Originally Posted by
krisis
Alright, I've teased a few times, so here's my most-recent Marvel Now review roundup.
All-New Ghost Rider, Vol. 1: 4.5/5. I now understand why so many Marvel editors have been pushing this book so hard for so long. To enjoy it, first accept that (a) this is an all-new Ghost Rider with NO COMMENT to make on any past iteration, (b) this is very nearly an all-ages book, and certainly a teen-oriented one, and (c) the insanely angular cover art is much more round and dynamic in the interiors. I loved this to death and would put it nearly on-par with Ms. Marvel. It's such a likeable, grounded presentation of a teen hero dealing with newfound powers. Oh, and the possibility that he's actually dead.
Avengers, Vol. 6: 2/5. I believe I am in the minority in disliking this Original Sin tale of time travel. Yu's artwork is about five miles past phenomenal, but I'm just too tired of these cryptic alt-time, alt-dimension stories from Hickman - even when they're super-connected to the main plot. Does it give Cap and Widow great moments? Sure. But its just not what I'm seeking from the main Avengers title, and it's annoying to me that Hickman has fundamentally given up on writing Avengers stories for this many consecutive issues of hint-dropping.
Avengers Undercover, Vol. 2: 4/5. For a book rushed to an untimely conclusion, there's hardly anything to dislike here. A few characters get a bit short-shrift, and some of the biggest action feels a bit rushed, but it's a solid and respectful final chapter to Hopeless's incredibly entertaining riff on how Hunger Games would play out in the Marvel U. He really reaches for all of the possible outcomes, from PTSD to doubting one's own morality, and actually finds some new shades to his core characters (especially the women) along the way.
Elektra, Vol. 1: 4.5/5. Marvel clearly brought on William Blackman, introduced him to Mike Del Mundo, and said, "get as close to the Batwoman all splash-pages, heavy narration feel as you can." And they did. And it's awesome. By far the best Elektra solo story I've read. Gorgeous, violent, funny. So great. I cannot believe this book is going to be cancelled, but there's word that the Blackman/DelMundo team is already being assembled for another book.
Hulk, Vol. 1: 1.5/5. I'm not sure what's going on with Waid here other than that I'm happy he decided to cede this title. Maybe it's the Bagley art, but this feels like a very 90s story - a poorly-conceived plot that's going to have to be quickly reversed with lots of EXTREMELY SERIOUS SITUATIONS, DUDE - all of which get neatly resolved. Not anything like the incredibly high-quality run that came before.
Iron Man, Vol. 5: 2/5. Gillen's verve for this series is clearly worn thin here, as this scramble to possess and exploit Mandarin's rings is a total snooze. There are pages of virtual rings "talking" to each other in a virtual reality environment. I am not lying to you. Still, it's assembled serviceably and has some decent Malekith action.
Magneto, Vol. 1: 3/5. Cullen Bunn may have finally hit his mark at Marvel, and it's super-weird. This Magneto is pretty much a traveling hobo - a well-dressed deadly mutant terrorist traveling hobo trying to make some small rights in a county of wrongs. Even with some hyper-violence, the book feels very subtle - in no small part due to Walta's indie-flavored art. However, a one-off issue about hunting Marauder clones ranks as perhaps the best X story all year, and has some frightening implications for Magneto's mission. I'm definitely hooked.
New Avengers, Vol. 4: 3.5/5. Weirdly, this is the fascinating good stuff I'm seeking from Avengers right now and I would have happily swapped it with the run in Avengers above. We get to really FEEL the awful horror of having to decide how to save a world, and we see heroes make some truly awful choices because they have no other option. This is the most interesting the incursions have been for me so far, and the book looked terrific. Slightly graded down for a few talking-head scenes that seemed a bit excessive, but otherwise I loved it.
Nightcrawler, Vol. 2: 2.5/5. It is entirely possible some of this score is pure Claremont nostalgia, and I'm fine with that. The X-Man is in his prime of over-narrating, reintroducing, huge dialog balloons, repetitive speech tics, and everything else you love to hate to love about him. Weirdly, the result is a PERFECT all-ages X-Men comic. None of that "Look at me being whacky!" crap from Aaron's efforts at the same. Just a likeable, easy-to-understand comic book story with standard comic book art. Not everything has to be world-changing.
Secret Avengers, Vol. 1: 4.5/5. Please do not be put off by the weirdly-blocky cover art that makes this out to be a cartoonish series. I utterly devoured this trade. Kot picks up the baton from both Spencer's Secret and DeConnick's Assemble in presenting a movie-esque Avengers team being Whedon levels of amusing while defending the world from danger. Actually, it feels more like Fraction's Hawkeye in its madcap tone, but while maintaining a wider scope and Kot's base level of subversiveness and depravity. Witness: MODOK is a key supporting character who enjoys coffee on the Hellicarier veranda with Maria Hill! It's like the Avengers version of Superior Foes.
Silver Surfer, Vol. 1: 5/5. This book is perfect. The first story could not be any better-crafted or more amusing. The second one is a pure delight. There's this interesting thing that happens for me where I feel like all writers write well for Allred in this amusing late-60s pastiche, but what's really happening is that Allred draws well for all writers and finds the humanity in their stories to imply a late-60s pastiche. Maybe not palatable to hard-core Surfer fans, but highly recommended, especially for people who loved Hickman or Fraction's FF but wished each was more about the grown-ups.
Superior Foes of Spider-Man, Vol. 2: 4/5. Spencer is so, so good on just about everything, and this volume continues to be no exception - elevated further by Lieber/Rosenberg delivering Aja/Hollingsworth-quality artwork. Who would have ever guessed I'd be oohing over the origin of the New Beetle, but that's just one of the great one-shot stories here that each manage to move the plot forward. A pair of fill-in issues interrupts the flow but actually does well maintaining the tone and quality (I'd expect no less from Asmus).
Bonus Non-Marvel Quickies: Soule's Letter 44 (4/5) brilliant launch though I have doubts he can keep up the intrigue. Parker's Meteor Men (3/5) a quick, enjoyable horror-tinged version of ET. Gillen's Wicked + Divine (1.5/5) a hipsterish flatline that's getting by on hype and pedigree. Tynion's Woods Vol. 1 (3.5/5) a Buffy-descendant horror that actually has well-rounded characters to go with its tropes. Failkov's Bunker Vol. 1 (2/5) a strongly-constructed snooze that has super-flat characters to prop up its tropes. Luna's Alex and Ada Vol. 1 (5/5) a half-android odd couple with plenty of hints of a broader story beyond.
Krisis: Reading Marvel Now so you don't have to (unless you really feel like it).
Next up? New Warriors, Deadly Hands, Deadpool v. Carnage and X-Force, Iron Patriot, Avengers World, Wolverine & The X-Men, X-Iron Nova specials, the much-maligned Infinity Revelation, a dying Wolverine, and a ton of Original Sin!