Hivemind / Just So)
    She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Heart (parts 1 and 2), written by Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson, directed by Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
    The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi, written and directed by Dave Filoni (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
    The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Peyton Reed (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
    The Good Place: Whenever You’re Ready, written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group)

    Best Editor, Short Form

    Neil Clarke
    Ellen Datlow
    C.C. Finlay
    Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
    Jonathan Strahan
    Sheila Williams

    Best Editor, Long Form

    Nivia Evans
    Sheila E. Gilbert
    Sarah Guan
    Brit Hvide
    Diane M. Pho
    Navah Wolfe

    Best Professional Artist

    Tommy Arnold
    Rovina Cai
    Galen Dara
    Maurizio Manzieri
    John Picacio
    Alyssa Winans

  4. #21454
    Fantastic Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    282

    Default

    Part 2 (since I couldn't fit this all in under the character limit):

    Best Semiprozine

    Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edotor Scott H. Andrews
    Escape Pod, editors Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya, assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney, hosts Tina Connolly and Alasdair Stuart, audio producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht and the entire Escape Pod team.
    FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L. Wiggins, executive editor DaVaun Sanders, managing editor Eboni Dunbar, poetry editor Brandon O’Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lambert, art director L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team.
    PodCastle, editors, C.L. Clark and Jen R. Albert, assistant editor and host, Setsu Uzumé, producer Peter Adrian Behravesh, and the entire PodCastle team.
    Uncanny Magazine, editors in chief: Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, managing editor: Chimedum Ohaegbu, non-fiction editor: Elsa Sjunneson, podcast producers: Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky
    Strange Horizons, Vanessa Aguirre, Joseph Aitken, Rachel Ayers, M H Ayinde, Tierney Bailey, Scott Beggs, Drew Matthew Beyer, Gautam Bhatia, S. K. Campbell, Zhui Ning Chang, Tania Chen, Joyce Chng, Liz Christman, Linda H. Codega, Kristian Wilson Colyard, Yelena Crane, Bruhad Dave, Sarah Davidson, Tahlia Day, Arinn Dembo, Nathaniel Eakman, Belen Edwards, George Tom Elavathingal, Rebecca Evans, Ciro Faienza, Courtney Floyd, Lila Garrott, Colette Grecco, Guananí Gómez-Van Cortright, Julia Gunnison, Dan Hartland, Sydney Hilton, Angela Hinck, Stephen Ira, Amanda Jean, Ai Jiang, Sean Joyce-Farley, Erika Kanda, Anna Krepinsky, Kat Kourbeti, Clayton Kroh, Maureen Kincaid Speller, Catherine Krahe, Natasha Leullier, A.Z. Louise, Dante Luiz, Gui Machiavelli, Cameron Mack, Samantha Manaktola, Marisa Manuel, Jean McConnell, Heather McDougal, Maria Morabe, Amelia Moriarty, Emory Noakes, Sarah Noakes, Aidan Oatway, AJ Odasso, Joel Oliver-Cormier, Kristina Palmer, Karintha Parker, Anjali Patel, Vanessa Rose Phin, Nicasio Reed, Belicia Rhea, Endria Richardson, Natalie Ritter, Abbey Schlanz, Clark Seanor, Elijah Rain Smith, Alyn Spector, Hebe Stanton, Melody Steiner, Romie Stott, Yejin Suh, Kwan-Ann Tan, Luke Tolvaj, Ben Tyrrell, Renee Van Siclen, Kathryn Weaver, Liza Wemakor, Aigner Loren Wilson, E.M. Wright, Vicki Xu, Fred G. Yost, staff members who prefer not to be named, and guest editor Libia Brenda with guest first reader Raquel González-Franco Alva for the Mexicanx special issue

    Best Fanzine

    The Full Lid, written by Alasdair Stuart, edited by Marguerite Kenner
    Journey Planet, edited by Michael Carroll, John Coxon, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gulde, Alissa McKersie, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, Steven H. Silver, Paul Trimble, Erin Underwood, James Bacon, and Chris Garcia.
    Lady Business, editors. Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan.
    nerds of a feather, flock together, ed. Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla
    Quick Sip Reviews, editor, Charles Payseur
    Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, ed. Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

    Best Fancast

    Be The Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
    Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced by Claire Rousseau
    The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer
    Kalanadi, produced and presented by Rachel
    The Skiffy and Fanty show, produced by Shaun Duke and Jen Zink, presented by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Alex Acks, Paul Weimer, and David Annandale.
    Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris

    Best Fan Writer

    Cora Buhlert
    Charles Payseur
    Jason Sanford
    Elsa Sjunneson
    Alasdair Stuart
    Paul Weimer

    Best Fan Artist

    Iain J. Clark
    Cyan Daly
    Sara Felix
    Grace P. Fong
    Maya Hahto
    Laya Rose

