what are sequels that the majority of people will claim are bad films but you actually like?
poll is multiple choice, please throw out examples not on the poll in the comments.
ALIEN 3
ALIEN RESSURECTION
JASON GOES TO HELL
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
TERMINATOR 3 RISE OF THE MACHINES
TERMINATOR SALVATION
STAR TREK THE VOYAGE HOME
STAR TREK NEMESIS
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS
THOR THE DARK WORLD
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 2 FREDDY'S REVENGE
THE GODFATHER 3
MOONRAKER
QUANTUM OF SOLACE
THE MATRIX 2 & 3
what are sequels that the majority of people will claim are bad films but you actually like?
poll is multiple choice, please throw out examples not on the poll in the comments.
American Ninja 2
"Kick-Ass 2." Some pretty glaring differences from the comic but it was fun seeing how Mindy had grown up.
What? No Temple of Doom in the poll? Before the Crystal Skull, that was the "bad" sequel. Personally, the first two Indy movies are the best.
IMO, none of these movies are really "bad", except the Star Trek movies listed in the poll. And Roger Moore was the worst 007, so IMO all his Bond movies are bad (no quotes).
What U putting in your nose?
Is that where all your money goes (Is that where your money goes)
The river of addiction flows
U think it's hot, but there won't be no water
When the fire blows
First they came for the mutants, and I said nothing. Then they came for the chickens, and still I said nothing... -cyberhubbs
What U putting in your nose?
Is that where all your money goes (Is that where your money goes)
The river of addiction flows
U think it's hot, but there won't be no water
When the fire blows
First they came for the mutants, and I said nothing. Then they came for the chickens, and still I said nothing... -cyberhubbs
I don't personally like it, due to the annoying woman, too much darkness, far too much enclosed setting, not enough travelling.
Like Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Last Crusader and, yes, Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull, and really do hope that Harrison Ford gets one last film, and someone like Chris Pratt gets cast in a reboot/6th film.
I'll throw my vote in for Alien 3 and Alien: Resurrection. Fun, interesting, stupid film, is 4th, and 3 is really good, and though I understand the disappointment, after all the Alien/Xenomorph stuff in Alien and Aliens, and less action, to a degree, it's a very human film, that could almost work better if you took out the Alien, and works well as an end to Ripleys' arc, even if not, to me, the Xenomorph, or the series.
Batman Forever as well. Silly, but with some good, deeper psychological moments, like the Bat flying towards Bruce, Kilmer's grand, good anger from Grayson to Wayne. Two-Face is silly and over the top, and would've liked to have seen Billy Dee Williams back, as Two-Face, and could do with a less OTT Riddler, though some good moments, with Carrey, his downfall, the end, all that.
He, Catwoman, maybe Poison Ivy and Mister Freeze, two of the few to survive the films. Joker, Penguin, Two-Face, Bane all died, I believe.
From your list. ST Voyage Home was one of my favorite OS films and at the time most fans I knew loved it. I liked Thor II and Star Trek ID, don't consider them bad sequels at all, like them both.
Moonraker is my favorite Moore Bond film, you could criticize the tone of the Moore films, but don't see why you single out that one.
Matrix 2 and 3 are very different, 2 explores some interesting concepts, 3 drops them for big battles and an illogical ending.
Of all those, I've only seen ST: THE VOYAGE HOME and MOONRAKER and I thought both were really good. I guess if you compare the movies to those that came before them, you might think they're lacking in some way. But I think WRATH OF KAHN/SEARCH FOR SPOCK/VOYAGE HOME are all one story--each part serves a purpose in the whole adventure. On classic TREK, I always liked the funny bit at the end, and VOYAGE HOME is like that.
I consider Batman Returns to be the best Batfilm. Pfeiffer, Devito, Walken, were all awesome.
I also think Conan the Destroyer was far better than Conan the Barbarian.
almost everyone considers it the worst of the moore films, i don't dislike it but it is the most extreme divergence from the norm we have ever gotten or will ever get in the franchise.
agree with live and let die, i would add spy who loved me as it and live are the best moore films IMO, man with the golden gun, had one of the absolute best villains of the entire series, but the film around him was just kinda meh.
ive only seen a view to a kill once and don't really remember much so i won't comment on its quality.
I went with Terminator: Salvation and Star Trek Into Darkness.
Terminator Salvation is by no means a good movie, but it's a hell of a lot better than Terminator 3: Rise of the Machine. UGH!
Find me on Instagram and Twitter - @arfguy
https://whoaskd.com/
From that list, Alien 3, Terminator: Salvation, Quantum Of Solace and the Matrix sequels.
Alien 3 made a mistake by killing off the previous film's characters but I sometimes think some people have difficulty seeing past that. The rest of the film is actually very good. And compared to Resurrection, it looks even better.
Terminator: Salvation wasn't a masterpiece or anything and, in fact, I think the first half was pretty boring. Second half was quite interesting. Anton Yelchin was a dead ringer for a young Kyle Reese, especially the voice. Christian Bale was decent.
Same for Quantum Of Solace. Nothing great -- especially after Casino Royale -- but on rewatches, it's decent fun. Just a bunch of chase scenes, basically. After Skyfall, I think it looks like a masterpiece.
And although I don't think much of The Matrix Reloaded (anymore), I actually like Revolutions a lot. Especially the guy playing Bane. He does a great Hugo Weaving impression. The battle scenes in Zion are really cool and if I have one criticism, it's that Neo and Trinity are the least interesting parts of the film.
Oddly enough, I think Matrix Reloaded had an amazing set of ideas that got lost in the kung-fu, special effects and series of one-upping! I thought those ideas were explored much better in the Animatrix stuff.
I'm also surprised that Iron Man 2 & 3 aren't on that list, given some of the reactions on this board.
Find me on Instagram and Twitter - @arfguy
https://whoaskd.com/