DON'T.
I re-read it a few months ago just to see if it was as bad as I remembered or if perhaps history was kinder to it.
It is awful in ways beyond comprehension. It is aggressively bad. Not in a "so bad, it's good" kind of way either. It's just "bad, bad" on every level. It's the kind of bad that compels you to keep reading because you can't understand how this story got published without someone putting a stop to it.
This cannot be emphasized enough.
People may have passionate reactions to Identity Crisis, but most people will agree that it was a competently assembled story, with attractive (and consistent) artwork, and moments of genuine emotion. I don't like the story at ALL, but it was (mostly) well-told.
In contrast, Cry for Justice is such a gawdawful train wreck that it makes you retroactively question whether Starman, one of the best super-hero comics of its era, was as good as you remembered. That's how bad it is. Horrible dialog, inconsistent art, fingerprints of editorial manhandling all over the place, cheap shock value deaths, characters behaving so out-of-character that you swear they're all high, completely jumbled INTERNAL continuity, and in the end it was all or nothing. Gack.
Yes, that dialogue. Dear lord, the dialogue.
Honestly, I don't think I will ever be able to go back and re-read Robinson's Starman run because I'm afraid that I will see hints of the writer he's become today in it. I loved that series so dearly (at a time when DC was producing almost nothing else I was enjoying) that I don't want to potentially ruin my fond memories of it.
If you haven't read James Robinson's Starman, though, I absolutely recommend it.
Bumping this thread since JLA is taking a respite right now.
My top 5 stories:
1) JLA/JSA/All Star Squadron
2)Lightning Saga by Brad Meltzer & Michael Turner
3)Rock of Ages by Grant Morrison
4)Forever Evil
5)JLA vs Avengers
Honorably Mention: Teasdale Imperative
Beware of spies traveling through your multiverse especially if they wear a 4
My Top 5 stories:
1)JLA Year One
2) JLA New World Order
3) JLA Incarnations
4) JLA The Hypothetical Woman (simply because it's the only full storyline illustrated by the great Jose Luis Garcia Lopez)
5) JLA/Avengers
It was tough to limit it to only 5, so here goes some honorary mentions: JLI: Breakdowns. JLA Destiny's Hand. JLA #200. JLA: Obsiadan Age. Justice League: A New Beggining. JLE: The Extremist Vector. JLA/Titans: The Technis Imperative.
5 Top runs:
1) Morrison
2) Englehart
3) Giffen / DeMatties
4) Robinson (yeah, I liked it)
5) Alan Davis (I'm gonna consider The Nail and Another Nail as a run, and it is one of the most perfect runs of all, surely one of the best. Since I included it here, I opened another slot at the top 5 stories, because The Nail surely belongs there.)
Peace
Last edited by Nomads1; 08-22-2023 at 08:16 AM.
Top 5 stories
Alan Davis: NAIL & Another Nail
Grant Morrison: Rock of Ages
Brad Meltzers Lightning Saga
JLA/Avengers Needs a sequel immensely!!
JLA/Titans Sequel Needed
Be yourself everyone is taken !! I'm an X-Man trapped in the DC omniverse
The humor in Giffen's run became too heavy-handed to the point of satire -- which is why people started leaving the book. But when they did serious stories -- they were excellent. I think my favorite of that era was the Extremists arc. They were never as interesting after that initial arc -- and Sears did an excellent job of redesigning those characters (borrowed from Marvel Comics).
By the time 'Bwa ha ha' was a regular thing, I knew it was time for either Giffen and DeMatteir or me to go. I left first.
Giffen/DeMatteis is the only run I really loved of the Justice League, probably cause they were more a family than a superhero team. Same reason why I always preferred Titans to JL.
When I re-read the Giffen/DeMatteis League, I read through #40 (the Despero storyline) and then skip to Breakdowns. However, I read the entire JLE run.
I just don't care much for JLA after Booster Gold leaves and I did not care for General Glory at all.