ALIEN 3
ALIEN RESSURECTION
JASON GOES TO HELL
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
TERMINATOR 3 RISE OF THE MACHINES
TERMINATOR SALVATION
STAR TREK THE VOYAGE HOME
STAR TREK NEMESIS
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS
THOR THE DARK WORLD
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 2 FREDDY'S REVENGE
THE GODFATHER 3
MOONRAKER
QUANTUM OF SOLACE
THE MATRIX 2 & 3
Yeah, I find it surprising that of all the original Star Trek films to list a "supposedly bad", Voyage Home is the one that picked. I think there's pretty wide consensus that IV is one of the good ones. It's part of the "evens are good, odds are bad" conventional wisdom on Star Trek. Personally, I'd probably place it second among the films featuring the original cast, and probably second or third among the 11 ST films I've seen. It's a well-done film. If the problem is humor or the environmental messages, then I think that's really just personal taste.
I may be alone here, but I might rank Thor: The Dark World over any of the Iron Man or Cap sequels. I find it has better pacing than those films (where I ended up checking the time in the middle of the movie).
I'm surprise how well-like Crystal Skull is in the poll. I was so disappointed by Indy IV. I feel like it wasted the one chance to recapture the Indy magic in this era.
I don't think The Godfather Part III is a bad film in absolute terms.; It's just a huge drop-off relative to the first two, but it's solid.
I've always thought "Rocky III" holds a special distinction. It is clearly the time when a previously high quality series started to go radically downhill, but it was still good enough to be really enjoyable. The death of Micky was downright gut wrenching, and featured what is probably the top of Stallone's acting ability, on par with his speech at the end of "First Blood."
I've rarely heard anyone say that Star Trek IV was bad. Indeed, up until JJ Abrams came along, it was the highest grossing flick, but even not taking into account box office, it was the kind of comedic romp that the rather heavy-handed movies needed for some time. Plus, it's usually mentioned as the perfect counter to the usual suspects like V and Nemesis.
Anyway, back on topic:
-Alien 3 is kind of underrated, imo. Yeah, it doesn't hold a candle to the previous 2 movies, and yes it completely invalidated Aliens (boo), but on its own it's a decently paced thriller.
-Terminator 3 never bored me, which is good. It ain't the deepest movie by any means, but I appreciated that it never really took a break.
-I thought Thor 2 was more fun than the original, simply because it didn't take up so much time trying to build its own mythology. The villain was weaksauce, though
-Lastly, I think the Matrix sequels should be separated. Reloaded had a lot more going for it than Revolutions, which dropped the ball.
Oh yeah, the references to other Bond films were bad too. And you're right about it not feeling like a Bond film. Very little globetrotting or big villain plot and all based around Silva and M. I also had a big problem with M's line "I've f***ed this up, haven't I?" It seems like the screenwriter just wanted to get a chuckle out of having an elderly English lady (a dame, no less) say the F word, rather than because it made any sense or fit the tone of the film.
The rave in Reloaded is one of those scenes that I think gets too much hate. It wasn't that stupid and didn't last very long at all but from listening to the fans, you'd think it took up half the film or was a reoccurring joke. It's the same with the dancing in Spider-Man 3 (another film that I think belongs on this list and doesn't deserve the hate it gets).
Really? I'm not arguing Rocky III's quality because it's a great film but the point that "it is clearly the time when a previously high quality series started to go radically downhill". I thought III and IV was a drastic improvement on II. Stallone apparently does too; about ten years ago on Jonathan Ross' chat show, when asked to rank the Rocky films, he ranked III and IV higher than II.
Speaking of which, I didn't think V was as bad as every said. It's fine, it's just different. I actually think Rocky reminiscing about Mickey in the gym is one of the saddest scenes of the series.
Last edited by Guest_1001; 12-07-2014 at 06:17 AM.
I think Terminator 3 and 4 were both pretty good. They weren't spectacular, but they were much better than people give them credit for. I still don't know why they're so hated. Maybe it's just because the bar was set so high with Terminator 2. But I don't think the criticism for these movies is warranted.
Join me on the official website for X-men Supreme, home of Marvel Universe 1015. Want a fresh take on X-men? Click below to enter the official home of Marvel at it's most Supreme!
Or if you want, check out my YouTube channel, Jack's World.
Dark World wasn't bad, just a good movie.
It was worth watching for Tom Hiddleston but three thing stopped it from being a great movie
Jane Foster morphing from potentially gutsy heroine into embarrassingly awful 1920s type damsel in distress
The inappropriate humour
Darcy flaming Lewis and her amazing friends. I honestly don't know of any more irritating sidekicks.