Adventure Comics #425 - 7/10. Rather sad ening
Adventure Comics #425 - 7/10. Rather sad ening
Alex + Ada Deluxe Edition - 4/5 - Thoroughly enjoyed this.
Pull List: Daredevil, Radiant Black, Rogue Sun, No One, Time Before Time
“We never lose our demons. We only learn to live above them"
The Bunker 2/5 - Not the recent one - This is the Bruce Mutard one about a girl (who looks 30) sneaking into a boy's bedroom every night for a year. It felt like it had somewhere to go, but never went there. The final page clumsily confirmed what seemed pretty obvious all the way through.
Nothingface 2/5 - Okay-ish detective story where the detective can look like people and take on some of their memories.
Suicide Squad Vs Justice League #1
8/10
Requiem Vampire Knight Book 1 by Pat Mills and Olivier Ledrioit. I am not sure what I can say about it. It's just crazy and I am not sure if it's in a good way. Nice art but the story, wow ... might buy book 2. It's either 1/10 or 9/10, I am not sure which. I am conflicted over it.
Material By Ales Kot and some quite poor artist. Not such much a story as ... I don't know, stuff about Black Lives Matter, torture victims from Guatanamo Bay, a professor lecturing a class and so on. Possibly a bit pretentious. Art 1/10, story if you can call it that 5/10.
Action Comics Vol 7: Under The Skin (4/5)
I really enjoyed Greg Pak's Action Comics run. I'm currently re-reading it in trade and it's just as enjoyable the second time round. This is another strong collection of stories.
I liked the Bizarro-world issue. It was completely out of context continuity wise, which kind of seems like the point given it's bizarro-nature.
Marvel Unlimited...
Might Avengers (2013) #1-5 = 8/10
Been meaning to read this series for ages. Ewing is one of my favorite writers, and so far I am really enjoying it. Love the use of Blue Marvel and Spectrum, plus now She-Hulk has appeared I am sure the series will keep getting better!
Comics...
Hulk (2016) #1 = 10/10
Really strong start for a series I hope will do well in 2017. Jen is my favorite comic character and while the situation is new for She-Hulk, Mariko Tamaki has so far captured her voice well. It has alot of potential this series, fingers crossed it continues the good work.
Saga v6 - 4/5 - It no longer has the novelty of being new, but I'm still enjoying this a lot.
Descender v2 - 4/5 - Still one of the most beautiful books out - and the story is great too.
Jungle Action featuring Black Panther 16 from 1975 - part of the Panther's Rage story. Don McGregor was certainly a writer who like to write lots of words. A tad too many I think. Nice if inconsistent art. 6/10
Through the Woods by Emily Carroll. Loved it. 5 out of 5 Stars, easy. See my full review on Goodreads below for more details, if desired.
<https://www.goodreads.com/review/show/1526021881?book_show_action=false>
"Just because there's a crack in something doesn't mean you throw it away."
Collected Edition and Graphic Novel Collection Current Standing:
452 BooksSingle Issue Collection Current Standing:903 Issues
Daredevil (2016) #13 - 3.5/5
U.S.Avengers #1 4/5
More of an introductory issue, but Ewing definitely has fun with it.
Current Pull: Amazing Spider-Man and Domino
Bunn for Deadpool's Main Book!
Jessica Jones #3 - 6/10
Patsy Walker #13 - 5/10
The Death of Captain Marvel. Nice art and a nice story. Not overly dramatic which I think would have ruined it, understated and all the better for it. 8/10.