What a week for DC Comics!
I picked up the following titles this week, ranked in order of my enjoyment of them.
1. Doomsday Clock #5 - the delays are maddening but only because it's so great. So many exciting reveals in this issue. 9/10
2. Batman: Prelude to the Wedding #1 (Robin vs. Ra's al Ghul) was maybe my favorite thing I've read by Seeley. (Not really a fan otherwise.) Surprisingly poignant. 8/10
3. Green Arrow Annual #2 (No Justice tie-in) - obviously I enjoyed this issue more than the series it's tying into, which is only fine while this was a great Green Arrow story, in an era that hasn't been kind to the character. 8/10
4. Man of Steel #1 - This is the first proper comic book by Bendis I ever read. (I also read his shorts in DC Nation and Action 1000 and found them pretty disappointing.) Maybe it was all the dread that had been instilled in me but this was a pretty good comic book. And Bendis didn't much step on the gorgeous art by Reis w/assist from Fabok. I would pay to see Ivan Reis draw a telephone book but seeing him drawing Superman with the red trunks was a Supertreat. Bendis gets 5/10 (nor good nor bad) while Reis gets 9/10. Overall 7/10
5. Green Lanterns Annual #1 - Lovely art for the most part and a touching story. Much better than either GL monthly lately. 7/10
6. Super Sons/Dynamutt and Blue Falcon - I'd planned on getting Black Lightning/Hong Kong Phooey but changed my mind at the last minute. Got this instead. One of the better DC/HB crossovers I think, so far. Lots of fun. 7/10
7. No Justice #4 - I've had the hardest time, with No Justice, feeling like I'm reading a story instead of a series of sort of neat ideas. I can't give myself over to it. I find myself finishing an issue and going, "That was it? Why does everyone seem to like this so much?" For me reading it has been an intellectual exercise in reading a not-especially-smart book. I feel like Metal converted Snyder into the sort of writer that writes ideas instead of genuine emotion and authentic character studies and I hope he gets over it soon. His Batman was better than No Justice or Metal IMO and his Detective was better still. I did like the way it set up the new titles. As with the final issue of Metal I was bored silly until the epilogue and then I loved the epilogue. Same here. Still it wasn't bad! Nothing I bought this week was bad! And for whatever reason though I was nonplussed by NJ, I'm really looking forward to all three JL titles. 6/10
And looking forward to next week I expect to be one of the better weeks of the year for DC. Ranked in order of excitement:
1. Batman #48 (tied w/Mr. Miracle, Doomsday Clock, and ESL: Snagglepuss for top DC book for me)
2. Justice League #1 - I was hoping Mikel Janin would draw this and I loved his epilogue pages in Metal but Jimenez is pretty great too. I'm actually really excited for this book.
3. Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles #6 (final issue) - I will miss this series badly. It will go down in history as an all time favorite.
4. Doctor Star and the Kingdom of Lost Tomorrows (this JSA-based series from the Black Hammer universe from Dark Horse has become a must-read for me in 3 issues - it is astoundingly good)
5. Batman: Prelude to the Wedding #2 (Nightwing vs. Hush) - if the first issue was any indicator Seeley has something to say with these issues and I'm excited for each of them
6. Man of Steel #2 - Doc Shaner. 'Nuff said.
7. Deathstroke - Pt. 3 of a pretty great Batman x-over
Feeling very bullish on most of the new directions at DC lately. I took so long to read today's books. It was a special week.