    Best Video Game

    Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Publisher and Developer: Nintendo)
    Blaseball (Publisher and Developer: The Game Band)
    Final Fantasy VII Remake (Publisher Square Enix)
    Hades (Publisher and Developer: Supergiant Games)
    The Last of Us: Part II (Publisher: Sony Interactive Entertainment / Developer: Naughty Dog)
    Spiritfarer (Publisher and Developer: Thunder Lotus)

    Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

    Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (Swoon Reads)
    A Deadly Education, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
    Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger (Levine Querido)
    Legendborn, Tracy Deonn (Margaret K. McElderry/ Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)
    Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko (Amulet / Hot Key)
    A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions)

    Astounding Award for Best New Writer

    Lindsay Ellis (1st year of eligibility)
    Simon Jimenez (1st year of eligibility)
    Micaiah Johnson (1st year of eligibility)
    A.K. Larkwood (1st year of eligibility)
    Jenn Lyons (2nd year of eligibility)
    Emily Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)

  5. #21455
    Rumbles Moderator Guy1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,968

    Default

    Guy And Chou's RPG Site
    Rumbles Moderator

    THE CBR COMMUNITY STANDARDS & RULES ~ Know them. Follow them. Love them.

  6. #21456
    nice to meet ya! master of read's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    35,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jcogginsa View Post
    I am officially a year older today. AKA it's my birthday
    happy birthday, dude-o

  7. #21457
    The Tentacle God Cthulhu_of_R'lyeh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Dead City of R'lyeh
    Posts
    20,389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nik Hasta View Post
    You watched Shin Godzilla? It does the human aspect very well!
    I tend to set Shin Godzilla apart from the other modern adaptations.

    Ignoring the Kaiju aspect completely, it's just a flat good movie.

    Cut out all the garbage bits of Godzilla, KotM, and Kong v. Zilla, and you've got maybe 30 minutes worth of good content.
    Yeah, but if you... man, we're getting into weird analogy territory, like if you disintegrated Superman's arms he wouldn't be able to go "fool! Little did you know that my arms and I are one and can be remade from me!" and will his arms back into being from pure nothingness. - Pendaran

    Arxiros "Arx" Inosaan | Inanna

  8. #21458
    Extraordinary Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cleric of Hell’s Brigade View Post
    Happy Birthday J!
    Quote Originally Posted by Iron_Twister View Post
    Happy birthday!
    Quote Originally Posted by Gryphon View Post
    happy birthday
    Quote Originally Posted by Yun Lao View Post
    Happy birthday. Hope it's a good one.
    Quote Originally Posted by Guy1 View Post
    Happy Birthday, Jcogg!



    Enjoy your new Ranger suit!
    Quote Originally Posted by master of read View Post
    happy birthday, dude-o
    Thank you all for the well wishes.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sharpandpointies View Post
    Hopefully no particle beam atomic breath.
    Do you not like that kind of Atomic breath?
    Quote Originally Posted by Cthulhu_of_R'lyeh View Post
    Hopefully they get the human aspects right.

    Biggest failing of the last three movies, and the last anime.
    From the two episodes I've seen so far, the humans ain't bad. Especially the old guy who built a giant* Robot before any monsters showed up, on the assumption that it'd be needed eventually.

    * It's about transformer sized, not full on Kaiju sized

  9. #21459
    Reborn Samurai Len Ikari145's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Right behind you.
    Posts
    4,737

    Default

    Happy birthday, J!
    Quote Originally Posted by Cthulhu_of_R'lyeh View Post
    I tend to set Shin Godzilla apart from the other modern adaptations.

    Ignoring the Kaiju aspect completely, it's just a flat good movie.

    Cut out all the garbage bits of Godzilla, KotM, and Kong v. Zilla, and you've got maybe 30 minutes worth of good content.
    Eh, the human cast members in Legendary's Monsterverse bother me no more than Toho's, pre-Shin.
    Ichigo: What even *are* you?!

    Kenpachi: Some say my mother was a train. Some say that I'm a rejected Godzilla monster too strong for the series canon. But everyone says: I'M THE KEEEEENPACHIIIIII!!!!

  10. #21460
    JUST DO IT?!?! Postmania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1,336

    Default

    Happy birthday Jcog
    “The master has failed more times than the beginner has even tried.”
    -Stephen McCranie

  11. #21461
    Extraordinary Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Postmania View Post
    Happy birthday Jcog
    Quote Originally Posted by Len Ikari145 View Post
    Happy birthday, J!

    Eh, the human cast members in Legendary's Monsterverse bother me no more than Toho's, pre-Shin.
    Thank you both.

    As for human casts in Toho's Godzilla movies, the first ones were good

  12. #21462
    JUST DO IT?!?! Postmania's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    1,336

    Default

    The only Godzilla movie I saw prior to the Legendary ones (and then Shin/Final Wars) was Godzilla 2000, dubbed, as a kid.

