Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Mighty Member Timothy Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Underneath the Brooklyn Bridge
    Posts
    1,386

    Default It's That Time of Year Again: Eisners 2020

    Best Short Story
    “Hot Comb,” by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
    “How to Draw a Horse,” by Emma Hunsinger, The New Yorker
    “The Menopause,” by Mira Jacob, The Believer
    “Who Gets Called an ‘Unfit’ Mother?” by Miriam Libicki, The Nib
    “You’re Not Going to Believe What I’m About to Tell You,” by Matthew Inman, The Oatmeal

    Best Single Issue/One-Shot
    Coin-Op No. 8: Infatuation, by Peter and Maria Hoey (Coin-Op Books)
    The Freak, by Matt Lesniewski (AdHouse)
    Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
    Our Favorite Thing Is ‘My Favorite Thing Is Monsters’, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
    Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)

    Best Continuing Series
    Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
    Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
    Crowded, by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Image)
    Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
    The Dreaming, by Simon Spurrier, Bilquis Evely, et al. (DC)
    Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José, et al. (Marvel

    Best Limited Series
    Ascender, by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen (Image)
    Ghost Tree, by Bobby Curnow and Simon Gane (IDW)
    Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)
    Naomi by Brian Michael Bendis, David Walker, and Jamal Campbell (DC)
    Sentient, by Jeff Lemire and Gabriel Walta (TKO)

    Best New Series
    Doctor Doom, by Christopher Cantwell and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
    Invisible Kingdom, by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
    Once & Future, by Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora (Boom Studios)
    Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (Boom Studios)
    Undiscovered Country, by Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Giuseppe Camuncoli, and Daniele Orlandini (Image)

  2. #2
    Mighty Member Timothy Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Underneath the Brooklyn Bridge
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Best Publication for Early Readers
    Comics: Easy as ABC, by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
    Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge Too Fur, by John Patrick Green (First Second/Macmillan)
    The Pigeon HAS to Go to School! by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books)
    A Trip to the Top of the Volcano with Mouse, by Frank Viva (TOON)
    ¡Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market, by Raúl the Third (Versify/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
    Who Wet My Pants? by Bob Shea and Zachariah Ohora (Little, Brown)

    Best Publication for Teens
    Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass, by Mariko Tamaki and Steve Pugh (DC)
    Hot Comb, by Ebony Flowers (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Kiss Number 8, by Colleen AF Venable and Ellen T. Crenshaw (First Second/Macmillan)
    Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
    Penny Nichols, by MK Reed, Greg Means, and Matt Wiegle (Top Shelf)

    Best Humor Publication
    Anatomy of Authors, by Dave Kellett (SheldonComics.com)
    Death Wins a Goldfish, by Brian Rea (Chronicle Books)
    Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
    Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)
    The Way of the Househusband, vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
    Wondermark: Friends You Can Ride On, by David Malki (Wondermark)

    Best Anthology
    ABC of Typography, by David Rault (SelfMade Hero)
    Baltic Comics Anthology š! #34-37, edited by David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece et al. (kuš!)
    Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
    Kramer’s Ergot #10, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
    The Nib #2–4, edited by Matt Bors (Nib)

    Best Reality-Based Work
    Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations, by Mira Jacob (One World/Random House)
    Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Kid Gloves: Nine Months of Careful Chaos, by Lucy Knisley (First Second/Macmillan)
    Moonbound: Apollo 11 and the Dream of Spaceflight, by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm (Hill & Wang)
    My Solo Exchange Diary, vol. 2 (sequel to My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness), by Nagata Kabi, translation by Jocelyne Allen (Seven Seas)
    They Called Us Enemy, by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)

    Best Graphic Album—New
    Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
    Bezimena, by Nina Bunjevac (Fantagraphics)
    BTTM FDRS, by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
    Life on the Moon, by Robert Grossman (Yoe Books/IDW)
    New World, by David Jesus Vignolli (Archaia/Boom)
    Reincarnation Stories, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)

    Best Graphic Album—Reprint
    Bad Weekend by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
    Clyde Fans, by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Cover, vol. 1, by Brian Michael Bendis and David Mack (DC/Jinxworld)
    Glenn Ganges: The River at Night, by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
    LaGuardia, by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
    Rusty Brown, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

  3. #3
    Mighty Member Timothy Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Underneath the Brooklyn Bridge
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Best Adaptation from Another Medium
    Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made, by Josh Frank, Tim Hedecker, and Manuela Pertega (Quirk Books)
    The Giver, by Lois Lowry and P. Craig Russell, (HMH Books for Young Readers)
    The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel, by Margaret Atwood, adapted by Renee Nault (Nan A. Talese)
    HP Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness, vols. 1–2, adapted by Gou Tanabe, translation by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
    The Seventh Voyage, by Stanislaw Lem, adapted by Jon Muth, translation by Michael Kandel (Scholastic Graphix)
    Snow, Glass, Apples, by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)

