I voted other.
In my opinion asking for a favourite Dan Slott story is like asking for a favourite flavour of vomit.
Spider-Man/ Human Torch: I'm With Stupid #1-5
"Web of Lies" (She-Hulk #4)
New Ways to Die (Amazing Spider-Man #568-573)
Last Legs (Amazing Spider-Man #600)
The Big Time (Amazing Spider-Man #648-651)
No One Dies (Amazing Spider-Man #655-656)
Spider Island (Amazing Spider-Man #666-667)
Ends of the Earth (Amazing Spider-Man #682-687)
No Turning Back (Amazing Spider-Man #688-681)
Dying Wish/ Superior Spider-Man (Amazing Spider-Man #698-700/ Superior Spider-Man #1-31)
The Parker Luck (Amazing Spider-Man Volume 3 #1-6)
Learning to Crawl (Amazing Spider-Man #1.1-1.5)
Spider-Verse (Amazing Spider-Man Volume 3 #9-15)
Renew Your Vows (Amazing Spider-Man: Renew Your Vows #1-5)
Other (Please Specify)
I voted other.
In my opinion asking for a favourite Dan Slott story is like asking for a favourite flavour of vomit.
I voted for Superior Spiderman. To me Superior Spiderman was a breath of fresh air injected into Spiderman which hadn't really been felt since the JMS era. Honestly though I have enjoyed much of Slott's work since he has taken over writing duties full-time but will admit after Superior Spiderman has ended, to me his writing has been rather lackluster.
These are my Top 5 from Slott's runs on Spider-Man:
1. Renew Your Vows.
2. Dying Wish/Superior Spider-Man
3. Spider-Island.
4. No One Dies.
5. Big Time.
Since guys are posting their top fives...
5. Renew Your Vows
4. Spider Island
3. Spider-Man/ Human Torch: I'm With Stupid
2. Dying Wish/ Superior Spider-Man (although it's probably too long to list as one story)
1. No One Dies
Sincerely,
Thomas Mets
All of Dan Slott's work was really good, prior to the lackluster ending of Superior Spider-Man. It's been pretty downhill from there, IMO. Especially the two sucky rebooted volumes of ASM that followed Superior Spider-Man. Renew Your Vows has been the only bright spot post Superior Spider-Man, IMO.
Last edited by Uncanny Mutie; 05-15-2016 at 07:15 AM.
Renew your vows, obvs.
But I also loved Ends of the Earth, Spider Island and Big Time.
. My Little Pony . ASM: Renew your Vows . Ms Marvel . Generation X . Doom Patrol . Super Man . The Flash . Hal Jordan and the Green Lantern Corps . Trinity . Teen Titans . Super Sons . Mister Miracle . Saga . Paper Girls .
If we're doing Top Five...
5. Spider-Verse [I really liked all the side-stories, maybe moreso than the main story]
4. I'm With Stupid
3. Superior
2. No One Dies
1. Mysterioso
My top five:
1. Renew Your Vows
2. Trouble on the Horizon
3. Paparrazi!
4. New Ways to Die
5. Spider-Verse
Every day is a gift, not a given right.
I loved Spider-Island when I didn't expect it to be good at all, but Ends of the Earth gets my vote. The James Bond-style stuff was a treat, seeing Spidey boss around The Avengers was cool to see, and all the battles with the Sinister Six were fun. As a Doctor Octopus story, it's one of the best.
I am not a Slott fan, but he knows Doc Ock, and writes him real well so I like stories with him in it. RYV was really good, but I imagine it's a little easier to write that story because of what came before.
No One Dies, easy.
♪ღ♪*•.¸¸¸.•*¨ ¨*•.¸¸¸.•*•♪ღ♪¸.•*¨ ¨*•.¸¸¸.•*•♪ღ♪•*
♪ღ♪░NORAH░WINTERS░FOR░SPIDER-WAIFU░♪ღ♪
*•♪ღ♪*•.¸¸¸.•*¨ ¨*•.¸¸¸.•*•♪¸.•*¨ ¨*•.¸¸¸.•*•♪ღ♪•«
Dying Wish/ Superior Spider-Man is my favorite story over all.
"So you've come to the end now alive but dead inside."