Lets share the list of your all time favorite movies.
1) Shawshank Redemption
2)Shutter Island
3)Revenant
4)Theory Of Everything
5)The Artist
Lets share the list of your all time favorite movies.
1) Shawshank Redemption
2)Shutter Island
3)Revenant
4)Theory Of Everything
5)The Artist
Thats not possible. Its like you would decide who your favorite child is...
Don't have them ranked, but here's my current list:
http://www.aeolia.net/lifeofmind/film.html
Even grouping franchises into one lot I'd not be able to make a reasonable top 5.
Example:
1-Star Trek (13 films even if I only love most there are some less favorable but listing these would take out a top 5)
2-Star Wars
3-Indiana Jones
4-Back to the Future
5-Die Hard
Then there is Jurassic Park, Rocky, Rambo, Ghostbusters, Terminator, Shawshank, Aliens, Predator, Elf, Matrix, first Transformers film, MCU films and more I'd call "all time favorites" as in I can watch any time
"Freedom is the right of all sentient beings" - Optimus Prime
I can name my top 5 easy
1 - 12 Angry men
2 - El Dorado (John Wayne at his best) ((Even though all of his cowboy characters were mostly the same))
3 - Tombstone
4 - Love Me if You Dare
5 - The Blue and The Grey (Made for tv mini Series about the Civil War)
This Post Contains No Artificial Intelligence. It Contains No Human Intelligence Either.
See, I left out Tombstone, truly great standalone cowboy film of my youth.
"Freedom is the right of all sentient beings" - Optimus Prime
1. Jaws
2. Ghostbusters ('84)
3. There Will Be Blood
4. Back to the Future
5. The Shining
In no particular order, these are movies that I have watched multiple times and never get tired of them:
The Shawshank Redemption
The Godfather
Goodfellas
Unforgiven
The Godfather part II
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade
Spider-man 2
Superman (78)
Back to the Future
The Dark Knight
Moonlight
The Exorcist
Avengers: Infinity War
The Usual Suspects
Die Hard
Predator
Aliens
The Crow
X (Malcolm X biopic)
Flight (not a perfect movie but a very, very painful and realistic depiction of the struggles of alcoholism)
District 9
These would be three (3) of my favorites...
The Castle of Cagliostro
(1979)
Kiki's Delivery Service
(1989)
Beauty & the Beast
(1991)
Last edited by K7P5V; 11-04-2021 at 09:45 AM. Reason: Made Adjustments.
My top 25
1. Maltese Falcon
2. Casablanca
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark
4. Citizen Kane
5. Lord of the Rings trilogy
6. Empire Strikes Back
7. Star Wars
8. Frankenstein (James Whale)
9. The Adventures of Robin Hood (Errol Flynn)
10. Flash Gordon (Buster Crabbe serial)
11. Fire and Ice (Bakshi/Frazetta)
12. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
13. The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
14. Alien
15. Flash Gordon (DiLaurentis)
16. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
17. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
18. Batman ('89; Burton)
19. Creature from the Black Lagoon
20. The Rocketeer
21. Angel Heart
22. Key Largo
23. Conan the Barbarian (Arnie)
24. Captain America: The First Avenger
25. Fantasia
Outside the top 5, the order can change on any given day depending on how recently I have seen something, and there's always a chance something new jumps on the list, or something old resonates with me a different way than upon previous viewings and displaces something (or something on the list doesn't resonate with me as well upon another viewing) so the list is fluid, but if I were to undertake a viewing of my favorite movies, this is the list I would start with...
-M
Comic fans get the comics their buying habits deserve.
"Opinion is the lowest form of human knowledge. It requires no accountability, no understanding." -Plato
Another favorite would be...
Transformers '86
I will agree with MRP Key Largo is a great movie. I dont know what place after the top 5 it gets but east in my top 10.
This Post Contains No Artificial Intelligence. It Contains No Human Intelligence Either.
I actually forgot to include the Lord of the Rings trilogy.
In no particular order:
-Arrival
-Phenomena
-Alien
-Princess Mononoke
-Bridesmaids
-Sisters
~I just keep swimming through these threads~
Top of my head:
1. John Carpenter's: The Thing
2. 7 Samurai
3. Breakfast Club
4. Godfather & II
5. The Raid (Trilogy)