    Best U.S. Edition of International Material
    Diabolical Summer, by Thierry Smolderen and Alexandre Clerisse, translation by Edward Gauvin (IDW)
    Gramercy Park, by Timothée de Fombelle and Christian Cailleaux, translation by Edward Gauvin (EuroComics/IDW)
    The House, by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
    Maggy Garrisson, by Lewis Trondheim and Stéphane Oiry, translation by Emma Wilson (SelfMadeHero)
    Stay, by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard, translation by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic Press)
    Wrath of Fantômas, by Olivier Bouquet and Julie Rocheleau, translation by Edward Gauvin (Titan)

    Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
    BEASTARS, by Paru Itagaki, translation by Tomo Kimura (VIZ Media)
    Cats of the Louvre, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
    Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
    Magic Knight Rayearth 25th Anniversary Edition, by CLAMP, translation by Melissa Tanaka (Kodansha)
    The Poe Clan, by Moto Hagio, translation by Rachel Thorn (Fantagraphics)
    Witch Hat Atelier, by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)

    Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
    Cham: The Best Comic Strips and Graphic Novelettes, 1839–1862, by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)
    Ed Leffingwell’s Little Joe, by Harold Gray, edited by Peter Maresca and Sammy Harkham (Sunday Press Books)
    The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1916–1918, edited by R.J. Casey (Fantagraphics)
    Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
    Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, by Violet and Denis Kitchen (Beehive Books)
    Pogo, Vol. 6: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

  4. #4
    Mighty Member Timothy Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Underneath the Brooklyn Bridge
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
    Alay-Oop, by William Gropper (New York Review Comics)
    The Complete Crepax, vol. 5: American Stories, edited by Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
    Jack Kirby’s Dingbat Love, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)
    Moonshadow: The Definitive Edition, by J. M. DeMatteis, Jon J Muth, George Pratt, Kent Williams, and others (Dark Horse Books)
    Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select, by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
    That Miyoko Asagaya Feeling, by Shinichi Abe, translation by Ryan Holmberg, edited by Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Black Hook Press)

    Best Writer
    Bobby Curnow, Ghost Tree (IDW)
    MK Reed and Greg Means, Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
    Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
    Lewis Trondheim, Stay (Magnetic Press); Maggy Garrisson (SelfMadeHero)
    G. Willow Wilson, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
    Chip Zdarsky, White Trees (Image); Daredevil, Spider-Man: Life Story (Marvel); Afterlift (comiXology Originals)

  5. #5
    Mighty Member Timothy Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Underneath the Brooklyn Bridge
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
    Ian Bertram, Little Bird (Image)
    Colleen Doran, Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse)
    Bilquis Evely, The Dreaming (DC)
    Simon Gane, Ghost Tree (IDW)
    Steve Pugh, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)
    Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)

    Best Painter/Digital Artist
    Didier Cassegrain, Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
    Alexandre Clarisse, Diabolical Summer (IDW)
    David Mack, Cover (DC)
    Léa Mazé, Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
    Julie Rocheleau, Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)
    Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

    Best Cover Artist
    Jen Bartel, Blackbird (Image Comics)
    Francesco Francavilla, Archie, Archie 1955, Archie Vs. Predator II, Cosmo (Archie)
    David Mack, American Gods, Fight Club 3 (Dark Horse); Cover (DC)
    Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)
    Julian Totino Tedesco, Daredevil (Marvel)
    Christian Ward, Machine Gun Wizards (Dark Horse), Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

    Best Coloring
    Lorena Alvarez, Hicotea (Nobrow)
    Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest, Outpost Zero (Image)
    Matt Hollingsworth, Batman: Curse of the White Knight, Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (DC); Little Bird, November (Image)
    Molly Mendoza, Skip (Nobrow)
    Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)

  6. #6
    Latverian ambassador Iron Maiden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Latverian Embassy
    Posts
    15,238

    Default

    While IDW, Image and DC scored big with nominations, Marvel didn't make out too well. The nominations they did get were good ones though: Chip Zdarsky for the best writer (with Daredevil, Spider-Man: Life Story among the credits), Immortal Hulk and Daredevil for Best series and Doctor Doom for best new series.

  7. #7
    Extraordinary Member PaulBullion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    7,090

    Default

    I'm very happy to see two nominations for Lewis Trondheim. I love Maggy Garrisson. If you're a fan of British cinema of the 80s and 90s (movies like Mona Lisa or The Crying Game), give this a look.
    "How does the Green Goblin have anything to do with Herpes?" - The Dying Detective

    Hillary was right!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •