'The Hebrew Hammer'
'The Hebrew Hammer'
Last edited by dogwelder; 04-26-2016 at 05:35 PM.
The blood and death were hilarious. I was a bit surprised it went for that stuff as big and hard as it did.
Anyways, watched a bunch of stuff while I wasn't on here, one of those being Whag We Do in the Shadows. That and Thirst, the two best vampire movies of the last 15 years. Also got around to watching Byzantium, which is probably the third. That movie has probably the best vampire transformation in film. Going to go with being the best, just edging out the Dracula one from Bram Stoker's Dracula.
Watched Queen of Earth. This is probably the best or second best film from last year. It's a drama, but it plays like a horror film...and then it reveals itself to be a horror film. It's like a slasher movie where the weapons are words, and the movie is fucking gorgeous. How the hell it wasn't up for Best Cinematography, I don't know.
Rewatched E.T. after having not seen it in years. I forgot just how amazing that movie is. Something that struck me about it while watching it again is just how much it plays like a horror movie. Spielberg shots the whole beginning of that movie like a horror film, the opening title font even looks like something out of a trashy sci-fi horror movie. And some of the imagery, man, it's great. I should probably not go so many years before watching it again.
Tokyo Tribes. This movie was awful. It's an interesting idea, it's a cool idea, it's a dystopian, yakuza, hip hop musical. But God are the songs bad. It's also ugly, man is it bad looking. It looks like Sion Sono had no time or money, so he shot everything with a bad digital camera and used horrible looking CGI blood. There are some nice action scenes where and there, but that here and there is buried in a whole lot of garbage.
The Lobster. It's a fantastic, weird comedy, and the premise is amazing. If you know nothing about it at all, do not watch a trailer for it, this is a movie where going in cold would actually matter. The trailer won't ruin it or anything, but not knowing what you in for with it would be great. It drags a bit around the end, and you can feel it because the first half is so great, but it's doesn't diminish its greatness.
Hard to Be a God. Sci-fi film about a documentary crew that following around a man believed to be a demigod on an alien planet that's stuck in what looks like Earths Middle Ages. It's interesting, or a bit, and then it gets old really fast. It's almost three hours long, I made it about half way before giving up, and that half way point felt like I had been watching for over two hours. It's not a good movie.
The Room. It's good. It's not as good as I had hoped, it's not like, top ten of 2015, but it's good. It's not as good as Frank, but it's still a really good movie people should see.
The Forbidden Room. It's like a bad episode of Tim and Eric, I'm not really sure how it's gotten such good reviewers...maybe they've just never seen Tim and Eric. Some of it looks pretty great, and it does some cool visuals thinks like its the silent movie version of Grindhouse, but a lot of it also looks like cheap digital camera crap. Just watch Tim and Eric.
Hush. It's a really good home invasion movie where the protagonists is a deaf mute. Could have done more stylistically with sound, but it's still really good.
Southbound. It's a horror anthology film. There's some Silent Hill here, and a some From Dusk till Dawn there. Not the best anthology film, but it's good, and it works really well. And for all those Leyak fans out there, it's got grim reaper Leyak looking monsters.
Sicario. It's really good. Denis Villeneuve continues to show he knows what he's doing on a visual level. It's not a great film, but it's really good...and it looks great.
Adult Beginners. It's like The Skeleton Twins, only it's good.
The Magdalene Sisters. This movie is amazing, and I can't believe I only just now got around to seeing these past few weeks.
Saving Mr. Banks. Really enjoyed this movie. This and The Lobster made like two weeks in a row where I got to see Colin Farrell killing it. It's nice seeing Colin Farrell in good things, it should happen more than it does.
Batman v Superman. It's the worst big budget movie I've ever seen in my life. The movie takes awfulness to new heights. It's actually know of hard to believe the movie was even released in the state it's in.
Love. It's Gaspar Noé doing a porno. It's kind of great. It looks great. The sex stuff doesn't always quite work, it's never really sexy, but it's interesting to see someone go for it where something like The Duke of Burgundy didn't. The Duke of Burgundy is also a really good film.
