AKA FlashFreak
Favorite Characters:
DC: The Flash (Jay & Wally), Starman- Jack Knight, Stargirl, & Shazam!.
MARVEL: Daredevil, Spider-Man (Peter Parker), & Doctor Strange.
Current Pulls: Not a thing!
I also rank Iron Man very highly because it's been so re-watchable for me. I'm not one of these watch a movie 1,000 times, so I'm surprised how many times I've watched the entire movie or specific scenes.
Completely arbitrary ranking. The folks who grouped stuff probably had the right idea.
1. Avengers: Infinity War
2. Black Panther
3. Iron Man
4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
5. Guardians of the Galaxy
6. Avengers: Endgame
7. Thor: Ragnarok
8. Avengers
9. Captain America: Civil War
10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
11. Spider-Man: Far from Home
12. Captain America: The First Avenger
13. Ant-Man and the Wasp
14. Doctor Strange
15. Captain Marvel
16. Spider-Man: Homecoming
17. Ant-Man
18. Avengers: Age of Ultron
19. Thor
20. Iron Man 3
21. The Incredible Hulk
22. Iron Man 2
23. Thor: The Dark World
Last edited by useridgoeshere; 07-12-2019 at 01:21 PM.
About Netflix, whats everyone's rankings of the shows. Note: I'm only part way through Jessica Jones season 3 which is why I'm not including it and I haven't gotten to Punisher S2 yet though thats next for my wife and I after we finish Stranger Things which will probably be today (she binged JJ S3 without me).
1. Jessica Jones season one - great casting, great story arc, best MCU villain to date.
2. Daredevil season one - just a hair below JJ S1 for me
3. Daredevil season three - Excellent
4. Daredevil season two - not as good as the other two DD seasons but still great.
5. Punisher season one - very good and entertaining
6. Defenders - I liked it, not sure why it gets hate.
7. Jessica Jones season two - a definite drop off from the perfect season one but still good
7. Iron Fist season two - a definite notch below those above but entertaining enough
8. Luke Cage Season one first half - the first six episodes were solid. Then they killed Cottonmouth
9. Iron Fist season one - overly long season that would have benefitted from a few less episodes.
10. Luke Cage season one second half - utter crap. Once they killed Cottonmouth all the show was left with was Luke Cage (Mike Colter isn't the problem) and uncompelling supporting characters and a cartoonish villain.
11. Luke Cage season two - I tried to finish, I really did, and forced myself through nine episodes. Its sooooooo bad. I quit and won't go back. But I feel I saw enough to rate it. Mariah is effing annoying, Bushmaster is ridiculous, Misty Cage just scowls all the time, Shades is stupid, everything is bad about this season.
Last edited by TriggerWarning; 07-06-2019 at 04:56 AM.
Daredevil Season 3- As I said above it was simply, outstanding!
Daredevil Season 1- Only a fraction separates season 1 & 3, because season 1 is also quite good!
The Defenders- I really enjoyed this! I thought they all had great chemistry and the action was really good.
Daredevil Season 2- OK, I'm a massive Daredevil fan
Iron Fist Season 2- Head and shoulders above season 1
Iron Fist season 1- Was a chore to get through, but I like the character.
After this for me it really doesn't matter because I truly did not like Jessica Jones and couldn't make it past the first 10 minutes. Luke Cage season 1, as you said the first half was great and it was awful after that. As great as dude from the walking dead is as Frank, I just don't like the Punisher.
AKA FlashFreak
Favorite Characters:
DC: The Flash (Jay & Wally), Starman- Jack Knight, Stargirl, & Shazam!.
MARVEL: Daredevil, Spider-Man (Peter Parker), & Doctor Strange.
Current Pulls: Not a thing!
I've only seen a few Marvel Netflix seasons.
1. Daredevil S1.
2. Daredevil S3.
3. Jessica Jones S1.
4. Daredevil S1.
5. The Defenders S1.
I got halfway through JJ S2 and stopped there.
1. Avengers Endgame
2. Avengers Infinity War
3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
4. Avengers
5. Iron Man
6. Captain America the First Avenger
7. Captain America The Winter Soldier
8. Guardians of the Galaxy
9. Black Panther
10. Ant Man
11. Ant Man and the Wasp
12. Iron Man 3
13. Spider-Man Far from Home
14. Captain America Civil War
15. Dr. Strange
16. Spider-Man Homecoming
17. Thor Ragnarok
18. Avengers Age of Ultron
19. Iron Man 2
20. The Incredible Hulk
21. Thor
22. Captain Marvel
23. Thor the Dark World
Ragnarock may be the best Thor movie, that that is not saying much.
Why do some of you hate Ragnorak so much. After hating the first two Thor films I wasn't expecting much but it was great. I loved the humor, the action, etc. And the scene toward the end as Thor rains lightning to Led Zeppelin is IMO the best MCU scene to date of any movie.
1. Avengers Inifinity War
2. Guardians of the Galaxy
3. Civil War
4. Avengers Endgame
5. Iron Man
6. Guardians Vol 2.
7. Winter Soldier.
8. Ragnarok.
9. Captain America
10. Black Panther.
11. Avengers.
12. Homecoming
13. Dr. Strange
14. Ant Man and the Wasp
15. Ant Man
16. Thor.
17. Iron Man 3.
18. Age of Ultron.
19. Incredible Hulk
20. Thor 2
21. Iron Man 2.
Haven't seen Far From Home or Captain Marvel yet