Day 24: The Mummy (1932)
Day 24: The Mummy (1932)
Avatar: Here's to the late, great Steve Dillon. Best. Punisher. Artist. EVER!
10/1 - It Follows (2014) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_Follows
10/2 - A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Nightmare_on_Elm_Street
10/3 - Wrong Turn (2003) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrong_Turn
10/4 - Aliens (1986) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aliens_(film)
10/5 - The Omen (1976) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Omen
10/6 - The Blair Witch Project (1999) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Blair_Witch_Project
10/7 - Identity (2003) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identity_(film)
10/8 - Cujo (1983) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cujo_(film)
10/9 - The Conjuring (2013) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Conjuring
10/10 - The Amityville Horror (1979) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Am...or_(1979_film)
10/11 - Psycho (1960) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psycho_(1960_film)
10/12 - Halloween (1978) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halloween_(1978_film)
10/13 - Pet Sematary (1989) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pet_Sematary_(1989_film)
10/14 - The Changeling (1980) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Changeling_(film)
10/15 - The Village (2004) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Village_(2004_film)
10/16 - Stephen King's It (1990) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_(miniseries)
10/17 - Paranormal Activity (2009) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paranormal_Activity
10/18 - The Exorcist (1973) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Exorcist_(film)
10/19 - Sinister (2012) Oh my gosh, this was so creepy. Excellent film!!!!! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinister_(film)
10/20 - Silence of the Lambs (1991) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Si...e_Lambs_(film)
10/21 - Scream (1996) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scream_(1996_film)
10/22 - Joy Ride (2001) Very, very suspenseful https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joy_Ride_(2001_film)
10/23 - Predator (1987) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predator_(film)
10/24 - Rosemary's Baby (1968) Classic!!! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosemary%27s_Baby_(film)
33 - Dog Soldiers (2002)
34 - Session 9 (2001)
Dog_Soldiers_-_Bluray.jpg
session_nine_xlg.jpg
10/01: Errementari: The Blacksmith and the Devil
10/02: Southbound
10/03: Murder Party
10/04: Candyman
10/05: C.H.U.D.
10/06: The Lair of the White Worm
10/07: Frankenstein's Army
10/08: Strangler of the Swamp
10/09: Rampant
10/10: Tales from the Crypt
10/11: Event Horizon
10/12: Killer Klowns from Outer Space
10/13: Death House
10/14: The Black Sleep
10/15: The Church
10/16: The Heretics
10/17: Deathwatch
10/18: Kaashmora
10/19: The Dead Pit
10/20: Retro Puppet Master
10/21: Island of the Fishmen
10/22: House of Bones
10/23: Bad Taste
10/24: Army of Darkness
10/25: The Babadook
Synopsis: "A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home." (IMDb Entry)
Review: Whew boy, went into this one blind and it was certainly a thing. Despite the synopsis, this is not your traditional horror form; the monster is not a murderous being who turns people into gore smoothies. The Babadook is the horror of grief, paranoia, and the realization that you can't just ignore your problems and pretend things are okay. Your demons are not something you can just slay, some will be with you forever. Understandably, some will find this boring, but I say it's worth checking out.
35 - Halloween H20 (1998)
H20.jpg
October 1st. 1 - The Old Dark House (1932)
October 2nd. 2 - The Redeemer: Son of Satan (1976)
October 3rd. 3 - Prison (1987)
October 4th. 4 - Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990). 5. Godzilla, King of the Monsters! (1956)
October 5th. 6 - Mothra vs Godzilla (1964). 7 - The Curse of Frankenstein (1957). 8. The Horror of Dracula (1958)
October 6th. 9 - Tremors (1990). 10 - Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996)
October 7th. 11 - The Haunted Palace (1963)
October 8th. 12 - Dracula (1931). 13 - Joker (2019)
October 9th. 14 - Blood Theater (1984)
October 10th. 15 - The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015). 16 - The Black Cat (1931)
October 11th. 17 - Night of the Demon (1957). 18 - Necronomicon (1993)
October 12th. 19 - The Ghoul (1933). 20 - Madhouse (1974). 21 - Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
October 13th. 22 - Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1943). 23 - Bad Moon (1996). 24 - House of Frankenstein (1944).
