Yeah I know the time for this was New Years' but its been a busy couple of weeks, so guess it'll have to be now
So here goes, from Best to Worst:
#1 The Batman
Really no contest here. This film was a work of art. Nuff said!
#2 Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
A great sequel that beat almost insurmountable odds (it can't get much worse than the demise of your lead actor) to emerge as a truly epic film - one of the rare MCU movies that rose above the cogs of the cinematic universe machine.
#3 Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
A pretty middle-of-the-road MCU film that's elevated by the performances, the universe-hopping premise, and those cameos!
#4 Black Adam
It didn't exactly set the world on fire, but I thought it was a decent enough film, mainly for introducing the JSA and that post-credits scene.
#5 Thor: Love & Thunder
I actually enjoyed this one in the theatre and wish it could have been ranked higher - but it's a tonal mess. Two potentially great but totally disparate movies rolled into one that do justice to neither.
#6 Morbius
This is the only one of this year's releases that I just didn't enjoy - Matt Smith's performance notwithstanding.
On the whole, I don't think 2022 was a great year for the Big Two at the movies, the first two installments on this list notwithstanding.