Back in 2005, while I was halfway through my university degree(s) I made a concerted effort to watch all the "greatest films" of cinema. I had grown frustrated at having directors or other actors reference a film, or say along the lines of "that amazing moment in [INSERT FILM]... do it like that." So I compiled numerous lists from numerous "100 Greatest Films", ranging from AFI, BFI, Sight and Sound, IMDB, Empire, SFX, the Guardian, etc; and have systematically 'crossed off' the films once I've seen them.
But along with seeing them, I also started to compile my own list of what I thought were the '100 Greatest Films'. You'd be amazed how quickly you run out of 100 slots! Now (of course) this is all subjective; but I try to use a gage of: where appreciation and enjoyment collide to a very high standard. We all have films we love, but truthfully we also know they are pretty worthless (artistically). Similarly we have all seen films we appreciate... but CHRIST we'd never want to sit through again. The only other "rule" I have in place is no actor can be the lead in more than 5 films, and no director can have more than 5 films in the list (this is purely because, at some point, it's obvious you just have a perchance for said actor or director, and therefore your objectivity has become clouded).
I've been meaning to do a thread like this for ages; and put "reviews" of the newest films I've seen that either go into my "100 Greatest Films" list, or I watched because other lists rank it as 'one of the greats'. Anyway, that's my thread. Enjoy, don't enjoy; entirely up to you.
Kieran Frost's "100 Greatest Films"
- 12 angry men (1957)
- 1917 (2019)
- the Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
- the African Queen (1951)
- Андрей Рублёв (1966) ~ Andrei Rublev ~
- Alien (1979)
- All About Eve (1950)
- All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
- American Beauty (1999)
- Apocalypse Now! (1979)
- Beauty and the Beast (1991)
- BEN-HUR (1959)
- Billy Elliot (2000)
- Birdman; or (the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
- the Birds (1963)
- Blade Runner: the Final Cut (1982)
- der Blaue Engel (1930) ~ the Blue Angel ~
- the Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
- Brief Encounter (1945)
- Bringing Up Baby (1938)
- Brokeback Mountain (2005)
- Cabaret (1972)
- Casablanca (1942)
- C’era una volta il West (1968) ~ Once Upon A Time in the West ~
- Chicago (2002)
- Chinatown (1974)
- Cidade de Deus (2002) ~ City of God ~
- A Clockwork Orange (1971)
- Close Encounter of the Third Kind (1977)
- the Devils (1971)
- Dirty Harry (1971)
- • the • Elephant • Man • (1980)
- Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
- the Exorcist (1973)
- Fargo (1996)
- Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
- Full Metal Jacket (1987)
- the Full Monty (1997)
- Gladiator (2000)
- the Godfather (1972)
- Gone With the Wind (1939)
- Gosford Park (2001)
- Gravity (2013)
- Heat (1995)
- the Hustler (1961)
- In Bruges (2008)
- In the Heat of the Night (1967)
- It Happened One Night (1934)
- Jaws (1975)
- the King of Comedy (1982)
- el Laberinto del fauno (2006) ~ Pan’s Labyrinth ~
- the Ladykillers (1955)
- the Lady Vanishes (1938)
- Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
- the Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943)
- Life of Pi (2012)
- the Lion In Winter (1968)
- Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
- THE LORD OF THE RINGS (2001 - 2003)
- M (1931)
- the Maltese Falcon (1941)
- Marriage Story (2019)
- M*A*S*H* (1970)
- the Matrix (1999)
- Mrs. Miniver (1942)
- Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios (1988) ~ Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown ~
- My Fair Lady (1964)
- Network (1976)
- Nora Inu (1949) ~ Stray Dog ~
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
- On the Waterfront (1954)
- Ostre sledované vlaky (1966) ~ Closely Observed Trains ~
- Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
- Rain Man (1988)
- Rebecca (1940)
- Road Warrior (1981)
- Secrets & Lies (1996)
- Sense and Sensibility (1995)
- Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001) ~ Spirited Away ~
- sex, lies and videotape (1989)
- Shakespeare In Love (1998)
- the Shawshank Redemption (1993)
- Shichinin no samurai (1954) ~ Seven Samurai ~
- Short Cuts (1993)
- the Silence of the Lambs (1991)
- Singin’ in the Rain (1952)
- det Sjunde inseglet (1957) ~ the Seventh Seal ~
- the Social Network (2010)
- Some Like It Hot (1959)
- Star Wars - Episode V: the Empire Strikes Back (1980)
- the Terminator (1984)
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
- the Third Man (1949)
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
- To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
- Touch of Evil (1958)
- Unforgiven (1992)
- When Harry Met Sally (1989)
- Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
- Wo hu cang long (2000) ~ Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ~
N.B. the ones in BOLD won Best Picture at the Oscars