1. #70441
[…] The conservative 2025 project already includes language that would have the president effectively declaring transgender people pornographic and to be outlawed.



    https://x.com/aridrennen/status/1699...niAdNXCNYHyD6Q

  12. #70452
    Mighty Member Zauriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    1,775

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BeastieRunner View Post
    Only if he's charged and found guilty of insurrection.

    Fourteenth Amendment, Section 3:

    "No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any state, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any State legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any State, to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof But Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability."
    That is a federal charge. Neither the Manhattan D.A. nor the Fulton County D.A. are federal officials. Only a federal prosecutor can bring this kind of charge.