The Un-Men v1: Get Your Freak On! - 2/5. The art was decent enough, but the story completely failed to grab me
The Un-Men v1: Get Your Freak On! - 2/5. The art was decent enough, but the story completely failed to grab me
The Twilight Children
Two days after I put my review online on my tumblr blog, Darwyn Cooke died. I sure hope I don't have a Death Notebook. The Twilight Children was made by Darwyn Cooke and Gilbert Hernandez. Thats pretty much a dream team. It was also one of the titles that Vertigo used to put herself back on the map, so I expected fireworks. Granted, it looks nice and it's a pleasant read, but… what is it about? I see lots of reviews on the internet, asking this same question. However, not everyone is bothered by this. The Twilight Children is about a little coastal village, where light emitting globes appear. They kidnap people, blind children en leave a mysterious girl behind at the shore. The village life is turned upside down, especially when enigmatic strangers are drawn to investigate.
A REVIEW A DAY : siggestript.tumblr.com | | AN OVERVIEW OF ALL TITLES : siggestript.tumblr.com/archive
DC Universe: Rebirth 5/5 overall a great book and has me excited for what is to come.
There's a Time For Peace, and Then There's a Time To Punch Nazi Scumbags in the Face!!
Rebels
I've got a soft spot for the rebellious Brian Wood and his attempts to uproot the establishment, even though I'm usually not entirely taken by his stories. I thought The Massive, for instance, was set in a future that was too one dimensional and the story was lingering indecisively for too long. Rebels was considerably better. It's a historical story about the War of Independance, shown through the eyes of a normal, hard working colonist. It felt more solid and more credible than most of Wood's work and I liked it. At the back of the book are some more short stories about average people who contributed to the war in their own way.
A REVIEW A DAY : siggestript.tumblr.com | | AN OVERVIEW OF ALL TITLES : siggestript.tumblr.com/archive
Amazing Spider-Man #12
Power Play part 1
Regent is the next villain Peter must face with the All-New Avengers and his large cast of supporting characters. It was an underwhelming setup issue and I hated the banter/bickering between Tony and Peter. It was childish and seemed out of character considering they were being attacked by the Ghost. The art was great as always and I did enjoy seeing the Ghost again. Could care less about Regent, I thought the Secret Wars mini was enough, but here we go for round two. I give this ish 3/5 stars for the art alone. Slott has lost Pete's voice for the most part. There are moments where I recognize him, and I enjoy the cast, but I'm not sure how long I can keep committed to this book anymore.
Ooh - not heard of that. I've added it to my list.
Colder v1 4/5 - I've been going through a batch of volume ones lately which have been underwhelming, but this one was great. A nice entertaining writing style, a nice bit of creepiness and some good lively art. I'll be getting volume 2.
The Flash #45-49 - 3/5 Not classic, but decent enough.
Peter Panzerfaust v1: The Great Escape - 3/5 - A bit slight, but I'm interested to see where this goes.
Madrox: Multiple Choice (reread) - 4/5
X-Factor v1: The Longest Night (reread) 4.5/5
X-Factor v2: Life & Death Matters (reread) 4/5
X-Factor v3: Many Lives of Madrox 4/5
X-Factor v4: Heart of Ice 4/5
Judge Dredd: The Complete Case Files v12 4/5
X-Factor v5: The Only Game in Town 4/5
X-Factor v6: Secret Invasion 3/5 - Easily the weakest volume so far - Mostly because of some terrible art by Larry Stroman, but the writing seems to be slipping too.
Twisted Dark v1 - 3/5 - Okay collection of creepy stories. Not enough to move me to get volume 2
Paper Girls v1 - 4/5 - Seems like it could be good, but very little is revealed. I think I'll wait till it's finished before reading any more.
So far this week have read..
Adventures of Supergirl #5 2/5
Aquaman #2 4/5
Batman #2 3/5
Flintstones #1 3/5
Future Quest #2 4/5
Green Arrow #2 3/5
Green Lanterns #2 3.5/5
Invader Zim #11 2/5
Paper Girls #7 3/5
Superman #2 4/5
And for Trades currently reading LEGENDS : 30th anniversary edition. Really enjoying it so far. 4/5
There's a Time For Peace, and Then There's a Time To Punch Nazi Scumbags in the Face!!
Big catch-up:
Final Crisis: Legion of 3 Worlds 2.5/5. It was merely okay. I really can't see how some people say this is better than Final Crisis
Batman Earth One 4/5. I'm interested to see where this goes.
Hewligan's Haircut (reread) 4/5 - A bit of a classic
Descender v1 4.5/5 - Gorgeous art and an interesting story. Highly recommended
Man-Thing: Whatever Knows Fear... 2/5 - The artist seems to be pretending to be Kelly Jones. The writing was actually decent, but being the prequel that it is, it never really goes anywhere.
Chrononauts v1 4/5
Secret Avengers v3: Run the Mission, Don't get Seen, Save the World 3.5/5 - Either Warren Ellis is becoming a parody of himself or I'm just beginning to get a bit bored with his work.
Hellblazer: Pandemonium 3.5/5 - Good art from Jock. The story isn't that exciting.
Seconds 4.5/5 - Way better than I expected. Certainly better than Scott Pilgrim
Leaving Megalopolis/Surviving Megalopolis - 3/5 and 2/5 - While the premise is neat, and it has some tense moments, I think this comic is more ambitious than it's capability. Each issue feels too short, and while it has some moments of good tension, I just don't like any of the characters. The only interesting characters, a few of the corrupted heroes themselves, we don't get to see enough of, and instead we follow a group of survivors who don't always seem to be consistent in personality. The first mini-series works well enough as a one-off short story, but the sequel and side stories don't improve the setting or experience much to my mind.
Personally, I think the comic "Irredeemable" (the first 19 issues anyway), capture the suspense/thriller feel of a superhero gone rogue a lot better than Megalopolis (although the premise is different, of course).
Overall, I'd say make sure to read each mini-series in one sitting, as I think waiting a month between issues probably doesn't help the pacing much.
Daredevil v4 #09
I knew they'd give Matt his BND, I didn't know it happened after Waid left (or was it at the end of his run?)....
Well, I lost attachment to modern comics after Amazing 700, I only read this per request by my brother, and I found it to be ok, couldn't laugh at it as much as he did.
I really like the retro feel to the art.
7/10
TRUTH, JUSTICE, HOPE
That is, the heritage of the Kryptonian Warrior: Kal-El, son of Jor-El
You like Gameboy and NDS? - My channel
Looks like I'll have to move past gameplay footage
Supergod 2.5/5 - Not so much a story as a lecture describing the downfall of the Earth due to man-made gods. Really quite boring.
Dingo 3/5 - Silly, but fun bit of throwaway rubbish.
The Royals: Masters of War 4/5 - Surprisingly good story set during WWII in a world where the royal families of the world are super beings.
Genął: Ordinary Heroes 2/5 - The art is good. Nothing else was.
Killer Princesses 2/5 - Just not funny.
Bitch Planet v1: Extraordinary Machine 4/5 - Not on fire yet, but it shows potential. I'm here for the next volume.