Just wanted to see people’s opinions on the events we’ve had over the years. What are your 5 best and 5 worst? Most of all...why?
Just wanted to see people’s opinions on the events we’ve had over the years. What are your 5 best and 5 worst? Most of all...why?
I haven't read much event but I liked the whole Marvel Knights era with the Big Shadowland Finale:
- Daredevil by Quesada & Smith
- Daredevil by Quesada & Mack
- Daredevil by Bendis & Maleev
- Daredevil by Bendis, Jenkins, Gale & Mack
- Daredevil by Brubaker
- Daredveil by Diggle
- Punisher by Ennis
- Punisher by Peyer & Gutierrez
- Punisher by Golden, Sniegoski, & Wrightson
- Black Widow by Grayson & Rucka
- Black Panther by Priest & Texeira
- Fantastic Four by Morrison & Lee
- Fantastic Four by Aguirre-Sacasa, McNiven & Muniz
- Captain America By Rieber & Cassaday
- Spider-Man by Millar
- Marvel Boy by Morrison & Jones
- Marvel Knights by Dixon & Barreto
- Shadowland by Diggle
And many others (but less great)
Secret Empire >>> All
I don't blind date I make the direct market vibrate
Best:
1-Secret Wars (1984)
2-The Infinity Gauntlet
3-Infinity War
4-Secret Wars (2015)
5-Avengers vs X-Men.
Worst:
Secret Wars 2.
Nothing since Secret Wars has been remotely good, so put them plus House of M in my bottom as far as my list goes.
Let's see here, focusing only on the past decade. I gotta be honest, the best event is probably Monsters Unleashed. That's the only one I semi liked.
As for worse.... oh boy.
1. Axis
2. Civil War 2: Electric Boogaloo
3. Inhumans Vs. X-Men
4. Infinity
5. Secret Empire
Opinions may vary in quality.
My big article on Mariko Tamaki's Hulk & She-Hulk runs, discussing the good, bad, and its creation.
My second big article on She-Hulk, discussing Jason Aaron's focus on her in Avengers #20.
Best:
Secret Wars 1 and 3
Fear Itself
Secret Invasion
Siege
Maximum Security
Worst:
Civil War 2
Contagion
Inhumans vs. X-Men
Infinity Wars
Secret Empire
"Cable was right!"
I liked Civil War, Secret Invasion, Hickman’s Secret Wars and War of the Realms. I did not care about the rest.
Annihilation will always be my favourite. I loathed Age of Ultron.
Best
1. The Infinity Gauntlet
2. JLA/Avengers
3. The Avengers-Defenders War
4. Avengers Vs. X-Men
5. Acts of Vengeance
Worst
1. House of M
2. Onslaught
3. Civil War 2
4. Civil War
5. Axis
From Marvel:
Best:
1/ Secret Wars (Hickman)
2/ House of M
3/Infinity War
4/Secret War 1
5/ Secret Invasion
6/ Civil War
Worst:
1/ Civil War 2
2/Age of Ultron
3/ Infinity wars
4/ Shadowland
5/ Inhumn vs. X-men
6/ Secret Empire (not bad, but didn't like the concept)
(Bendis has two of my favorites and two of my most despised. I will never understand this writer.)
Last edited by lordozone; 11-19-2019 at 01:40 AM.
I try to improve my english, feel free to correct me by DM if you see some mistakes !
Secret Wars (Hickman)
Annihilation
.
.
War of the Realms
Infinity
Annihilation: Conquest
Siege
Original Sin
.
.
Civil War
Secret Invasion
.
.
Avenger vs. X-Men
Fear Itself