Originally Posted by
Gotham Thrasher
Okay! Didn't think I was going to partake this year because all hell is about break loose for me personally but I thought I should At least challenge myself to try to read one comic a day...at the very least I can enjoy that one thing that day! So here we go again!
Action Comics #1006 : still don't know what to make of Bendis' run on the super books but I'm enjoying them much more than I thought I would so I guess that's a plus.
Freedom Fighters (Vol. 3) (2018) # 1 : an interesting start to the new series which sets up the history of Rebirth Continuity Earth X.
Hawkman (Vol. 5) (2018) #'s 5 - 8 (4 issues) : loving this series! Venditti & Hitch are on fire with an interesting plot, great art and also loved seeing the classic team up and interesting with Ray Palmer/ The Atom! New origin is an interesting addition to the Hawks mythology. Totally underrated series!
Champions (2019) # 1: hmm I wanted to like this and while I enjoyed Cummings art. Unfortunately, I found the writing lacking substance with little characterization and no plot. Shocking cliffhanger at the end but unfortunately I don't care enough to come back.
Justice League Dark (Vol. 2) (2018) # 3, Wonder Woman and Justice League Dark: The Witching Hour # 1, Wonder Woman (Vol. 5) (2016) # 56, Justice League Dark (Vol. 2) (2018) # 4, Wonder Woman (Vol. 5) (2016) #57 and justice league dark and Wonder Woman the witching hour # 1 (8 issues)
Young Justice (Vol. 2) ( 2019) # 1: really loved this book despite Bendis and it's great to see the gang( Tim, Bart and Cassie) back together...as for the missing party ...no Spoilers lol.
Martian Manhunter (Vol.5 ) ( 2018) # 2: ok Orlando's writing was little clearer here . His best scenes are the ones with J'onn and his human partner. But the flashback scenes this issue were better then last issue because Orlando tuned down the weird way J'onn and his wife were speaking. I find Orlando does this a lot when portraying aliens in his comics and I find it annoying to be honest. Rossomo's art is what it is. Ironically again , I thought it was best in the scenes with J'onn and his human partner.
The Punisher (2016) #s 218 - 228 , The Punisher (Vol. 12) (2018) #'s 1 - 5, ( 16 issues): A nice return to form for Frank in the more then capable hands of Matt Rosenberg! A spiritual successor to secret Empire and with Sam Jackson/Nick Fury acting strange in both this and Cap by Mr Coates below. One of the better titles coming from Marvel Comics along with Cap , Venom and Immortal Hulk .
Captain America (Vol. 8) (2018) #'s 4 - 6 ( 3 issues): wow this is my first time reading something by Mr. Coates and I don't know if this is usual style but he seems to be channelling Brubakers Cap with the political intrigue and what seems to be spiritual sequel to secret empire in the sense that we are basically dealing with the fall out of that series. Leinel Yu's artwork is the best it's been in a long time...perhaps because they aren't double shipping this series . This along with Venom are the best two marvel comics I 've read since Brubakers Cap. There I said it.
Catwoman (Vol. 5) (2018) # s 4 - 6 (3 issues): a fun yarn with great story and art by Joelle Jones dealing with the fallout /lack there of of Selina ditching Bruce at the altar and not wanting to deal with it, moves to a new city , where a corrupt governors wife wants to get rid of Catwoman , fearing that Selina will put a stop to her nefarious affairs.
Return of Wolverine (2018) # 4: i still don't know where the series is going by that being said i actually enjoyed this issue a little more despite the fact that very little happens.
The Green Lantern (2018) # 2 - 3 (2 issues): Meh. I really want to like the series but it's been 3 issues now, and i still cant tell what morrisons trying to say. However Liam Sharp s art is to die for. For those of you like me, who find morrisons work to be hit or miss, I think this is more final crisis then JLA
Guardians of the Galaxy (Vol. 5) (2019) # 1: Wow! I haven't read the guardians of the galaxy in a long time and i picked this up because of Donny Cates Venom. I think i'm hooked by all the new interesting things that there are going to be in the series plus hopefully we some Darkhawk! Also it looks like Mr Shaw has kicked up his art game!
Infinity Wars Prime # 1 , Infinity Wars (2018) #'s 1 - 6 Infinity Wars Iron Hammer #s 1- 2 , Infinity Wars Soldier Supreme # 1- 2, Thanos Legacy # 1 , Infinity Wars Weapon Hex #'s 1 - 2, Infinity Wars ArachKnight # 1 - 2 , Infinity Wars Ghost Panther #'s 1 - 2, Infinty Warps #s 1 -2 , Infinity Wars Sleepwalker #'s 1 - 4, Infinity Wars Fallen Guardian # 1 , Infinity Wars Infinity # 1 . (28 issues) :
After reading the new Guardians of the Galaxy, I felt like I had to go back and read the infinity Wars now despite its flaws and the fact that Marvel's checklist/ reading order is actually wrong, I did enjoy it. Gerry Duggan has a great handle on most of the characters and Deodato doesn't miss a beat in terms of art on the main series. I found that some of the tie ins were hit and miss but I did enjoy Soldier Supreme which was the combo of Doctor Strange and Captain America, iron hammer which was the combination of Thor and Ironman and the Sleepwalker Mini. I did feel like part of the of the reason I I found this here he's flawed was it did seem like it existed only to get some characters and story Beats from point A to point B and to set up the new Guardians of the Galaxy and the 10 realms storyline over in Thor all in all if you can get these issues for cheap then go for it.
Supergirl (Vol. 6)(2016) #'s 25 - 26 (3 issues) : I've been loving this totally underrated series. Andreyko and Maguire have put Kara on an interesting cosmic adventure while investigating why Rogol Zaar destroyed Krypton and This last issue had The Omega Men! 'Nuff Said!
Marvel Knights (Vol. 2) (2018) # s 1 - 6 ( 6 issues): Ok. I didn't know what to make of this series but you had me at Donny Cates and Matthew Rosenberg . I really liked the character interactions between a amnesiac Frank Castle as a cop and Bruce Banner and Matthew Murdock an Electra and Black Panther coming together to try to find out what is going on in this universe. That was really fun and interesting. Also the fact that there is a character thatCates himself brought back in his doctor strange run is also interesting however you have to question whether it was real or not. The same can be said for a mysterious Dead character who it'r not clear whether this person actually returned or not. These uncertainties along with the question of this mini being in continuity or not is never answered and that is what ruined this otherwise good and fun series.
Man Without Fear (2019) #'s 1 - 5 (5 issues) :
Now I don't know what to make of this series either. I did like it. Maybe because I read all 5 issues together . Beyurths art is really good. The thing i didn't like was that it was too similar to what we saw happen in the marvel Knights series with the use of a ghost of a certain dead character and also the fact that Matt was hallunicating yet again after that series and the end if Soules 'run. I guess they're really trying to push the fact that Matt was really injured and that it took its toll. Anyway looking forward to the new Volume of Daredevil next.week!
Justice League Odyssey (2018) #'s 1 - 5 (5 issues): totally enjoying this just for the interaction between Cyborg, Jess, Starfire and Azrael alone ! Williamson, Briones and Sejic are doing a phenomenal job!!
Total issues for the Year so far : 89