Hard to say. I am reading 14 image titles right now and there are 3 maybe 4 that could interchange with my top three at any given moment i feel.
Just so much goodness, and more to come from the looks of it. I gather you're a fan of Low, if this keeps going as it has I think it could be right up there as well.
Epic things: "TOPANGA" (GHA), Jaxson & Zefferson (PRO), Lucas (SHEL)
I'm going back and forth between Lazarus and Velvet at the moment. I really enjoy the world building that Rucka and Lark are doing, but Brubaker and Epting's spy story with Velvet has been fantastic each every issue. And that is not even taking into consideration Invincible which has had 115 issues of great stories. East of West is very enjoyable as is Zero. I'm not as high on Saga as most people and ended up dropping it a few issues back.
Hard decision, but I have to go with Velvet and Lazarus is a very close second. I'm looking forward to the day that they both have a lot of issues out and I can go back and binge read them as one big story.
The Worlds Greatest Comic Magazine Review - Vol 1 (Issues 1-50) and Vol 2 (Issues 51-102)
I would say saga, but this arc has been kinda slow. If this next issue doesn't tie up nicely I'd say manhattan projects.
The Walking Dead has transcended into pop culture. It is pretty obvious that this is the one Image title above all else.
My other two favorites would be Saga and Manifest Destiny; followed closely by Invincible.
THIS THREAD IS MEAN.
It's really hard for me to choose my favourite... Would have to be one of these:
•Alex + Ada
•The Wicked + The Divine
•Rat Queens
•The Walking Dead
I think Alex + Ada may be the winner. Or WicDiv, I do love WicDiv (even more after #5).
Alex + Ada it is. Alex + Ada wins. Alex + Ada is my favourite title that Image is publishing right now.
Current Favourites: Ascender, Daredevil, Department Of Truth, Haha, Immortal Hulk, Luna and Strange Academy
Recent Favourites: Coffin Bound, Faithless, Gideon Falls and She Could Fly
They/Them
Yay LoonyKoala!
Alex and Ada is my favorite, too.
with Lazarus, and Rat Queens, right behind,
and Starlight, Velvet, and Thief of Thieves on the list, too.
Age/Bronze, Age/Reptiles, Alex&Ada, Anne Bonnie, Astro City, Bone, Briggs Land, Cerebus, Criminal, Courtney Crumrin, Eleanor & the Egret, Fables, Fatale, Fell, Grass Kings, Green Valley, Goon, Gotham Midnight, Groo, Hellboy, Hillbilly, Incognegro, Jack Staff, JL8, Jonah Hex, Kane, Lazarus, Little Nemo, Lone Wolf, Next Wave, Popeye, Powers, Princess Ugg, Resident Alien, SiP, Squirrel Girl, Stray Bullets, 10G, Thief of Thieves, Tuki, Uncle Scrooge, Usagi, Velvet
Lazarus, by many miles.
Agree with #2. I prefer Morning Glories over EoW, although EoW is decent. I was hot for Saga originally but I'm tired of the Giffen-esque humor --- juvenile.
I'm enjoying Trees, too. Warren Ellis can do no wrong.