1. Hawkman Vol. 2 by Tony Isabella (Starting with The Shadow War of Hawkman)
2. Hawkman Vol. 4 (The whole thing, from #1-#49)
3. JSA by Geoff Johns, James Robinson, and David Goyer
1. Hawkman Vol. 2 by Tony Isabella (Starting with The Shadow War of Hawkman)
2. Hawkman Vol. 4 (The whole thing, from #1-#49)
3. JSA by Geoff Johns, James Robinson, and David Goyer
Batman: I need your help finding a man named Vulko.
Hawkman: You want him dead or alive?
- Justice League #17
- Kyle Rayner's GL run (Marz, Winick, others)
- JSA by Geoff Johns.
- Morrison's Batman (including INC).
- We were the BEST, Richard. No matter what anyone thinks. - Damian Wayne.
Green Lantern Spanish Fan Site HERE
1. Mark Waid's Impulse
2. PAD's Young Justice
3. PAD's Supergirl.
Oh man, this is really hard. I'm going with these:
1. Batman by Morrison
2. Starman by James Robinson
3. JSA by Geoff Johns
“Now faith, hope, and love remain, and the greatest of these is love.”--1 Corinthians 13:13
“You had a dream; I have a plan”--Cyclops
“There's no point in being grown up if you can't be childish sometimes.”--The Doctor
1) Geoff John's Green Lantern run: Rebirth through Sinestro Corps War
2) Geoff John's (JSA actually pre Geoff till it's end)
3) Gerard Jones Green Lantern Run
Honorable mention to Levitz' Legion and Wolfman's Teen Titans
Doom Patrol - the Grant Morrison run
New X-Men - the Grant Morrison run
Planetary
What can I say. Grant Morrison typically writes stories that I find incredibly interesting. Warren Ellis is right behind him on my list, but he has done plenty of things I have no interest in reading.
Only 3? Damn tough to narrow it all down that much. But I'll try.
Robinson's Starman.
Morrison's Action.
Waid's Flash (including Impulse). Tied with Marz's Green Lantern.
If we can go beyond regular DC, then Planetary and Preacher deserve some love too.
"We all know the truth: more connects us than separates us. But in times of crisis the wise build bridges, while the foolish build barriers. We must find a way to look after one another, as if we were one single tribe."
~ Black Panther.
That brought back pleasant memories, Superboy (stories of an even earlier vintage, alas) was my favourite comic along with early Fantastic Four when I first started reading super hero comics.
The action and powers were even more fantastic than in the Superman comics.
Detailed continuity didn't exist then, of course, but I can still remember being vaguely puzzled why Superboy seemed to do some incredible stuff (e.g. Time travel) far more easily than Superman. "Has Superman forgotten how to do some stuff?" I used to ponder.
The New Teen Titans by Wolfman/Perez
The Legion of Super-Heroes by Levitz/Giffen
The Fury of Firestorm, The Nuclear Man by Conway/Broderick
Good choices. Titans and Legion are always my Top Two. Number three can change by the hour.
That Firestorm run is one of my faves and easily my #3 at times along with Grell's Warlord and/or Green Arrow, The Blue Devil series, The Moench era Batman/Detective, Gaiman's Sandman and on and on. Lots of great runs from DC over the years.
Batman - Daredevil
Phil Jimenez' run of Wonder Woman
Peter David's Young Justice
Tomasi/Gleeson's Batman and Robin.
1 Chuck Dixon's Batverse, especially Tim Drake Robin
2 Superman - Dan Jurgens 90's run
3 Green Lantern Kyle Rayner - Ron Marz
1) Mike Grell's Warlord run
2) Mike Grell's Green Arrow run
3) Neil Gaiman's Sandman
"You address omnipotence. Tread carefully."
I'm going to self-impose some rules to keep this manageable: No repeat writers in each list. Runs have to be LONG (20+ issues). Runs cannot be complete works (so no Gaiman Sandman or, sadly, Ostrander Suicide Squad). Runs are DC-oriented, 'cause we're on a DC board
Top 3 Super-Hero Only:
Levitz Legion
Wolfman/Perez Titans
Morrison JLA
Top 3 nominally DCU set Vertigo-esque runs
Moore Swamp Thing
Morrison Doom Patrol
Ennis Hellblazer
Not counting Vertigo
- Starman by Robinson
- JLI by Giffen/Demattheis
- Gotham Central by Rucka/Brubaker
Copra, Hillbilly, Saga, Walking Dead, Depth H, Lazarus, The Shadow: the death of Margo Lane, Afterlife with Archie, Sex Criminals, Southern Bastards, Wonder Woman, 4 Kids walk into a bank, East of West, Usagi Yojimbo, Bloodshot Reborn, Paper Girls, Universe!, Descender, Goddanmed. Stumptown.