October 14th. 25 - House of Dracula (1945)
October 15th. 26 - The Exorcist (1973). 27 - The Exorcist III (1990)
October 16th. 28 - The Mutilator (1985)
October 17th. 29 - Count Dracula (1977)
October 18th. 30 - Doctor Mordrid (1992). 31 - Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
October 19th. 32 - Subspecies (1991). 33 - Vampyres (2015)
October 20th. 34 - Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993). 35 - Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994)
October 21st. 36 - The Unnamable (1988)
October 22nd. 37 - Zombieland (2009). 38 - Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
October 23rd. 39 - ''The Slumber Party Massacre'' (1982). 40 - Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987)
October 24th. 41 - The Hunger (1983) 42 - There's Nothing Out There (1991)
October 25th. 43 - The Dunwich Horror (1970). 44 - Cry of the Banshee (1970)
Dunich; another Lovecraft film, another visit to Miskatonic University, another Necronomicon causing trouble. This one actually does a decent job of working in the cosmic horror as well as the gothic, but is undercut by some poor music and editing choices. Dean Stockwell is effectively creepy. Maybe too effective, because I don't know if he was supposed to be hypnotizing a woman or just genuinely charming her, the latter seems impossible given the way he plays it.
None of the Lovecraft movies I've watched this year have anything to explicitly contradict each other, so one could view them as a shared cinematic universe, which is appropriate to how the stories were written.
Not one of Vincent Price's better films, I'd say. It was hard to tell the characters apart, motives didn't really make sense. Even Price seems bored in half his scenes.
25a. Halloween (1978) / 25b. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) / 25c. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
These were all part of Joe Bob Briggs’ Halloween Hootenanny, by virtue of being the 3 movies of the series that Shudder has the rights to. The best one, an okay one, and a crappy one; a very fitting selection for this franchise.
Last edited by Sean Whitmore; 10-26-2019 at 04:49 AM.
Day 1: Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
Day 2: Alien (1979)
Day 3: An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Day 4: Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Day 5: Dracula (1931)
Day 6: Dan Curtis' Dracula (1974)
Day 7: Dracula Untold (2014)
Day 8: Frankenstein (1931)
Day 9: Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
Day 10: Interview With The Vampire (1994)
Day 11: Ju-on (2003)
Day 12: Legion (2010)
Day 13: Let Me In (2010)
Day 14: Let The Right One In (2008)
Day 15: Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
Day 16: Overlord (2018)
Day 17: Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016)
Day 18: Ringu (1998)
Day 19: Salem's Lot (1979)
Day 20: Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Day 21: The Car (1977)
Day 22: The Exorcist (1973)
Day 23: The Fog (1980)
Day 24: The Mummy (1932)
Day 25: The Night Stalker (1972)
Avatar: Here's to the late, great Steve Dillon. Best. Punisher. Artist. EVER!
36 - Night Of The Living Dead (1968)
poster_14067_night_of_the_living_dead_box_art_2d.jpg
1. Mad Love (1935)
2. Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
3. Kuroneko (1968)
4. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
5. The Demon (1963)
6. Hour of the Wolf (1968)
7. The Addams Family (1964)
8. The Gruesome Twosome (1967)
9. Deep Red (1975)
10. Midsommar (2019)
11. Us (2019)
12. Knife+Heart (2018)
13. The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972)
14. Phenomena (1985)
15. Climax (2018)
16. Blood and Black Lace (1964)
17. Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972)
18. All the Colors of the Dark (1972)
19. Kill, Baby...Kill! (1966)
20. The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
21. Altered States (1980)
22. The Thing (1982)
23. Mother! (2017)
24. The Neon Demon (2016)
25. Gothic (1986)
10/1 - It Follows (2014) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_Follows
10/2 - A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Nightmare_on_Elm_Street
10/3 - Wrong Turn (2003) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrong_Turn
10/4 - Aliens (1986) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aliens_(film)
10/5 - The Omen (1976) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Omen
10/6 - The Blair Witch Project (1999) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Blair_Witch_Project
10/7 - Identity (2003) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identity_(film)
10/8 - Cujo (1983) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cujo_(film)
10/9 - The Conjuring (2013) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Conjuring
10/10 - The Amityville Horror (1979) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Am...or_(1979_film)
10/11 - Psycho (1960) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Psycho_(1960_film)
10/12 - Halloween (1978) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halloween_(1978_film)
10/13 - Pet Sematary (1989) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pet_Sematary_(1989_film)
10/14 - The Changeling (1980) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Changeling_(film)
10/15 - The Village (2004) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Village_(2004_film)
10/16 - Stephen King's It (1990) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_(miniseries)
10/17 - Paranormal Activity (2009) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paranormal_Activity
10/18 - The Exorcist (1973) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Exorcist_(film)
10/19 - Sinister (2012) Oh my gosh, this was so creepy. Excellent film!!!!! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinister_(film)
10/20 - Silence of the Lambs (1991) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Si...e_Lambs_(film)
10/21 - Scream (1996) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scream_(1996_film)
10/22 - Joy Ride (2001) Very, very suspenseful https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joy_Ride_(2001_film)
10/23 - Predator (1987) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predator_(film)
10/24 - Rosemary's Baby (1968) Classic!!! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosemary%27s_Baby_(film)
10/25 - The Ring (2002) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Ring_(2002_film)
10/26 - The Terminator (1984) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Terminator
1-The Conjuring.(2013)
2-Killer Klowns from Outer Space.(1988)
3-Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid.(2004)
4-Dementia 13 (1963)
5-Pumpkinhead (1988)
6-The Little Shop of Horrors (1960)
7-Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
8-Basket Case (1982)
9-Frogs (1972)
10-Death Ship (1980)
11-Krampus (2015)
12-Jaws (1975)
13-Jaws 2 (1978)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaws_2
14-Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Underw..._of_the_Lycans
26a. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Not much to say, still a classic. I thought I might try the Argento cut this time, but I was also showing it to a friend who hadn’t seen it, so we stuck with the US extended cut.
