Another month...
Please join in!
Greek Street v1: Blood Calls for Blood (reread), v2: Cassandra Complex and v3: Medea's Luck - Decent stuff. Not vintage Milligan for me, but I did enjoy it - and the art was good. The ending was a lot more upbeat than I expected.
JLA (Meltzer) v1: The Tornado's Path and v2: The Lightning Saga - Tornado's Path wasn't great by any means, but it was decent enough and I couldn't see why this run is so reviled. The second volume on the other hand bored me silly. Tedious from beginning to end.
Ten Grand v1 - Decent supernatural story from JMS and Ben Templesmith. Maybe it was the art, but this story felt like it sat somewhere between a Steve Niles and Warren Ellis story - only a lot denser than either. No idea why it's called Ten Grand though.
Halcyon - Fun bit of Superhero stuff from Mark Guggenheim. Not quite as deep as it felt like it wanted to be, but it was a decent little take on its concept.
Lazarus v1 - Distopian (possibly post-apocalyptic) future tale from Greg Rucka and Michael Lark. Intriguing start to the story and great art. I'm definitely on board to see where this is going.