13 Cameras. It's a horror movie about a gross weird pervert watching his tenants...and it's pretty funny. It could have went a lot further in a lot of places, but it's still a really good little horror movie. And the villain of the movie is fantastic.
Knock, Knock. It's fucking great. It's weird, it's funny, it's really creepy at time, and it's surprisingly not violent. All the violence, or what normally would be the violence happens to house, and it just works so damn well. And Keanu is great in it, he's like a living dad joke in this movie, he's so much fun to watch here. The girls are also really good.
Bone Tomahawk. Could have been shot better, and the way lots of stuff looks like they didn't quite know how to light for a digital camera is really distracting in this western, and there could have been more interesting things going on with the shots. But, even with all its visual problems, man is this a great horror comedy. It's also not some cool design elements, if I bought toys, I would want one of end of film Kurt Russell; it's the kind of thing people should be dressing up as for Halloween.
They Look Like Humans. Really good They Live kind of movie.
Krampus. Really good throwback to the kinds of films Spielberg produced in the '80s. And Krampus himself looks great.
Tale of Tales. Fantasy anthology film which covers three different stories. It could have been better, but it's still a pretty good movie. It gets better as it goes along too.
Today's Special. Really nice enjoyable comedy starring Aasif Mandvi. Wasn't expecting a whole lot from it, but I ended up liking it a lot.
Welcome to Me. Don't remember if I said anything about this before, but it's fucking great, so I bring it up anyways. This and What We Do in the Shadows are probably the two best comedies I've seen from last year. Kristen Wiig plays a crazy person that wins the lottery, so she uses here winning to make here own TV show in the hopes of being the next Oprah. She wants to give advice by way of deeply personal stories from her life, but everyone thinks she's doing a bizarre sketch comedy show.
Find me on Instagram and Twitter - @arfguy
https://whoaskd.com/
Captain America: Civil War.
My full spoiler-free review can be read here if you're so inclined.
Check out my blog, Because Everyone Else Has One, for my regularly updated movie reviews.
Huntsman: Winters War : entertaining but forgettable
Focus - really thought it was quite banal
Do you mean the cave & the waterfall? It was kinda simple but pure genius nontheless. Great visuals throughout the whole movie (and I don't even mean Gemma Arterton)
Del Toro looks always interesting even when he would read from a phonebook it would be great. Sicario is a lot like a good Don Winslow novel. Worth the time. Villeneuves Prisoners might be worth a look, Gyllenhall does make an impression as Detective Loki
Krampus and Saving Mr. Banks are on my to-do-list
The first Huntsman had that great song by Florence and the Machine, that and a nice optic but I don't see why it needs a sequel
Is Last Witch Hunter better than Huntsman?
Last edited by batnbreakfast; 04-28-2016 at 08:42 AM.
Captain America: Civil War - LOVED it!
Yeah Snow White and the Huntsman didn't really need a sequel - It was supposed to be a proper Snow White sequel with Kristen Stewart - but there was that huge love affair scandal that put the kibbosh on that. Winter's War is both a prequel and sequel with the new character (Emily Blunt) playing snow queen ala Elsa i.e. trying to cash in on the Frozen market. I did not see Last Witch Hunter
I've seen Prisoners and Enemy. They're nice, they look great, but they're not as good as they should be. I liked Prisoners, but Big Bad Wolves came out the same year, covers the same thing, and it's such a better movie.
Because money is why it needs a sequel. Same reason we have all these comic book movies.
I watched The Jungle Book last night. WOW! That was a great movie.
Find me on Instagram and Twitter - @arfguy
https://whoaskd.com/
I saw Ratchet & Clank today, overall a pretty average film. That is to say it wasn't really good or bad, it just...exists.
There's a Time For Peace, and Then There's a Time To Punch Nazi Scumbags in the Face!!
Captain America : Civil War - quite well done and managed to balance so many characters very well - though as the day wraps up Game of Thrones just stole some of its thunder.