has to be a run that started January 1st 2010- January 1st 2020.... as its publishing date, can be ongoing or complete
what are your top 3 dc comic book runs of the decade
has to be a run that started January 1st 2010- January 1st 2020.... as its publishing date, can be ongoing or complete
what are your top 3 dc comic book runs of the decade
Last edited by Random4; 02-14-2020 at 08:44 PM.
Red Hood and the Outlaws Rebirth
Super Sons
Doomsday Clock
Morrison's action comics
Supersons and tomasi's superman
1. Greg Rucka's Wonder Woman Rebirth
2. Joelle Jones' Catwoman
3. Robert Venditti's Hawkman
1. Starfire (2015)
2. Mike Norton's Billy Batson & the Magic of SHAZAM!
3. Batman Incorporated, Vol. 2 (2012)
Last edited by K7P5V; 02-15-2020 at 01:34 AM. Reason: Added numbers.
Thinking about my top 3 DC runs of the new '10s made me a little sad, since I realized how temporally remote all of them are. Had it been a top 5, I might have included something more recent (like Grayson or the second volume of Red Hood and the Outlaws).
1) Brian Azzarello's Wonder Woman, the only glimmer of light after the end of Greg Rucka's first run on the character. I ended up completely dropping WW once I realized that I would have never read anything quite like Brian Azzarello's take again.
2) China Miéville's Dial H. I would have really liked to see Miéville write more comics, since I love his work as a novelist and as a historian. The new Dial H series is so bad and amateurish compared to this one that I dropped it after the third comic (or was it fourth? I can't remember, it was so boring that every issue felt three times longer than it was).
3) Abnett & Lanning's Resurrection Man. Worthy follow-up of the original comic from the Nineties, from the same creative team. I also miss the DnA writing partnership, since Abnett's solo titles so far were all very unsatisfying.