1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. A New Hope
3. Rogue One
4. Revenge of the Sith
5. Attack of the Clones
6. Return of the Jedi
7. The Phantom Menace
8. The Force Awakens
1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. A New Hope
3. Rogue One
4. Revenge of the Sith
5. Attack of the Clones
6. Return of the Jedi
7. The Phantom Menace
8. The Force Awakens
1-Empire Strikes Back
2-Revenge of The Sith
3-A New Hope
4-Return Of The Jedi
5-The Force Awakens
6-Rogue One
7-Attack Of The Clones
8-The Phantom Manace
1. Empire Strikes Back
2. Star Wars
3. Rogue One
4. The Force Awakens
5. Return of the Jedi
6. Phantom Menace
7. Revenge of the Sith
8. Attack of the Clones
Episode VI - Love how Luke becomes bad ass and tries to save Vadar. Get rid of the Ewoks though...
Episode V - Slow start but great pay off
Episode VII - New cast are awesome.
Episode IV - Where it begins
Rouge One
Episode III - How Palpatine plays off Anakin is awesome. The final fight is a bit too dancy for my liking.
Episode I - The fight between Obi-Won and Darth Maul is awesome but everything else suuucks. I blame Qui-Gon
Episode II - George Lucas writing romance is never fun.
I'll ignore Rogue One for the most part. I actually rewatched all 7 recently so this is pretty fresh on my mind. My choices might be different from most people though
1. Episode IV- one of the greatest adventure/pulp stories ever. Very few I have above it in this genre
2. Episode III- sue me. I enjoy the hell out of this movie. At a point where CGI was getting solid and some of those worlds really display Lucas's imagination
3. Episode V- also a very good movie although not my favorite like others. What's good about it already known so don't need to discuss
4. Episode VII- very entertaining movie and good start to series. Love the characters but found environments to be boring
5. Episode VI- ROJ fell a lot in my rewatch and I almost kept it in a tie with TPM. Found the Jabba opening to be a drag and Endor to be a waste of time. Not enough Death Star
6. Episode I- better than I remembered although completely irrelevant to the overall saga. Jar Jar really brings it down. Maul still cool as hell
7. Episode II- really bad romance movie stuck in a solid Obi-Wan mystery flick. A diff writer could have made this work but in the end, that dialog is just.. eww
Last edited by The Kid; 06-06-2017 at 10:41 PM.
1 - A New Hope
2 - The Empire Strikes Back
3 - Rogue One
3 - Return of the Jedi
4 - A New Hope 2, Attack of the Nose.
5 - Revenge of the Sith
6 - Attack of the Clones
7 - The Phantom Menace.
Edit : ok, i added Rogue One in the list now that i have watched it.
Last edited by Starter Set; 06-27-2017 at 11:15 AM.
Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars: A New Hope
Return of the Jedi
Rogue One
Attack of the Clones
The Phantom Menace
The Force Awakens
Revenge of the Sith
The Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
A New Hope
Revenge of the Sith
The Force Awakens
The Phantom Menace
Attack of the Clones
My name is Hunter Zolomon. Despite what the public believes, I am the fastest man alive
The Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
A New Hope
The Phantom Menace
Revenge of the Sith
The Force Awakens
Attack of the Clones
9. The Clone Wars
8. Attack of the Clones
7. The Phantom Menace
6. Return of the Jedi
5. The Empire Strikes Back
4. Revenge of the Sith
3. Rogue One
2. The Force Awakens
1. A New Hope
1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. A New Hope (razor thin close to Empire in greatness)
3. Return of the Jedi
[huuuuge gap]
4. Revenge of the Sith
alright, that's it, I'm just done listing, RedLetterMedia says what I think of the prequels and the new Disney ones
Last edited by JBatmanFan05; 01-17-2018 at 08:25 AM.
Things I love: Batman, Superman, AEW, old films, Lovecraft
Grant Morrison: “Adults...struggle desperately with fiction, demanding constantly that it conform to the rules of everyday life. Adults foolishly demand to know how Superman can possibly fly, or how Batman can possibly run a multibillion-dollar business empire during the day and fight crime at night, when the answer is obvious even to the smallest child: because it's not real.”
1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. Return Of The Jedi
3. A New Hope
4. The Last Jedi
5. The Force Awakens
6. Rogue One
7. Revenge Of The Sith
8. The Phantom Menace
9. Attack Of The Clones
Star Wars is so great that i had to put Rogue One at #6. A film which i love so much. I considered putting The Last Jedi among my top three. One film which i think is good enough in quality to challenge the originals. But i changed my mind. After watching the originals again i just can't put another film among them yet.
Between #6 to #7 there is a huge drop. I watched the prequels first and i used to wonder why Star Wars have such hype. ROTS however can be called a good film. It has many good things in it though it has many problems of its own. The Phantom Menace has two wonderful scenes. The pod racing is one of my favorites. It is so cinematic that it deserves to be in some all time great film. The Duel Of The Fates was good too. Attack Of The Clones had the ending battle scenes which were enjoyable. But otherwise i find it boring.
Last edited by Soubhagya; 01-13-2018 at 08:56 AM.