Got two more in today.
3) Chef (2014) - I really enjoyed this. Kind of a no frills heart felt feel good movie. The one small issue I had with it was it was clearly a showcase of how many famous people Favreau knows. So many parts felt as if they were written to accommodate certain actors' schedules rather than the story. [Netflix]
4) Blood Simple (1984) - Kind of on the fence here. So many Coen quirks are on display here, but they aren't quite fully baked yet. I think what I missed most here were the endearing ne'er-do-wells that pepper their later work. [HBO Max]