I know we did a favorite films of the decade not too long ago, but with 2019 in the books, I wanted to start a thread for the favorites of 2019. Here's my top 10:
1) Parasite - Quite possibly my best of the decade. Or at least the best I've seen. I don't think I've ever seen a movie navigate as many different genres as this one did so effectively. Act 1 was a comedy, Act 2 was a thriller and Act 3 was a drama, yet the film felt extremely coherent.It's so incredible to see a movie that is so entrenched in Korean culture be so universal to experiences across the globe. I also found the visual storytelling to be incredible. There were times that I found myself not even reading the subtitles, but still being able to fully understand everything happening on screen. There hasn't been a day that's gone by that I haven't thought of this movie and I don't imagine that will change any time soon.
2) JoJo Rabbit - While it didn't quite swing for the fences as aggressively as Parasite, it still managed to hit one out of the park. Anchored by great performances all around, this film managed to gracefully balance the fine line between a laugh out loud comedy and a heartfelt story about how hate is developed and what we can do to move past it. In a lot of ways, it's a film that couldn't take place at any other time, yet it's so timeless. Also, Thomasin McKenzie is a star and I hate that the film's controversy has likely stolen a Supporting Actress nominee away from her.
3) Uncut Gems - God, this movie was an anxiety attack in film form. Adam Sandler was great like everyone is saying, but I attribute a lot of that to the great script. I loved the fast, frenetic pace, which featured long scenes with characters shouting and talking over other characters, which greatly contributed to the anxiety. Probably my favorite aspect of the film is how they portrayed Sandler's character as not being able to quit. There were so many opportunities in the film for him to break even, but that's not what gambling addiction allows.
4) The Lighthouse - I wasn't sure how I'd feel about this movie going in, but I walked away completely bowled over. I wish more of my friends saw it because this is a film that requires discussion (and reddit doesn't quite cut it). This is one of those great films that lends so much to interpretation and doesn't make the misstep of revealing everything in the final minutes. Plus Willem Defoe may have given the best performance I've seen from him. I also appreciated how the film actually took advantage of the black and white and the aspect ratio rather than rely on them as gimmicks.
5) Knives Out - Maybe the most fun I've had at the theater this year. It's so rare to get an original mystery movie these days and this was such a joyful love letter to all of those trappings. I was apprehensive when they more or less revealed what happened before the end of act one, but Johnson managed to create such an interesting narrative that I was on the edge of my seat until the end. I desperately want another film featuring Daniel Craig's Benoit Blanc.
6) Booksmart - When I was 18 years old, Superbad came out and while it wasn't necessarily true to my high school experience, it was a time capsule for adolescence at that time. Now as a thirty year old, Booksmart does the same thing for a different generation. And if I'm being honest, I probably liked this more than Superbad. At the end of the day, it was my favorite type of comedy, which is a comedy that comes with kindness. It's proof that you don't need to be a dick to be funny. (Looking at you, Todd Phillips).
7) The Last Black Man in San Francisco - This is one of those movies that I may have skipped if it weren't for a killer trailer. I have to say, it may be the most beautiful movie I've seen this year, both the visuals and the content. I could see a situation where the same movie is shot in a much flatter manner, but the director took the opportunity to shoot the City of San Francisco in probably the best light I've ever seen it in. I feel bad that this had a summer release as opposed to a Fall/Winter release as it likely would have been in conversation for awards had it been.
8) Rocketman - I do not like musical biopics at all, at least not since Ray and Walk the Line. It seems like since those films, filmmakers rest on the laurels of having music that people like. I was so surprised by this movie as it actually did something creative and didn't just follow the biopic formula. I think it helped that Elton John himself was telling the filmmakers not to sugarcoat his life. A lot of the musical sequences were well conceived and well shot as well. Definitely one of the films on this list that's likely going to be rewatched frequently.
9) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - I really love late stage Tarantino. This is his fourth film that deals with re-litigation of history with him trying to right the wrongs of the past and I'm here for it. What's missing in this film is his typical fast paced style and I was okay with it. This film was uncharacteristically breezy with most of the movie just involving people hanging out, which I think lended to the fairy tale feeling the title evoked. Brad Pitt is also maybe the best that I've ever seen him and DiCaprio absolutely disappeared into his portrayal of Rick Dalton.
10) Midsommar - Like Ari Aster's previous film Hereditary, I had a lot of issues with this movie after leaving the theater, but six months later, I can't stop thinking about it. The imagery in the film is burned into my memories. Florence Pugh was incredible and I look forward to seeing more work from her. I also thought the themes of trauma and loss were very well done throughout the movie and my problems with the ending have evolved since watching it.
There are a couple more that I missed that I'm looking forward to catching later that might alter my list. Didn't see The Farewell, Marriage Story, Ford v. Ferrari, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood and a couple of Foreign Films that I've heard great things about. It'll be hard to take any films off this list as I loved every single one. It may end up being a Top 15.