Originally Posted by
Jim Kelly
In chronological order--
1. LA JETÉE [The Jetty] (1962), directed by Chris Marker:
Only 28 minutes and with almost no actual movement; nevertheless, 12 MONKEYS (1995) was based on this short experimental film.
2. THE BIRDS (1963), directed by Alfred Hitchcock:
Is this a science fiction movie? I think the only way to understand what happens in the movie is to use science fiction or else the supernatural--and I prefer the science fiction explanation. The movie is so eerie and leaves you hanging. Hitchcock captures this sense of omnipresent doom. On the other hand, Tippi Hedren was tortured on set in making this picture. So I feel conflicted about admiring the work, knowing what she was put through. Still, if one ignored this film, one would be ignoring Hedren's performance--so it's the lesser evil to admire THE BIRDS while acknowledging the actress's unnecessary suffering.
3. FARENHEIT 451 (1966), directed by François Truffaut:
Based on the book by Ray Bradbury, the future in this movie is surprisingly similar to our own timeline. Truffaut had a horrible experience making this picture, and never made another English language film after this, sticking to his eclectic French cinema. In particular, the director found his star, Okar Werner, impossible to work with. He hated the actor so much that he included him among his dead in his later movie, LE CHAMBRE VERTE [The Green Room] (1978). The two men were inextricably linked by destiny as they died within two days of each other.
4. BARBARELLA (1968), directed by Roger Vadim:
Any favourable critiques I see about this picture are mostly left-handed complements--calling it delightfully camp, etc. Yet I'm not being ironic when I say this is a wonderful work of the imagination. The production design, the costuming, the music are all outstanding. And Jane Fonda is absolutely amazing in this role. Already experienced in the art of motion pictures, she knows exactly how to play her scenes and what notes to hit in her line delivery. She has no reason to be embarrassed about her performance (although I've read she is)--maybe she only regrets it because she made it with her ex-husband (who no doubt became an ex- for good reasons).
5. STARMAN (1984), directed by John Carpenter:
This movie is best described as E.T. for adults. The release of E.T. THE EXTRATERRESTRIAL (1982) meant that this one was pushed, to be released later. Jeff Bridges, deservedly, was nominated for an Oscar. Karen Allen is equally as good.
6. THE QUIET EARTH (1985), directed by Geoff Murphy:
Of all the End of the World movies, this New Zealand picture is one of my favourites. With a small cast of actors (as suits the plot), it sticks to a grounded sense of what it would be like if the end did happen.
7. PRIMER (2004), directed by Shane Carruth:
There are a lot of time travel movies, but this is the one movie that actually makes sense and follows a logical sequence.
8. JOHN CARTER (2012), directed by Andrew Stanton:
A great adaptation of A PRINCESS OF MARS by Edgar Rice Burroughs which should have done much better at the box office than it did; however, Disney totally mishandled the marketing and release of this picture. It's quite unfortunate that this movie failed to gain an audience and that, therefore, no sequels were made.
9. ABOUT TIME (2013), directed by Richard Curtis:
One of my all-time favourite movies. I never get tired of watching it. I just wish I'd seen it when it came out in theatres, but it flew under my radar. Maybe that innocuous (but clever) title had something to do with it not getting enough attention. Also, Rachel McAdams had already appeared in the TIME TRAVELER'S WIFE (2009)--but ABOUT TIME was by far the better time travel movie.
10. HAPPY DEATH DAY 2U (2019), directed by Christopher Landon:
The first HAPPY DEATH DAY (2017) was a good movie but the second HAPPY DEATH DAY is eleven times better and is one of the best time loop movies. And that's a mathematically provable fact.