Here's mine:
Doctor Who
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
X-Files
Lost
Game of Thrones
Battlestar Galactica (new version)
Breaking Bad
Stargate
Stargate Atlantis
Supernatural
Honorable Mentions: Luther, Orphan Black, The Office
Here's mine:
Doctor Who
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
X-Files
Lost
Game of Thrones
Battlestar Galactica (new version)
Breaking Bad
Stargate
Stargate Atlantis
Supernatural
Honorable Mentions: Luther, Orphan Black, The Office
“Now faith, hope, and love remain, and the greatest of these is love.”--1 Corinthians 13:13
“You had a dream; I have a plan”--Cyclops
“There's no point in being grown up if you can't be childish sometimes.”--The Doctor
In Alphabetical order:
Alias
Angel
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Farscape
Fringe
Game of Thrones
Lost
South Park
Supernatural
The X-Files
Honorable mention: Veronica Mars. I wanted to include it but season 3 was weak and the movie afterward not much better. I havent seen the whatever it was that came out a year or two ago.
“Now faith, hope, and love remain, and the greatest of these is love.”--1 Corinthians 13:13
“You had a dream; I have a plan”--Cyclops
“There's no point in being grown up if you can't be childish sometimes.”--The Doctor
I've got a few, but I've got whines for almost every one
Angel (my favourite show of all time)
Firefly
Spartacus
Game of Thrones (FFS that last season)
Battlestar Galactica (2004 remake)
How I Met Your Mother
Supernatural (but only up to season 5)
X-Files
Entourage (last season was a trainwreck)
The Simpsons (but only up to season 10, probably)
Find me on Instagram and Twitter - @arfguy
https://whoaskd.com/
“Now faith, hope, and love remain, and the greatest of these is love.”--1 Corinthians 13:13
“You had a dream; I have a plan”--Cyclops
“There's no point in being grown up if you can't be childish sometimes.”--The Doctor
Mad Men
Parks and Recreation
The X-Files
Twin Peaks
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
That's my top 5 and I'm pretty confident with those in that order. The bottom five are in no particular order.
Arrested Development
Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
The Wonder Years
The Good Place
Cheers
I have to put The Office as an honorable mention. I've re-watched it most out of any of the ones listed, but there's something that feels a bit disposable about it. Like it's just a show that I feel like I can just put on in the background. Maybe a bit of that comes from running it into the ground, but it's still hard for me to think of it as anything but that. I also want to include 30 Rock on my honorable mentions. As a straight comedy, its highs are higher than just about every other comedy I placed on here, but it's very inconsistent and it starts to lose me towards the end.
Also, Lost. I have such a love hate relationship with Lost and while I've watched it though 3 times, I have liked it less each time. I'm still gearing up for a re-watch with my wife, but I've been dreading that I'll get to the point of hating it.
Alphabetical.
The Big Valley
Bonanza
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Game of Thrones
Monty Python's Flying Circus
Mystery Science Theater 3000
The Simpsons (20th century)
Star Trek: TOS
WKRP in Cincinnati
Xena: Warrior Princess
Plenty of close ones: 'Allo 'Allo, Arrested Development, As Time Goes By, Blackadder, The Good Place, How I Met Your Mother (minus the last season), Lost, The Twilight Zone, The Venture Bros., Veronica Mars
in no particular order, and I am including animation designed for TV as TV shows as well
1. The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles
2. In Search of...featuring Leonard Nimoy
3. Jonny Quest
4. Batman: The Animated Series
5. The X-Files
6. Star Trek (TOS)
7. The Rockford Files
8. Northern Exposure
9. Deadwood
10. Jeopardy
-M
Comic fans get the comics their buying habits deserve.
"Opinion is the lowest form of human knowledge. It requires no accountability, no understanding." -Plato
1. Batman: The Animated Series
2. The Simpsons
3. Mad Men
4. The Twilight Zone
5. Community
6. Parks and Recreation
7. Justice League/Unlimited
8. Family Guy
9. 30 Rock
10. Dragon Ball Z
Off the top of my head (in alphabetical order):
Adventures/Return/Casebook of Sherlock Holmes
Agatha Christie's Poirot
Are You Being Served?
Batman: The Animated Series
Doctor Who
Game of Thrones
House of Cards
How It's Made
Midsomer Murders
Star Trek (The Original Series)
Avatar: Here's to the late, great Steve Dillon. Best. Punisher. Artist. EVER!
My Top 10:
Dexter's Laboratory
PowerPuff Girls (1998)
Teen Titans (2003)
X-Men: Evolution
W.I.T.C.H.
6Teen
Big Guy & Rusty
Spectacular Spider-Man
Spider-Man & His Amazing Friends
M.A.S.K. (Illusion is the Ultimate Weapon)
Honorable mentions:
Pokemon
Transformers
Samurai Jack
Kim Possible
Winx Club (4Kids version)
Last edited by K7P5V; 05-08-2020 at 03:56 AM. Reason: Made Adjustments.
1 - Nobody
2 - Reads
3 - Those
4 - Threads
5 - Anyway
6 - But
7 - Whatever
8 - Let's
9 - Say
10 - Buffy
Tour of Duty
Got
Narcos
Rome
Transformers (80´s)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Babylon 5
Firefly
Life
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
and five other random shows that will change with my fickle whims (True Blood? Game of Thrones? ****ing Teen Wolf? Who knows...). But those five should be cast in stone.
Last edited by Sutekh; 05-07-2020 at 05:11 AM.
THE FRIENDLY GIANT (there's that big boot, now look up, way up, we're on the way to the castle)
THE BUGS BUNNY SHOW (overture curtain lights)
BONANZA (dum de dum bonanza)
STAR TREK, the original series (spaaace, the final frontier)
GREEN ACRES (is the place to be, farm living is the life for me)
THE CAROL BURNETT SHOW (I'm so glad we had this time together (pulling on her ear lobe))
COLUMBO (this old man, he played one)
THE MARY TYLER MOORE SHOW (you're gonna make it after all)
SCTV (tired of ordinary television?)
thirtysomething (doo de doo doo, doo doo)
GILMORE GIRLS (where you lead, I will follow)
oops! that's eleven, I lost count