26b. Suspiria (2018)
Wow, talk about a movie that doesn’t spoon-feed you its plot. I’m gonna have to let this one sit with me a while before I decide what I really though of it...but in the interim, I can definitely say it was horrific.
26c. Army of Darkness (1992)
Another one of those movies where I’ve seen all the big parts in pieces on cable over the years, but never sat down and watched the whole thing (uncut) from beginning to end. And I liked it, but honestly, not as much as I expected to, given all the praise it receives. The horror/comedy ratio was a big switch from Evil Dead.
Last edited by Sean Whitmore; 10-27-2019 at 11:45 PM.
Day 26: The Ring (2002)
Avatar: Here's to the late, great Steve Dillon. Best. Punisher. Artist. EVER!
October 1st. 1 - The Old Dark House (1932)
October 2nd. 2 - The Redeemer: Son of Satan (1976)
October 3rd. 3 - Prison (1987)
October 4th. 4 - Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990). 5. Godzilla, King of the Monsters! (1956)
October 5th. 6 - Mothra vs Godzilla (1964). 7 - The Curse of Frankenstein (1957). 8. The Horror of Dracula (1958)
October 6th. 9 - Tremors (1990). 10 - Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996)
October 7th. 11 - The Haunted Palace (1963)
October 8th. 12 - Dracula (1931). 13 - Joker (2019)
October 9th. 14 - Blood Theater (1984)
October 10th. 15 - The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015). 16 - The Black Cat (1931)
October 11th. 17 - Night of the Demon (1957). 18 - Necronomicon (1993)
October 12th. 19 - The Ghoul (1933). 20 - Madhouse (1974). 21 - Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
October 13th. 22 - Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1943). 23 - Bad Moon (1996). 24 - House of Frankenstein (1944).
October 14th. 25 - House of Dracula (1945)
October 15th. 26 - The Exorcist (1973). 27 - The Exorcist III (1990)
October 16th. 28 - The Mutilator (1985)
October 17th. 29 - Count Dracula (1977)
October 18th. 30 - Doctor Mordrid (1992). 31 - Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
October 19th. 32 - Subspecies (1991). 33 - Vampyres (2015)
October 20th. 34 - Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993). 35 - Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994)
October 21st. 36 - The Unnamable (1988)
October 22nd. 37 - Zombieland (2009). 38 - Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
October 23rd. 39 - ''The Slumber Party Massacre'' (1982). 40 - Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987)
October 24th. 41 - The Hunger (1983) 42 - There's Nothing Out There (1991)
October 25th. 43 - The Dunwich Horror (1970). 44 - Cry of the Banshee (1970)
October 26th. 45 - The Vampire's Ghost (1945). 46 - Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001). 47 - Nadja (1994)
Under and hour and free on Youtube. The title is misleading, as there is a vampire but no ghost. In Colonial Africa, blood-drained corpses are showing up. The vampire here is a shady bar owner and professional gambler, played quite different from the Dracula archetype. He gets a lot of screentime and characterization, which is interesting. You won't for one second believe this was filmed anywhere near Africa, of course.
This one seemed cheaper than 2, but still decent. I think Burt Gummer works best as the supporting character to somebody else's lead, though. And I can't believe they named the new creature form "ass blaster". Like..come one, really? Graboid - shrieker -ass blaster?!
I guess this sets up the Tremors series that lasted a season, but I only saw one or two episodes of that and I don't remember it. I don't think the premise of Tremors is suited to a TV series.
Count Dracula's daughter finds her brooding existence in New York is thrown for a loop when her hated father is slain. I wasn't sure how to describe this movie but I read Roger Ebert's review and he said "Deadpan Noir" which fits quite well. It's black and white, quirky, somewhat dark comedy/drama, very much a like an arty vamp film from the grunge era. Some of it looks really beautiful, but some parts in the second half go into a more abstract directing style that make it difficult to follow. Peter Fonda as Van Helsing is a hoot.
Last edited by Jared; 08-21-2020 at 09:49 PM.