I've only seen a handful, and I've been pretty impressed with the majority I've seen.
Which one(s) do you feel are the best?
I've only seen a handful, and I've been pretty impressed with the majority I've seen.
Which one(s) do you feel are the best?
Under the Red Hood is a personal favorite.
JL: Gods and monsters, Crisis on Two Earths, and The New Frontier are good movies I wouldn't mind rewatching.
#1. Under the Red Hood
#2. Crisis on Two Earths
#3. Gotham by Gaslight
#4. Superman vs The Elite
Like action, adventure, rogues, and outlaws? Like anti-heroes, femme fatales, mysteries and thrillers?
I wrote a book with them. Outlaw’s Shadow: A Sherwood Noir. Robin Hood’s evil counterpart, Guy of Gisbourne, is the main character. Feel free to give it a look: https://read.amazon.com/kp/embed?asi...E2PKBNJFH76GQP
Personal Favorites (in chronological order):
Batman: Gotham Knight
Green Lantern: First Flight
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths
Batman: Under the Red Hood
Superman VS the Elite
The Death of Superman/ Reign of the Supermen
Superman: Man of Tomorrow
All of the ones from 2013-2020 are worth watching. My favorites, in no specific order are:
Justice League: War
Justice League Dark
Justice League Dark: Apocalypse War
Justice League vs. Teen Titans
Batman: Hush
Batman: Under the Red Hood
The last batch that have been released following the ending of JLD: Apocalypse War have been nothing short of disappointments, and I resent them for ending that continuity.
Last edited by BlueRuggo; 01-30-2021 at 12:17 PM.
Mask of the Phantasm
New Frontier
Crisis on Two Earths
Under the Red Hood
All-Star Superman
Superman vs. The Elite
Dark Knight Returns
Gods & Monsters
Batman Ninja
Batman & Harley Quinn
Batman Soul of the Dragon
Keep in mind that you have about as much chance of changing my mind as I do of changing yours.
My Favorits are:
Under the Red Hood
Mask of the Phantasm
Year One
New Frontier
Flashpoint Paradox
JLD Apokolips War
Batman Gotham Knight
Justice League Dark
Constantine City of Demons
Son of Batman
Batman vs Robin
The Death and Return of Superman
Green Lantern First Flight
JL Crisis on Two Earths
My favorites in chronological (I think) order:
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths
Batman: Under the Red Hood
Batman: Year One
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns parts 1 & 2
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time
Justice League: Gods and Monsters
Batman: Gotham by Gaslight
Batman Ninja
The Death of Superman
Batman vs The Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Superman: Red Son
Superman: Man of Tomorrow
We, we are completely opposite people. I found every single film of that continuity to be at least a little disappointing, and usually worse than only a little, with the sole exception of Death of Superman, and I'm extremely glad that continuity was ended. And I've liked the films that have come out since (but there's only been 3 - Deathstroke: Knights and Dragons, Superman: Man of Tomorrow, and Batman: Soul of the Dragon). But to each their own.
Batman Beyond: The Return of the Joker
Last edited by K7P5V; 01-30-2021 at 04:23 PM. Reason: Made Adjustments.
The first few years worth of releases were all excellent, IMHO. The exception would the lackluster Superman/Doomsday, but they righted that wrong with the expanded 2-parter. Personal faves are the first Wonder Woman, GL: First Flight, New Frontier, both JLD's, Constantine: City of Demons.
Once every release became yet another Batman vehicle, I lost interest. I haven't seen any released in the last 2 years (that weren't already mentioned above).
Not counting the theatrical Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, I think that Batman: Hush was the best of the ones I saw.
I also really like Justice League vs. The Fatal Five and Batman vs Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, but I will concede that I think they're going more for fun then strong story and all that.
Doctor Strange: "You are the right person to replace Logan."
X-23: "I know there are people who disapprove... Guys on the Internet mainly."
(All-New Wolverine #4)
Oh, a tough question -
After much consideration, these are my top five.
1.) Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
2.) Batman: Under The Red Hood
3.) All-Star Superman
4.) Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths
5.) Superman vs The Elite
Honorable mentions, as I'm not sure they count because they were technically released before DC animated films were their own thing -
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Last edited by Celgress; 01-31-2021 at 10:58 PM.
"So you've come to the end now alive but dead inside."