John Ostrander Suicide Squad
James Robinson Starman
Garth Ennis Hitman
Gotham Central
Mike Grell Green Arrow
Peter David Supergirl
John Ostrander Suicide Squad
James Robinson Starman
Garth Ennis Hitman
Gotham Central
Mike Grell Green Arrow
Peter David Supergirl
I'd add to my list:
Mike Grell's Warlord, Green Arrow
Gotham Central
thanks for the reminder!
and THRILLER!
Age/Bronze, Age/Reptiles, Alex&Ada, Anne Bonnie, Astro City, Bone, Briggs Land, Cerebus, Criminal, Courtney Crumrin, Eleanor & the Egret, Fables, Fatale, Fell, Grass Kings, Green Valley, Goon, Gotham Midnight, Groo, Hellboy, Hillbilly, Incognegro, Jack Staff, JL8, Jonah Hex, Kane, Lazarus, Little Nemo, Lone Wolf, Next Wave, Popeye, Powers, Princess Ugg, Resident Alien, SiP, Squirrel Girl, Stray Bullets, 10G, Thief of Thieves, Tuki, Uncle Scrooge, Usagi, Velvet
Every so often I re-read the Hawaii years of Superboy (also including his origin before), which I think were very good. Original Young Justice and Impulse which I'm more mixed on for plot (and I'm not always fond of YJ humor), but have some great character stuff. First arc of 2006 Blue Beetle, which is great. Occasionally the 1986 Blue Beetle. Certain parts of the satellite League. The silver age Flash (and Kid Flash) and Elongated Man. The years of Teen Titans when Perez was still there (especially love Donna's wedding issue). Dixon years of Nightwing and some of the Robin, too (especially like when Steph is there or relationship with father - not so fond of the boarding school setting). Gotham Academy, sans the Yearbook issues. Some '70s Robin in Detective Comics or Batman Family, though it's writer-dependent. The Cheshire Contract.
Last edited by Tzigone; 02-23-2020 at 06:47 PM.
Pull List:
DC: Batman, Nightwing, Red Hood: Outlaw, Detective Comics, Superman, Action Comics, Young Justice, Legion of Superheroes, John Constantine: Hellblazer, Batman Beyond, Dark Nights: Death Metal
MARVEL: Fantastic Four, Daredevil, The Immortal Hulk, Venom, Web of Venom, Dawn of X
BOOM STUDIOS: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Willow, Angel and Spike
DARK HORSE: Bill and Ted are doomed.
IMAGE: The Walking Dead: Deluxe
Various stories from the Legion of Super-Heroes like Superboy's Legion, the Universo Project, an Eye for an Eye, etc.
PAD's Young Justice.
As time goes on, I increasingly find the hopeful future of the LSH setting more and more useful in keeping sane.
There are some really well known books I could mention like the Watchmen for example... but that's no fun...
Less known books
1. major bummer super spectacular
The entire 15 issue series originally published by dc but cancelled fast as didn't sell well. Later released by vertigo.
Easily my favorite comical and satirical superhero book. DOUG MAHNKE art and just amazing fun writing! I've read this many times.
Superman Transformed
Not just the tpb that led to the huge blue superman arc but the whole arc from final night to Millennium giants to superman forever. About 80 issues.
Superboy Trouble in Paradise (90s Superboy)
Number of years ago I reread the Death Reigh Return arc of Superman and was reminded how much I loved that version of superboy. I hunted around but seemed like no tpbs were made from super boys solo run in Hawaii... so I bought the first 13 issues of his run from mycomicshop. Fun nostalgia run and i wanna collect the whole 100 issue run but dont want all floppies... but dc doesnt seem to have plans to release more trades. Stuck rereading the first 13 issues
Last edited by Menacer; 02-24-2020 at 09:16 AM.
Red Son, Azzarello's Wonder Woman and a lot of Gardner Fox stuff cause i looooove that old school ****.
Last edited by Starter Set; 02-24-2020 at 10:36 AM.
Currently I am rereading Brubaker's and Rucka's 'Tec & Batman run respectively as well as their spin-offs (i.e. GC Central, Turning Points, etc). Whenever I get a hankering for really good crime driven Bat-stories I always go back to these.
Then of course is Morrison's Batman, I always get more out of it every time I reread it.
John's Green Lantern when I get in the mood for DC cosmic.
Waid's Superman Birthright and Morrison's All Star Superman when I want my Superman done right.
Tomasi's Batman & Robin and Superman/Super Sons run when I miss my parents.
Geoff Johns' JSA and all the many iterations of Batman Beyond.
"Age is not defined by years, but by regrets...I'm an old man now." --Fighting Yank, "Project Superpowers"
N52 Captain Atom. An overlooked and underrated gem.
Ah,Denirac, good choices. Dangerous Habits is the highlight of Hellblazer, for me. Lucifer (first series) is very entertaining. It seems like it's been a long long time since I've last read Sandman. Maybe for this summer's big read.
Age/Bronze, Age/Reptiles, Alex&Ada, Anne Bonnie, Astro City, Bone, Briggs Land, Cerebus, Criminal, Courtney Crumrin, Eleanor & the Egret, Fables, Fatale, Fell, Grass Kings, Green Valley, Goon, Gotham Midnight, Groo, Hellboy, Hillbilly, Incognegro, Jack Staff, JL8, Jonah Hex, Kane, Lazarus, Little Nemo, Lone Wolf, Next Wave, Popeye, Powers, Princess Ugg, Resident Alien, SiP, Squirrel Girl, Stray Bullets, 10G, Thief of Thieves, Tuki, Uncle Scrooge, Usagi, Velvet
These days mostly pre-Crisis and out of continuity type stuff.
Assassinate Putin!
My Top 3
1. Batman Adventures
2. Batman & Robin Adventures
3. Batman: Gotham Adventures
I personally loved the Family Man as well, Dangerous Habits is certainly one of the best but The Family Man is awesome, plus I love that they reference that arc during Sandman: The Dolls House, He's meant to be the Guest of Honour at the Serial Killer Convention but has gone missing.
Last edited by Denirac; 02-25-2020 at 05:22 AM.
Pull List:
DC: Batman, Nightwing, Red Hood: Outlaw, Detective Comics, Superman, Action Comics, Young Justice, Legion of Superheroes, John Constantine: Hellblazer, Batman Beyond, Dark Nights: Death Metal
MARVEL: Fantastic Four, Daredevil, The Immortal Hulk, Venom, Web of Venom, Dawn of X
BOOM STUDIOS: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Willow, Angel and Spike
DARK HORSE: Bill and Ted are doomed.
IMAGE: The Walking Dead: Deluxe