Rasputin 2.
COWL #6
LAZARUS #13
MADMAN IN YOUR FACE 3D SPECIAL
MANHATTAN PROJECTS #25
ODDLY NORMAL #3
ODYC #1
PROPHET STRIKEFILE #2
RASPUTIN #2
ROCHE LIMIT #3
SEX #18
SHELTERED #13
TREES #7
UMBRAL #11
WAYWARD #4
Other
Rasputin 2.
archer * magician *soldier * spy
Picked up Lazarus, ODY-C and Trees this week.
Trees has started to pick up a bit which is really cool, although it is still a very slow-burning story. Don't mind that at all!
Lazarus was great, as always. I am loving the dynamic between Forever and Joacquim and that scene where they were kissing with the backdrop of the tumultuous waves was amazing! Hopefully the tumult of the sea isn't a metaphor for their relationship...
I picked ODY-C this week as a favourite because I thought it was such a strong first issue! The fold-out map is such a great addition for a first issue and although it does take a re-read to really understand the writing because of Fraction's third person thing he has going on, it's such a rewarding issue to read. Fraction has started to do such a great spin on an epic tale and I feel like we need more of these in the comic medium. Exemplifies how comics can be studied as a serious form of literature, along with Lazarus!
I voted Ody-C, but that was the only Image book on this list that I read. I caught up on Birthright, however, and that is hands-down my favorite book in a long time, like, since 2004 when Cerebus ended. But yeah, Ody-C is a knock out comic book.