1. #70441
[…] Power with Girl is better.

  10. #70450
    Silver Sentinel BeastieRunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    West Coast, USA
    Posts
    15,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Powerboy View Post
    I have heard the possibility that he would be ineligible if he gets convicted of sedition against the United States, in this case, by attempting to incite a riot to overthrow the results of a lawful election.
    Only if he's charged and found guilty of insurrection.

    Fourteenth Amendment, Section 3:

    "No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any state, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any State legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any State, to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof But Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability."
    "Always listen to the crazy scientist with a weird van or armful of blueprints and diagrams." -- Vibranium

  11. #70451
    Ultimate Member Tendrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,412

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vakanai View Post