    So I kind of just tune out human casts in Godzilla films by nature
    “The master has failed more times than the beginner has even tried.”
    -Stephen McCranie

  13. #21463
    Rumbles Moderator Guy1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,968

    Default

    Guy And Chou's RPG Site
    Rumbles Moderator

    THE CBR COMMUNITY STANDARDS & RULES ~ Know them. Follow them. Love them.

  14. #21464
    nice to meet ya! master of read's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    35,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Laevatein View Post
    For those who are interested, the 2021 Hugo Award nominations are up:

    Best Novel

    Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse (Gallery / Saga Press)
    The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
    Harrow the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (Tordotcom)
    Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tordotcom)
    Piranesi, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
    The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)

    Best Novella

    Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)
    The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
    Finna, Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
    Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)
    Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi (Tordotcom)
    Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey (Tordotcom)

    Best Novelette

    “Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super”, A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine, May/June 2020)
    “Helicopter Story”, Isabel Fall (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
    “The Inaccessibility of Heaven”, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2020)
    “Monster”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
    “The Pill”, Meg Elison (from Big Girl, (PM Press))
    “Two Truths and a Lie”, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

    Best Short Story

    “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse”, Rae Carson (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)
    “A Guide for Working Breeds”, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order: Robots and Revolution, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris))
    “Little Free Library”, Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
    “The Mermaid Astronaut”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, February 2020)
    “Metal Like Blood in the Dark”, T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)
    “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots – 2020, ed. David Steffen)

    Best Series

    The Daevabad Trilogy, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager)
    The Interdependency, John Scalzi (Tor Books)
    The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books/Audible/Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)
    The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tor.com)
    October Daye, Seanan McGuire (DAW)
    The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang (Harper Voyager)

    Best Related Work

    Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)
    CoNZealand Fringe, Claire Rousseau, C, Cassie Hart, Adri Joy, Marguerite Kenner, Cheryl Morgan, Alasdair Stuart.
    FIYAHCON, L.D. Lewis–Director, Brent Lambert–Senior Programming Coordinator, Iori Kusano–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, Vida Cruz–FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, and the Incredible FIYAHCON team
    “George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition)”, Natalie Luhrs (Pretty Terrible, August 2020)
    A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler, Lynell George (Angel City Press)
    The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy, Jenny Nicholson (YouTube)

    Best Graphic Story or Comic

    DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party, written by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
    Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over, Author: Seanan McGuire, Artist: Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosie Kämpe (Marvel)
    Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything, Author: G. Willow Wilson, Artist: Christian Ward (Dark Horse Comics)
    Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild, Author: Marjorie Liu, Artist: Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
    Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, written by Kieron Gillen, iIllustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain, lettered by Ed Dukeshire (BOOM! Studios)
    Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

    Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), written by Christina Hodson, directed by Cathy Yan (Warner Bros.)
    Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, written by Will Ferrell, Andrew Steele, directed by David Dobkin (European Broadcasting Union/Netflix)
    The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)
    Palm Springs, written by Andy Siara, directed by Max Barbakow (Limelight / Sun Entertainment Culture / The Lonely Island / Culmination Productions / Neon / Hulu / Amazon Prime)
    Soul, screenplay by Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, directed by Pete Docter, co-directed by Kemp Powers, produced by Dana Murray (Pixar Animation Studios/ Walt Disney Pictures)
    Tenet, written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner Bros./Syncopy)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

    Doctor Who: Fugitive of the Judoon, written by Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall, directed by Nida Manzoor (BBC)
    The Expanse: Gaugamela, written by Dan Nowak, directed by Nick Gomez (Alcon Entertainment / Alcon Television Group / Amazon Studios / Hivemind / Just So)
    She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: Heart (parts 1 and 2), written by Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson, directed by Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique (DreamWorks Animation Television / Netflix)
    The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi, written and directed by Dave Filoni (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
    The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue, written by Jon Favreau, directed by Peyton Reed (Golem Creations / Lucasfilm / Disney+)
    The Good Place: Whenever You’re Ready, written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group)

    Best Editor, Short Form

    Neil Clarke
    Ellen Datlow
    C.C. Finlay
    Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
    Jonathan Strahan
    Sheila Williams

    Best Editor, Long Form

    Nivia Evans
    Sheila E. Gilbert
    Sarah Guan
    Brit Hvide
    Diane M. Pho
    Navah Wolfe

    Best Professional Artist

    Tommy Arnold
    Rovina Cai
    Galen Dara
    Maurizio Manzieri
    John Picacio
    Alyssa Winans
    one day............i'll be on that list.

  15. #21465
    Reborn Samurai Len Ikari145's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Right behind you.
    Posts
    4,737

    Default

    So, RWBY is slated to end at Volume 10 going by Kerry Shawcross' past statements and V9 has already finished production. Damn, a huge chunk of my anime are on their final sagas right now.
    Ichigo: What even *are* you?!

    Kenpachi: Some say my mother was a train. Some say that I'm a rejected Godzilla monster too strong for the series canon. But everyone says: I'M THE KEEEEENPACHIIIIII!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •