Originally Posted by
krisis
More than a few quick hits on recent Marvel Now collections - please forgive me if I've mentioned one or two of these before.
Generally, it's interesting how much the quality has stratified since the launch of Marvel Now, at which point every single title was Average or better. What a difference tightly coordinated editorial effort makes! This is the wild west, by comparison.
All-New X-Factor, Vol. 1: Not Brand X. 2/5. It pains me to rate a PAD book as average, but the weak plotting and terrible combination of art and colors here is a wash (so much yellow and orange and purple - it's horrid). The good news is this is treated mostly as a Gambit solo title starring Polaris and Quicksilver, and that aspect of it works pretty well. However, that means David's team-as-family strong-suit is out the window.
Amazing X-Men, Vol. 1: 2/5. If you liked WatX but wish it didn't have students in it, this book is for you. You know I don't like Aaron except for on Thor, and this is no exception. It tries hard for giddy mid-100s Claremont and misses by a Chuck Austen mile.
Astonishing X-Men, Vol. 12: 4/5. Three distinctly incredibly stories here - a Warbird one-shot that is 1000% more interesting than it has any right to be, a Dark Iceman story that is curiously somber and rooted in relationships, and an earnest and hilarious Wolverine/Gambit adventure. Liu had these character's voices down so well and plotted terrifically, but maybe sometimes needed just a bit more editorial umph behind her stories, as she got on the Iceman tale spinning out of X-Termination.
Avengers A.I, Vol. 1 and 2: 3/5. A weird little sideline of a series by Humphries that's just odd enough to bear the weight of his offbeat plot and scripting. Humphries is so bad at writing anyone in character (see also: UXF), but having a bunch of blank slates here other than Hank Pym serves him well. The result is like a weird indie version of the Avengers that's about philosophical issues rather than fighting a villain.
Avengers Assemble: The Forgeries of Jealousy: 5/5. Kelly Sue DeConnick goes down swinging with Arana the Spider-Girl and an assist by Warren Ellis. This is such a beautiful Avengers Spotlight sort of rotating cast plus sidekick adventure with perfect artwork and so many great and in-character one-liners. I read it four times in a single day, including once front to back to an 11-month-old baby girl because the female characters are just so terrifically complex (she was transfixed - not always the case). If you've enjoyed DeConnick at all to this point or like smaller, more-character-focused Avengers Adventures this one is for you.
Avengers World, Vol. 1: 5/5. Freaking awesome. Unputdownable. If you were hoping for the Secret Warriors version of Hickman on the main Avengers books you need this now. Every issue was fantastic and even a bit frightening. The perfect companion book to the big ideas run on the main Avengers title. Clearly Hickman originally planned this all for one book (early between-arc issues had this feel), but as his plans accelerated these stories were spun off. It's a good thing.
Indestructible Hulk, Vol. 4: Humanity Bomb: 3.5/5. I don't get the general malaise about Waid's Hulk run - I thought this was another smart collection that made good use of Banner's supporting cast at SHIELD. I suppose this just isn't the Hulk that long-term fans love, but I dig it.
Iron Man, Vol. 4: Iron Metropolitan: 3/5. Not Gillen's best - despite strong artwork, it's a bit thematically repetitive. The Mandarin Rings stuff is smartly done and as always Gillen deftly turns a tie-in on its ear to be awesome with his INH issue.
Longshot Saves the Marvel Universe: 2.5/5. It's a madcap semi-alternate-reality adventure in a similar tone to Deadpool. It's gets a little silly towards the end, but never actually stops being a fun romp along the way.
Marvel Knights: Hulk: 1.5/5. A very beautiful mess. Joe Keatinge delivers what is practically an alt-reality tale that doesn't really do anything to take advantage of the Knights label except for be super-confusing. I found myself glazing on the blah blah blah of it constantly after the first issue, and Piotr Kowalski flawless art didn't hurt. YMMV.
New Avengers, Vol. 3: 2.5/5. Treading Water. We get a tantalizing glimpse at Black Swan's origin, Strange making a terrible deal, and the return of Hickman's Reed Richards' Bridge device, but the actual plot just sort of plods.
Revolutionary War: 2.5/5. I may be grading on a curve here - it was so awesome to see all these Marvel UK characters back in play that I'm willing to forgive some of the shakey plotting here. The overall theme of the story is terrific and makes Marvel UK's history out to be this crazy-awesome thing you want to re-read pronto. Past that, it's a bit of a dropoff. The Motormouth issue is the best - heavy with moody artwork taking advantage of flat colors. The Dark Angel issue is fun, but it feels like a first issue that has no second issue to push it further. Death Head's issue is mostly a running gag about Death's Head and Death's Head II.
Savage Wolverine, Vol. 3: Wrath: 4.5/5. If you like Wolverine but are both tired of his typical adventures and annoyed by the one-dimensional way he's suddenly overprotective of children, this book is for you. A two-parter about Wolvie's anti-poaching efforts is thoughtful even if it biffs some major continuity points. More remarkable is a four-part story set in the Prohibition-era mid-west, where Wolverine is a bootlegger who cares about children but doesn't really know how not to eff everything up. It's gripping and brutal and perhaps the best pre-Adamantium Wolverine story I've ever read. I teared up a little on the bus as I finished it.
Superior Spider-Man, Vol. 6: Goblin Nation: 3.5/5. Slott and Gage end with a bang-up final chapter with strong art. If there's anything to knock the grade down, it's that they had to save so much of the final surprise for the last two issues to avoid spoilers that it all feels a bit rushed. A bit of a let-down when it comes to satisfaction, but taken as a whole this is still a terrific series.
Superior Spider-Man Team-Up, Vol. 2: 2.5/5. Yost weirdly doesn't make the most of the long-in-coming Sinister Six developments, turning in a circular story that takes forever to go down the drain despite Marco Checchetto being full of bombast on art. A brief interlude for Inhumanity and a Namor encounter are both fun, but Kevin Shinick's final tales of Daredevil/Punisher and Doc Ock / Green Goblin are a snore (despite beautiful old-school art from Frenz on the latter).
X-Men, Vol. 2: Muertas: 1.5/5. Hot mess. Wood completely gives up on scripting something you can make sense of and Dodson does him no favors. A string of backups by Mann is unspeakably gorgeous but cannot show dynamic action between panels to save its life.
X-Men: X-Termination: 1/5. A miserable mess of an event with terrible art. If you happened to be reading Astonishing X-Men, you can just skip this and keep reading like nothing happened.
Krisis: Reading Marvel Now so you don't have to (unless you really feel like it).